Program

Status as Sep 27, 2020

Wednesday, September 9



Event D | Carl Zeiss Saal | CongressCenter CC

Registration
Wednesday, September 9, 2020 | 08:30 - 09:00

09:00 - 09:45
PL0003
Plenary Lecture | Halle 1
High-Temperature and Aerospace Coatings
Christoph Leyens1, Stefan Heinze2, Andreas Leson1, Max Thorhauer2, Filofteia-Laura Toma2, Christoph Leyens2
1Fraunhofer IWS, Dresden, Germany, 2Inst. of Materials Science, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany
Abstract

10:00 - 11:00 Poster Session
Entrance East

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
Exhibition | Foyer Halle 1

Session D1 | Energy conversion related coatings

11:30 - 11:50
ORD101
Hybrid Reactive High Power Impulse Magnetron Sputtering System used for the Deposition of Semiconductor Thin Films for Photoelectrochemical Applications.
Zdeněk Hubička1, Martin Čada1, Jiří Olejníček1, Michaela Dvořáková1, Petra Kšírová1, Drahoslav Tvarog1, Rainer Hippler1
1Institute of Physics CAS, Prague, Czech Republic
Abstract

11:50 - 12:10
ORD102
Chromium nitride deposition onto silicon pyramids for supercapacitor applications
Emile HAYE1, Abdelouadoud GUERRA2, Amine ACHOUR1, Jean-Jacques PIREAUX1, Stéphane LUCAS3
1UNamur, NAMUR, Belgium, 2CRTSE, Alger, Algeria, 3Unamur, NAMUR, Belgium
Abstract

12:10 - 12:30
ORD103
Renewable Energy for Nitric Acid Production with Atmospheric Microwave Plasma
Andreas Schulz1, Aina Suphellen2, Morten Jensen2, Rune Ingels2, Matthias Walker1, Günter Tovar1
1University of Stuttgart, IGVP, Stuttgart, Germany, 2N2 Applied AS, Oslo, Norway
Abstract

12:30 - 12:50
ORD104
Gliding arc plasmatron- plasma chemical reactor for methane conversion
Nikita Bibinov1, Simon Böddeker1, Peter Awakowicz1
1Ruhr University Bochum, Bochum, Germany
Abstract

12:50 - 13:10
ORD105
Microstructure, optical and electrical properties of p-type copper iodide thin films
OSAMA MADKHALI1, Jaafar Ghanbaja1, Sandrine Mathieu1, Sylvie Migot1, Abdelkrim Redjaimia1, Maud Jullien1, Jean-François Pierson1
1Institute Jean Lamour, Nancy, France
Abstract

13:10 - 13:30
ORD106
On the bias effect in ZnSnN2 thin films grown by reactive magnetron co-sputtering.
Agathe Virfeu1, Fahad Alnjiman1, Sandrine Mathieu1, Jaafar Ghanbaja1, Christophe Longeaud2, Sylvain Le Gall2, Leonardo Kopprio2, Jean-Pierre Vilcot3, Jean-François Pierson1
1Institut Jean Lamour, Nancy, France,2Group of Electrical Engineering of Paris, Gif-sur-Yvette, France, 3IEMN, Villeneuve d'Ascq, France
Abstract

13:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
Exhibition | Foyer Halle 1

Session D2 | Industrial Workshop: Plasma technology for new energy concepts

14:30 - 15:00
KND201
EU vision and initiatives on the Energy Transition
Paul Rübig1
1Former Member European Parliament, Wels, Austria
Abstract

15:00 - 15:30
ORD201
Plasma activated electrochemical conversion for the electrification of the (chemical) industry
Richard van de Sanden1, Richard van de Sanden2
1EIRES, Einhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands, 2DIFFER - Fundamental Energy Reserach, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Abstract

15:30 - 16:00
ORD202
Industrial equipment and coating solutions for the challenges of the energy-transition
Jörg Neidhardt1
1Von Ardenne GmbH, Dresden, Germany
Abstract

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
Exhibition | Foyer Halle 1

16:30 - 17:00
ORD203
Overview of developments of hydrogen technology
Roel Bosch1, Jörg Karstedt2
1IHI Hauzer Techno Coating B.V., Venlo, Netherlands, 2Zentrum für BrennstoffzellenTechik GmbH, Duisburg, Germany
Abstract

17:00 - 17:30
ORD204
Coatings of metal bipolar plates for PEM fuel cells and electrolyzers with high durability performance
David Kolenaty1, Gerrit-Jan van der Kolk1, Ton Hurkmans1, Ivailo Dolchinkov1
1IHI Ionbond Netherlands b.v., Venlo, Netherlands
Abstract

 

Event E | Halle 1

Registration
Wednesday, September 9, 2020 | 08:30 - 09:00

09:00 - 09:45
PL0003
Plenary Lecture | Halle 1
High-Temperature and Aerospace Coatings
Christoph Leyens1, Stefan Heinze2, Andreas Leson1, Max Thorhauer2, Filofteia-Laura Toma2, Christoph Leyens2
1Fraunhofer IWS, Dresden, Germany, 2Inst. of Materials Science, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany
Abstract

