Program



Wednesday, September 12, morning Room Richard-Strauss

08:30 - 09:15
Plenary Lecture
PL0004
Chair: James Bradley, Liverpool, United Kingdom
Transport of neutral and charged species in conventional magnetrons, RF-IPVD and HiPIMS
Tiberiu Minea1
1LPGP : CNRS-Unersity Paris-Sud, Orsay, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

Oral Session Session 12 - HiPIMS I
Chairs: Gerhard Eichenhofer, Villaz-St. Pierre, Switzerland
  Pierre-Yves Jouan, NANTES, France
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN1200
First commercial HiPIMS-coatings for cutting tool applications
Stephan Bolz1, Christoph Schiffers1, Oliver Lemmer1, Werner Kölker1, Grzegorz Greczynski2, Lars Hultman2
1CemeCon AG, Würselen, Germany, 2Department of Physics, IFM, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden
Abstract | Extended Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR1201
HIPIMS Arc Free Reactive Discharge for Deposition of Non-conductive Films on ENDURA 200 mm Cluster Tools.
Roman Chistyakov1, Bassam Abrahan2
1Zond Inc, Mansfield, United States, 2Zpulser LLC, Mansfield, United States
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR1202
Stress in HIPIMS deposited TiN thin films
Guido Janssen1, Daniel Magnfält2, Gregory Abadias3, Kostas Sarakinos2
1TU Delft, Delft, Netherlands, 2Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden, 3Université de Poitiers, F86962 Chasseneuil Futuroscope cedex, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR1203
High-rate reactive high power impulse magnetron sputtering of multifunctional Ta-O-N films
Jaroslav Vlcek1, Jiri Rezek2, Jiri Houska1, Radomir Cerstvy1
1University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic, 2NTIS, University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR1204
High Power Impulse Magnetron Sputtering of ZrH2 and Zr Films
Hans Högberg1, Lina Tengdelius1, Jun Lu1, Jens Jensen1, Fredrik Eriksson1, Lars Hultman1
1Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR1205
High Power Density Pulse Magnetron Sputtering - Process and Film Properties
Peter Frach1, Christian Gottfried1, Fred Fietzke1, Heidrun Klostermann1, Hagen Bartzsch1, Daniel Glöß1
1Fraunhofer FEP, Dresden, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR1206
Properties of TiN thin films grown on SiO2 by reactive high power impulse magnetron sputtering
Jon Tomas Gudmundsson1, Fridrik Magnus2, Arni S. Ingason2, Hamid R. Jafari3, M. R. Naimi-Jamal4, Olafur B. Sveinsson5, Sveinn Olafsson2
1Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China, 2Science Institute, University of Iceland, Reykjavik, Iceland, 3University of Michigan-Shanghai Jiao Tong University Joint Institute, Shanghai, China, 4Iran University of Science and Technology, Teheran, Iran,5Science Institute, University of Ieland, Reykjavik, Iceland
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR1207
Controlled copper release from Ti-Cu films: effect of reduced pressure during HiPIMS deposition
Vitezslav Stranak1, Harm Wulff1, Carmen Zietz2, Steffen Drache1, Martin Cada3, Zdenek Hubicka3, Rainer Bader2, Rainer Hippler1
1University of Greifswald, Greifswald, Germany, 2University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany, 3Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague, Czech Republic
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR1208
Hysteresis-free HiPIMS deposition of high-index optical coatings
Matej Hala1, Jiri Capek1, Oleg Zabeida1, Jolanta E. Sapieha1, Ludvik Martinu1
1Ecole Polytechnique Montreal, Montreal (QC), Canada
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:55 - 13:15
OR1209
TiC nanocomposite differences between HiPIMS and DCMS
Alessandro Patelli1, Marino Colasuonno1, Diego Giordani1, Alessandro Surpi1, Marco Bazzan2, Giovanni Mattei2, Valentino Rigato3
1Veneto Nanotech, Marghera Venezia, Italy, 2Università di Padova, Padova, Italy, 3LNL - INFN, Legnaro (Padova), Italy
Abstract | Extended Abstract

13:15 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Wednesday, September 12, morning Room Zugspitze

