Program

Wednesday, September 14, morning Room Richard-Strauss

08:30 - 09:15
Plenary Lecture
PL0004
Chair: Günter Bräuer, Braunschweig, Germany
Landmarks in Understanding Sputter Emission
Peter Sigmund1
1University of Southern Denmark, Odense M, Denmark
Abstract

Oral Session Session 12 - Physical Vapour Deposition PVD II
Chairs: Jyh-Wei Lee, New Taipei City, Taiwan
  Stephanos Konstantinidis, Mons, Belgium
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN1200
Reactive deposition of nitrides and oxide coatings for thermoelectrics
Per Eklund1
1Linkoping University, Linkoping, Sweden
Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR1201
Amorphous Zr-Cu metallic alloys prepared by magnetron co-sputtering
Petr Zeman1, Michal Zitek1, Sarka Zuzjakova1, Radomir Cerstvy1, Stanislav Haviar1
1University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic
Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR1202
Influence of enhanced ion bombardment on groove filling, roughness and electrical insulation of magnetron sputtered dielectric films
Hagen Bartzsch1, Jan Hildisch1, Daniel Glöß1, Andy Drescher1, Peter Frach1
1Fraunhofer FEP, Dresden, Germany
Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR1203
Additional control of bombardment by using highly ionized fluxes of film forming species.
Joao Oliveira1, Fabio Ferreira1, Ricardo Serra1, Filipe Fernandes1, Albano Cavaleiro1
1SEG-CEMUC, University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal
Abstract

10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR1204
On the phase evolution of Al-Cr intermetallics formed by cathodic arc evaporation
Christian Martin Koller1, Valentin Dalbauer2, Rainer Hahn2, Beno Widrig3, Szilárd Kolozsvári4, Jürgen Ramm3, Paul H. Mayrhofer2
1CDL AOS, TU Wien, Vienna, Austria, 2CDL AOS at Materials Science, TU Wien, Vienna, Austria, 3Oerlikon Balzers, Oerlikon Surface Solutions AG, Balzers, Liechtenstein,4Plansee Composite Materials GmbH, Lechbruck am See, Germany
Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR1205
Vacuum arc plasma generation and thin film synthesis from a TiB2 cathode
Igor Zhirkov1, Szilard Kolozsvári2, Peter Polcik2, Johanna Rosen1
1Linkoping University, Linkoping, Sweden, 2PLANSEE Composite Materials GmbH, Lechbruck am See, Germany
Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR1206
Recent innovations in hard coatings prepared by reactive cathodic arc evaporation and their industrial applications
Jakub Blazek1, Markus Schenkel1, Farwah Nahif1, Uwe Zimmermann1, Stephan Grasser1, Hynek Hruby2, Marcus Lartz1, Rene Scheibe1, Eckart Voss1
1eifeler-Vacotec GmbH, Düsseldorf, Germany,2eifeler Werkzeuge GmbH, Schnaittach, Germany
Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR1207
The cathodic arc plasma from AlCr composite cathodes
Robert Franz1
1Montanuniversität Leoben, Leoben, Austria
Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR1208
Properties of TiO2 thin films grown by reactive ion beam sputter deposition
Thomas Lautenschläger1, Carsten Bundesmann1, Erik Thelander1, Daniel Spemann1
1Institut für Oberflächenmodifizierung, Leipzig, Germany
Abstract

12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Wednesday, September 14, morning Room Zugspitze