Session E1 | PVD 1 - Magnetronsputtering

10:00 - 10:30
KNE101
Energetic Tailoring of Magnetron Sputtering Deposition Processes for Defect-sensitive Materials: Transparent Conductive Oxides and other Semiconductors
Klaus Ellmer1, Stefan Seeger1
1Optotransmitter-Umweltschutz-Technologie, Berlin, Germany
Abstract

10:30 - 10:50
ORE101
Hot hollow cathode discharge as a tool for high-rate plasma deposition of oxide thin films
Jiří Olejníček1, Jiří Šmíd1, Michal Kohout1, Martin Čada1, Roman Perekrestov1, Petra Kšírová1, Drahoslav Tvarog1, Zdeněk Hubička1
1Institute of Physics ASCR, Prague, Czech Republic
Abstract

10:50 - 11:10
ORE102
Reactive HiPIMS deposition of Ti-Al-N: Influence of the deposition parameters on the cubic to hexagonal phase transition
Lukas Zauner1, Tomasz Wojcik2, Tomáš Kozák3, Jiří Čapek3, Hamid Bolvardi4, Szilárd Kolozsvári5, Paul Heinz Mayrhofer2, Helmut Riedl1
1CDL-SEC, TU Wien, Wien, Austria, 2Institute of Materials Science, TU Wien, Wien, Austria, 3Department of Physics and NTIS, Pilsen, Czech Republic, 4Oerlikon Surface Solutions AG, Balzers, Liechtenstein,5Plansee Composite Materials GmbH, Lechbruck am See, Germany
Abstract

11:10 - 11:30
ORE103
PARTICLES IN VACUUM COATING TECHNOLOGY
Dieter Wurczinger1
1Wurczinger Engineering, Bad Vilbel, Germany
Abstract

11:30 - 12:30 Lunch Break
Exhibition | Foyer Halle 1

Session E2 | PVD 2 - Magnetronsputtering

12:30 - 13:00
KNE201
Mechanical properties and thermal stability of reactively sputtered multicomponent Hf-Ta-Ti-V-Zr nitrides
Alexander Kirnbauer1, Andreas Kretschmer1, Christian M. Koller1, Tomasz Wojcik1, Marcus Hans2, Jochen M. Schneider2, Peter Polcik5, Paul H. Mayrhofer1
1TU Wien, Wien, Austria, 2RWTH Aachen, Aachen, Germany
Abstract

13:00 - 13:20
ORE201
Enhancing the corrosion protection capability TiN and CrN PVD coated mild steels by addition of Mg-Rare Earth
Holger Hoche1, Thomas Ulrich1, Casper Pusch1, Matthias Oechsner1
1MPA-IfW, TU-Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany
Abstract

13:20 - 13:40
ORE202
Improving phase stability, hardness and oxidation resistance of reactive magnetron sputtered (Al,Cr,Nb,Ta,Ti)N thin films by Si-alloying
Andreas Kretschmer1, Kumar Yalamanchili2, Helmut Rudigier2, Paul Heinz Mayrhofer1
1TU Wien, Materials Science Division, Vienna, Austria, 2Oerlikon Surface Solutions AG, Balzers, Liechtenstein
Abstract

13:40 - 14:00
ORE203
Magnetron sputtering of Sn acetylacetonate coatings for sensor applications
Jiří Bulíř1, Lenka Volfová1, Michal Novotny1, Jan Lancok1, Premysl Fitl2, Martin Vrnata2, Michal Bodnár3, Vlastik Moravec3
1Institute of Physics, CAS, Prague, Czech Republic, 2University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague, Czech Republic, 3Tesla, Blatna, Czech Republic
Abstract

14:00 - 14:20
ORE204
Monitoring structure and physical features of NiTiO3 thin films grown by RF-magnetron sputtering
Meriem Chettab1, Quentin Simon1, Patrick Laffez1, Mustapha Zaghrioui1, Richard Retoux2, Micka Bah1
1GREMAN - University of Tours, Blois, France, 2CRISMAT - Normandy University, Cean, France
Abstract

14:30 - 15:00 Coffee Break
Exhibition | Foyer Halle 1

Session E3 | Plasma diffusion

15:00 - 15:30
KNE301
Are plasma nitriding treatments effective in changing wettability and evaporation of sessile water droplets on austenitic stainless steel surfaces?
Thierry Czerwiec1, svetlana Tsareva1, Aurore Andrieux1, Grégory Marcos1, Laourine Feriel1, Grégory Marcos1
1IJL, nancy, France
Abstract

15:30 - 15:50
ORE301
Plasma surface interaction and modification on the nanoscale - Towards in situ TEM studies
Niklas Kohlmann1, Luka Hansen2, Urlich Schürmann1, Holger Kersten2, Lorenz Kienle1
1Inst. Materials Science, Kiel University, Kiel, Germany, 2IEAP, Kiel University, Kiel, Germany
Abstract

15:50 - 16:10
ORE302
Newest developments in Plasma Diffusion Treatment
Peter Kaestner1, Guenter Braeuer1
1IOT, TU Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract