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0004, Room Richard-Strauss

Oral Session Session 13 - Conductive and Catalytic Oxides
Chairs: Aryasomayajulu Subrahmanyam, Chennai, India
  Stephanos Konstantinidis, Mons, Belgium
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN1300
Recent developments in the field of transparent conductive oxide films for oxide electronics and photovoltaics
Bernd Szyszka1, Wilma Dewald1, Sanjeev Kumar Gurram1, Andreas Pflug1, Christina Schulz1, Volker Sittinger1, Stephan Ulrich1, Wolfgang Werner1
1Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR1301
Process control, performance limits and dopant activation of Al-doped ZnO grown by reactive pulsed magnetron sputtering
Steffen Cornelius1, Mykola Vinnichenko1, Frans Munnik1, Rene Heller1, Andreas Kolitsch1, Wolfhard Möller1
1Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR1302
Crystallinity control of sputtered ZnO films by utilizing buffer layers fabricated via nitrogen mediated crystallization: Effects of nitrogen flow rate
Naho Itagaki1, Iping Suhariadi1, Kazunari Kuwahara1, Koichi Oshikawa1, Daisuke Yamashita1, Hyunwoong Seo1, Kunihiro Kamataki1, Giichiro Uchida1, Kazunori Koga1, Masaharu Shiratani1
1Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR1303
Electrical properties of ZnO:Sc films deposited by RF magnetron sputtering
Petr Novák1, Marie Netrvalová1, Lucie Prušáková1, Jan Říha1, Pavol Šutta1
1University of West Bohemia, Plzeň, Czech Republic
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR1304
Enhanced properties of photocatalytic thin films via doping during magnetron sputter deposition
Peter Kelly1, Marina Ratova1, Glen West1, Ivanka Iordanova2
1Manchester Metropolitan University, Manchester, United Kingdom, 2University of Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR1305
Electronic structure of N-doped TiO2 films grown by reactive pulsed magnetron sputtering
RAUL GAGO-FERNANDEZ1, Andrés Redondo-Cubero2, Javier Palomares1, Mykola Vinnichenko3, Jens Lehmann3, Frans Munnik3
1ICMM-CSIC, Madrid, Spain, 2ITN, Sacavém, Portugal, 3HZDR, Dresden, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR1306
Optical and Electronical Properties of TiOx:Nb, Ta, Zr -Films, Deposited by Reactive Magnetron Sputtering from Metallic Targets
Rainald Mientus1, Klaus Ellmer2, Stefan Seeger1, Michael Weise1, Johanna Reck1, Elisabeth Reck1
1OUT e.V., Berlin, Germany, 2Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR1307
Evaluation of the best strategy to obtain N-doped TiO2 thin films by reactive rf magnetron sputtering for visible light photocatalysis
Jerome PULPYTEL1, Wilson Smith2, Houssam Fakhouri2, Farzaneh Arefi-Khonsari2
1UPMC-ENSCP, Paris, France, 2UPMC - ENSCP, Paris, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR1308
The Effect of Nitrogen Partial Pressure and Substrate Temperature on the Characteristics of Photocatalytic N:TiO2 Thin Films deposited by Filtered Vacuum Arc Deposition
Eda Goldenberg1, Ines Chayun-Zucker1, Rudi Avni1, Raymond L. Boxman1
1Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:55 - 13:15
OR1309
Electrochemical and structural characterization of BITAVOX.20 thin films.
Eloi Dereeper1, Pascal Briois1, Rose-Noëlle Vannier2, Alain Billard1
1LERMPS-UTBM, Belfort, France, 2LCPS, UMR CNRS 8012, ENSCL, Villeneuve d'Ascq Cedex, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

13:15 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Wednesday, September 12, morning Room Olympia