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0004, Room Richard-Strauss

Oral Session Session 13 - Energy Harvesting and Optical Coatings
Chairs: Michael Wertheimer, Montreal, Canada
  Carlos Tavares, Guimaraes, Portugal
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN1300
SiCxNy:H thin films deposited by plasma processes: opportunity as optical coatings for PV applications
Eric Tomasella1, A Bachar1, A. Bousquet1, Christine Robert-Goumet2, G. Monier2, L. Thomas3, M. Belmahi4, A. Goullet5, J. Cellier1, T. Sauvage6
1ICCF-CNRS, Aubiere, France, 2IP-CNRS, Aubiere, France,3PROMES-CNRS, Perpignan, France, 4IJL-CNRS, Vandoeuvre, France, 5IMN, Université de Nantes, Nantes, France, 6CEMHTI-CNRS, Orléans, France
Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR1301
Solar selective absorber coatings based on double AlSiOx:W cermet layers
Luis Rebouta1, Duarte Dias1, Maria Benelmeki2, Martin Andritschky1, Carlos Tavares1, Paola Santilli3, Kaj Pischow3
1University of Minho, Guimaraes, Portugal, 2Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Depart. of Materials Science Engineering, Trondheim, Norway,3Savo Solar Oy, Mikkeli, Finland
Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR1302
High temperature stable TCOs as selective transmitter for solar thermal applications
Frank Lungwitz1, Erik Schumann1, Elena Guillen2, Ramon Escobar2, Matthias Krause1, Sibylle Gemming1
1Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany, 2Abengoa Research, Sevilla, Spain
Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR1303
Interplay between microstructure and chemical oxidation states in SiOx optical thin films and multilayers
Agustin González-Elipe1, Aurelio García-Valenzuela2, Rafael Alvarez2, Carmen Lopez-Santos3, Victor Rico2, Juan P. Espinós2, Alberto Palmero2
1Instituto Ciencia Materiales de Sevilla, Sevilla, Spain, 2Instituto Ciencia de Materiales de Sevilla, Sevilla, Spain, 3Instituto Ciencia Materiales de Sevilla, Sevilla, Spain
Abstract

10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR1304
Advances in characterization and control of plasma ion assisted deposition processes
Jens Harhausen1, Rüdiger Foest1, Detlef Loffhagen1, Jochen Wauer1, Olaf Stenzel2, Steffen Wilbrandt2, Christian Franke2
1INP Greifswald e.V., Greifswald, Germany, 2Fraunhofer IOF, Jena, Germany
Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR1305
Visible light induced photochromism in Yttrium based oxy-hydrides
Steffen Cornelius1, Fahimeh Nafezarefi1, Herman Schreuders1, Bernard Dam1
1Delft University of Technology, Delft, Netherlands
Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR1306
Phase selectivity in the synthesis of manganese oxides by plasma assisted pulsed laser deposition
Malek Tabbal1, Maya Abi Akl2
1American University of Beirut, Beirut, Lebanon, 2Texas A&M Qatar, Doha, Qatar
Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR1307
Tantalum based coatings deposited by HPPMS as an alternative to protect stainless steel bipolar plates in PEMFC
Lucia Mendizabal1, Anders Oedegaard2, Ole Edvard Kongstein2, Javier Barriga1
1IK4-TEKNIKER, Eibar, Spain, 2SINTEF Materials and Chemistry, Trondheim, Norway
Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR1308
Corrosion behavior, hardness and electrical resistivity of nitrogen-doped hydrogenated carbon coatings
Martin Fenker1, Kerstin Petrikowski1, Thorsten Forster2, Burghard Lutter2
1fem, Schwäbisch Gmünd, Germany, 2ZBT, Duisburg, Germany
Abstract

12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Wednesday, September 14, morning Room Olympia

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0004, Room Richard-Strauss

Oral Session Session 14 - Protective and Tribological Coatings II
Chairs: Tim Hosenfeldt, Herzogenaurach, Germany
  Tomas Polcar, Southhampton, United Kingdom
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN1400
Surface Ventures: What Exponential Growth of Technology Means for Protective and Tribological Coatings
Tomasz Liskiewicz1
1University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom
Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR1401
New DLC coatings as enabler for the Mobility for Tomorrow for engine components
Ladislaus Dobrenizki1, Edgar Schulz2, Stephan Tremmel1, Nazlim Bagcivan2, Yashar Musayev2, Sandro Wartzack1
1Engineering Design, FAU Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany, 2Competence Center Surface Technology, Schaeffler AG, Herzogenaurach, Germany
Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR1402
Effect of residual water during deposition on the mechanical properties of Si-containing a-C:H Films
HIROYUKI KOUSAKA1, Hotaka Shibasawa1, Xingrui Deng1, Noritsugu Umehara1, Akinori Oda2
1Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan, 2Chiba Institute of Technology, Narashino, Japan
Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR1403
Structure Reinforcement and Phase Change in nc-TiC/a-C:H Coatings Induced by HiPIMS
Pavel Souček1, Josef Daniel1, Jaroslav Hnilica1, Katarína Bernátová1, Lukáš Zábranský1, Vilma Buršíková1, Monika Stupavská1, Petr Vašina1
1Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic
Abstract