16:10 - 16:30
ORE303
In-situ XRD for details on expanded austenite formation
Stephan Mändl1, Patrick Schlenz1, Jürgen W. Gerlach1, Darina Manova1
1Leibniz Institute of Surface Engineering, Leipzig, Germany
Abstract

 

Event F | Panorama Saal

Registration
Wednesday, September 9, 2020 | 08:30 - 09:00

09:00 - 09:45
PL0003
Plenary Lecture | Halle 1
High-Temperature and Aerospace Coatings
Christoph Leyens1, Stefan Heinze2, Andreas Leson1, Max Thorhauer2, Filofteia-Laura Toma2, Christoph Leyens2
1Fraunhofer IWS, Dresden, Germany, 2Inst. of Materials Science, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany
Abstract

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
Exhibition | Foyer Halle 1

Session F1 | Plasma and ion source technologies

10:30 - 11:00
KNF101
Time-resolved Langmuir probe diagnostics of a bipolar high power impulse magnetron sputtering discharge.
Rainer Hippler1, Martin Cada1, Zdenek Hubicka1
1Institute of Physics CAS, Prague 8, Czech Republic
Abstract

11:00 - 11:20
ORF101
Optimizing the deposition rate and ionized flux fraction by tuning the pulse length in high power impulse magnetron sputtering
Martin Rudolph1, Nils Brenning2, Michael A. Raadu2, Hamid Hajihoseini3, Jón Tómas Guðmundsson3, André Anders4, Daniel Lundin5
1Leibniz Institute of Surface Engineering, Leipzig, Germany, 2KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden, 3Science Institute, University of Iceland, Reykjavik, Iceland,4Institute of Surface Engineering (IOM), Leipzig, Germany, 5Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden
Abstract

11:20 - 11:40
ORF102
Effect of pulsed arc discharge energy on properties of doped ta-C films
Ivailo Dolchinkov1, Gerrit Jan van der Kolk2
1IHI Ionbond AG, Olten, Switzerland, 2Ionbond Netherlands b.v., Venlo, Netherlands
Abstract

11:40 - 12:00
ORF103
Deposition of hard and dense nanocomposite Ti-Si-N films by DOMS without the need of energetic bombardment
João Oliveira1, Filipe Fernandes1, Sebastian Calderon2, Paulo Ferreira3, Albano Cavaleiro1
1SEG-CEMMPRE, University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal, 2INL - International Iberian Nanotechnolo, Braga, Portugal, 3University of Texas, Austin, United States
Abstract

12:00 - 12:30
ORF104
HiPIMS with positive pulses as a new tool to tailor film properties
Ivan Fernandez1, Ambiorn Wennberg2, Jose Antonio Santiago Varela3
1NANO4ENERGY SL, MADRID, Spain, 2Nano4Energy SL, MADRID, Spain, 3Nano4energy SL, MADRID, Spain
Abstract

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
Exhibition | Foyer Halle 1

Session F2 | Plasma and particles

13:30 - 14:00
KNF201
Plasma and Laser enabled metallurgy of Nanoparticles: Reshape the microstructure to reshape Plasmons
Alexandre Nomine1, Natalie Tarasenka2, Valentin Milichko3, Alena Nevar2, Stephanie Bruyere1, Jaafar Ghanbaja1, Nikita Kulachenkov3, Nikolai Tarasenko2, Thierry Belmonte1
1Institut Jean Lamour, Nancy, France, 2National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Minsk, Belarus, 3ITMO University, St Petersburg, Russia
Abstract

14:00 - 14:20
ORF201
A microwave plasma torch for CO2 conversion
Katharina Wiegers1, Irina Kistner1, Andreas Schulz1, Matthias Walker1, Günter Tovar1
1IGVP, University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany
Abstract

14:20 - 14:40
ORF202
Development of an AP-DBD plasma assisted CVD process with submillimetre resolution: Experimental and Simulation approach
Kishor Acharya1, Simon Bulou2, Thomas Gaulain2, Joris Kadok2, Mathieu Gérard2, Patrick Choquet2
1Luxembourg Institute of Science and Tech, Belvaux, Luxembourg, 2LIST, Belvaux, Luxembourg
Abstract

14:40 - 15:00
ORF203
A scalable linear PECVD microwave source for transparent films
Tobias Radny1, Klaus-Dieter Nauenburg1, Rolf Schäfer1
1robeko GmbH & Co. KG, Mehlingen, Germany
Abstract

15:00 - 15:20
ORF204
Power-to-X Applications Performed by Atmospheric Microwave Plasma Torches
Joachim Schneider1, Jens Hofmann1, Moritz Gorath1, Klaus Baumgärtner1, Irina Kistner2, Andreas Schulz2, Matthias Walker2, Günter Tovar2
1Muegge GmbH, Reichelsheim, Germany, 2University of Stuttgart, IGVP, Stuttgart, Germany
Abstract

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
Exhibition | Foyer Halle 1

16:00 - 17:00 Poster Session
Entrance East

back