10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR1404
Influence of the thermal properties of carbon-based coatings on their application in tribological applications
Astrid Gies1, Juergen Becker2, Johann Karner1, Florian Seibert1, Timea Stelzig2
1Oerlikon Surface Solutions AG, Balzers, Liechtenstein, 2Oerlikon Balzers Coating Germany GmbH, Bingen, Germany
Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR1405
Correlation between thermal conductivity and wetting behavior of diamond-like carbon coatings on elasto-hydrodynamic friction
Tobias Brögelmann1, Alexander Weigl2, Martin Ebner2, Matthias Thiex3, Thomas Lohner2, Nathan C. Kruppe3, Karsten Stahl2, Kirsten Bobzin3
1RWTH Aachen University, IOT, Aachen, Germany, 2Gear Research Centre (FZG), TU München, Garching, Germany, 3Surface Engineering Institute (IOT), RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany
Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR1406
Wear resistance of Carbon / Boron Nitride nanometric multilayers and photoemission microscopy (PEEM) analysis of their weartracks
Ignacio Jimenez1, Ricardo Torres1, Jose Cascales1, Ignacio Caretti1
1ICMM-CSIC, Madrid, Spain
Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR1407
Characterization of metal doped a-C:H coatings after unlubricated wear tests
Cedric JAOUL1, Maggy Colas1, Laureline Kilman1, Christophe Le Niniven1, Etienne Laborde1, Frédéric Meunier2, Pascal Tristant1
1University of Limoges - SPCTS, Limoges, France,2Oerlikon France, Limoges, France
Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR1408
Plasma-assisted lubrication for the sliding between polymer and DLC
Shunsuke Okumura1, Hiroyuki Kousaka1, Noritsugu Umehara1, Xingrui Deng1
1Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan
Abstract

12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Wednesday, September 14, afternoon Room Richard-Strauss

14:20 - 15:05
Plenary Lecture
PL0005
Chair: Christian Oehr, Stuttgart, Germany
Plasma Polymers: Evolution, Prospects, Promises and Challenges
Farzaneh AREFI-KHONSARI1, A. Baitukha1, J. Pulpytel1, A. Valinataj Omran1
1Sorbonne Universités, UPMC Univ Paris 06, Paris, France
Abstract

15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 3, Foyer
Physical Vapour Deposition, Energy Harvesting and Optical Coatings, HiPIMS, Atmospheric and In-liquid Plasmas, Characterization and Simulation of Films and Processes

16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 15 - HiPIMS I
Chairs: Jaroslav Vlcek, Plzen, Czech Republic
  Ralf Bandorf, Braunschweig, Germany
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN1500
A REACTIVE SPUTTERING MODEL FROM DCMS TO HIPIMS
Koen Strijckmans1, Diederik Depla1
1Ghent University, Gent, Belgium
Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR1501
High density models of magnetron plasma. From short-pulse HIPIMS to spokes
Tiberiu MINEA1, Adrien REVEL2
1University Paris-Sud, ORSAY, France, 2University Paris-Sud / LPGP, ORSAY, France
Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR1502
Electron dynamics in HiPIMS discharges: A self-consistent model
Ralf Peter Brinkmann1, Dennis Krüger1
1Ruhr-University Bochum, Bochum, Germany
Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR1503
A new reactive high-power impulse magnetron sputtering plasma discharge model
Daniel Lundin1, Jon Tomas Gudmundsson2, Nils Brenning3, Michael Raadu3, Tiberiu Minea1
1LPGP, Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France, 2Science Institute, University of Iceland, Reykjavik, Iceland, 3Department of Space and Plasma Physics, School of Electrical Engineering, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Abstract

19:00 - 23:00 Conference Dinner, "Bayernhalle"

 

Wednesday, September 14, afternoon Room Zugspitze

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0005, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 3, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 16 - Atmospheric and In-liquid Plasmas
Chairs: Alessandro Patelli, Padova, Italy
  Michael Thomas, Braunschweig, Germany
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN1600
Surface modification using atmospheric-pressure plasma jets for technological applications
Erik Wagenaars1, Andrew West1, David Shaw1, Marc van der Schans2, Jerome Bredin1, Cigang Xu3, Mike Cooke3
1York Plasma Institute, York, United Kingdom, 2Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands,3Oxford Instruments Plasma Technology, Bristol, United Kingdom
Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR1601
Synthesis of alloy nanostructures by discharges in liquids
Thierry BELMONTE1, Hiba KABBARA2, Jaafar GHANBAJA2, Cédric NOEL2
1IJL CNRS-UL, NANCY, France, 2Institut Jean Lamour, NANCY, France
Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR1602
Dynamical-Behavior Characterization of Atmospheric-Pressure Dielectric-Barrier-Discharge Plasma Jets for Control of Reactive Oxygen and Nitrogen Species in Liquid
Yuichi Setsuhara1, Giichiro Uchida1, Atsushi Nakajima1, Taiki Ito1, Kosuke Takenaka1
1JWRI, Osaka University, Ibaraki, Osaka, Japan
Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR1603
Isotope labelling: a powerful tool to identify energy wasting processes in DBD plasmas
Ana Gómez-Ramírez1, Antonio M. Montoro-Damas2, Agustín R. González-Elipe2, José Cotrino3
1University of Seville, Seville, Spain, 2Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales, Sevilla, Spain, 3Universidad de Sevilla, Sevilla, Spain
Abstract

19:00 - 23:00 Conference Dinner, "Bayernhalle"

 

Wednesday, September 14, afternoon Room Olympia

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0005, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 3, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 17 - Protective and Tribological Coatings III
Chairs: Kirsten Bobzin, Aachen, Germany
  Gerrit Jan van der Kolk, Venlo, The Netherlands
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN1700
Quantification of the ejection force during injection moulding when applying different surface pretreatments, wear-resistant coatings, ion implantation and plastic types
Lars Pleth Nielsen1, Bjarke Holl Christensen1, Klaus Pagh Almtoft1, Adrien Spaggiari2, Stefan Hengsberger2
1Danish Technological Institute, Aarhus, Denmark, 2Haute école d’ingénierie et d’architecture, Fribourg, Switzerland
Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR1701
PVD as an Alternative for Hard Chromium Plating: PVD-Coatings for Applications Under Complex Tribological and Corrosive Load Conditions
Holger Hoche1, Matthias Oechsner1
1TU-Darmstadt, MPA-IfW, Darmstadt, Germany
Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR1702
Hunting growth defects in corrosion protective tribological hard coatings: Large area high resolution mapping as a tool for evaluating salt spray test results of TixMgyN films
Martin Balzer1, Martin Fenker1, Herbert Kappl1, Thoralf Müller2, Andreas Heyn3, Alexander Heiss1
1fem, Schwäbisch Gmünd, Germany, 2BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Berlin, Germany, 3Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Magdeburg, Germany
Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR1703
Use of electrochemical techniques to determine the microporosity of structured PVD coatings
Juan Vega1, Herbert Scheerer1, Georg Andersohn1, Matthias Oechsner12
1Institut für Werkstoffkunde TU Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany, 2, ,
Abstract

19:00 - 23:00 Conference Dinner, "Bayernhalle"

back