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0004, Room Richard-Strauss

Oral Session Session 14 - Plasma Diffusion Treatment
Chairs: Reinar Grün, Siegen, Germany
  Subroto Mukherjee, Gandhinagar, India
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN1400
Nitrogen interstitial solution in austenitic stainless steel by plasma surface modification: enhanced wear and corrosion resistance mechanism
M.K. Lei1
1Dalian University of Technology, Dalian, China
Abstract | Extended Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR1401
In situ Observation of Layer Growth During Low Energy Nitriding of Austenitic Stainless Steel
Darina Manova1, A. Bergmann1, S. Mändl1, H. Neumann1, B. Rauschenbach1
1Institute for Surface Modification, Leipzig, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR1402
Atom probe tomography characterization of the decomposition in austenitic stainless steels 304L and 316L induced by low temperature plasma nitriding
Andrius Martinavičius1, Raphaële Danoix1, Frédéric Danoix1, Gintautas Abrasonis2, Michel Drouet3, Claude Templier3, Béatrice Hannoyer1
1Université de Rouen, ST Etienne du Rouvray, France, 2Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany, 3Institut PPRIME, UPR 3346, CNRS, Université de Poitiers, Futuroscope-Chasseneuil, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR1403
Corrosion behavior of plasma nitrocarburized and post-oxidized AISI 4140 steel in fuel-grade bioethanol
Carlos Figueroa1, Rosiana Boniatti1, Aline Bandeira1, Ângela Crespi1, Eliena Birriel1, Israel Baumvol2
1UCS, Caxias do Sul, Brazil,2UCS and UFRGS, Caxias do Sul, Brazil
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR1404
DLC coating on low temperature plasma nitrided or carburized austenitic stainless steel
Masato Tsujikawa1, Motoo Egawa2, Nobuhiro Ueda2, Takumi Sone3, Kazuo Murata3, Kenji Higashi1
1Osaka Prefecture University, Sakai-shi, Japan, 2Technology Research Institute of Osaka Prefecture, Izumi-shi, Japan, 3Industry Technology Support Institute of, Higashiosaka-shi, Japan
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR1405
Effect of Xe+ ion bombardment induced patterns in stainless steel on plasma nitriding processes
Silvia Azevedo dos Santos Cucatti1, E.A. Ochoa2, M. Morales1, R. Droppa Jr.3, J. Garcia4, H.C. Pinto5, D. Wisnivesky6, F. Alvarez1
1Instituto de Física, UNICAMP, Campinas, Brazil, 2Departamento de Física, PUCRJ, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 3Universidade Federal do ABC, UFABC, Santo André, SP, Brazil, 4Sandvik Machining Solutions, Stockholm, Sweden,5Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos, EESC., USP, São Carlos, SP, Brazil, 6Plasma-LIITS, Equipamentos e Processos, Campinas, SP, Brazil
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR1406
Interaction between carbon and nitrogen during plasma assisted nitrocarburizing and sequential nitriding and carburizing treatments of austenitic stainless steel
Thierry Czerwiec1, Yuanyuan Guo1, Grégory Marcos1, Thierry Belmonte1
1IJL, Nancy, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR1407
Investigations on the active screen plasma nitriding process
Kristian Börner1, Igor Burlacov1, Heinz-Joachim Spies1, Horst Biermann1, Stephan Hamann2, Jürgen Röpcke2
1Institute of Materials Engineering, Freiberg, Germany, 2INP Greifswald, Greifswald, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR1408
Understanding Analytically: Role of Hydrogen in Plasma Nitriding
Suraj K Sinha1, Subroto Mukherjee2
1Department of Physics, Puducherry, India, 2Institute for Plasma Research, Gandhinagar, India
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:55 - 13:15
OR1409
Plasma Boriding
Peter Kaestner1, Kyong-Tschong Rie1, Guenter Braeuer1
1Inst. f. Surface Technology, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

13:15 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Wednesday, September 12, afternoon Room Richard-Strauss

14:20 - 15:05
Plenary Lecture
PL0005
Chair: Thierry Czerwiec, Nancy Cedex, France
Control of nanoparticle formation in reactive plasmas and its application to fabrication of green energy devices
Masaharu Shiratani1
1Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan
Abstract | Extended Abstract

15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 3, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 15- HiPIMS II
Chairs: Roman Chistyakov, Mansfield, USA
  Kostas Sarakinos, Linköping, Sweden
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN1500
Progress in HiPIMS modeling
Daniel Lundin1, Nils Brenning1, Chunqing Huo1, Gabi Stancu2, Catalin Vitelaru2, Tiberiu Minea2
1Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden, 2Université Paris Sud-XI, Orsay Cedex, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR1501
Modelling of an RF-IPVD magnetron discharge for deposition of Cu thin films.
Jean Bretagne1, Ismael GUESMI2
1LPGP UMR 8578 CNRS-Université Paris-Sud, ORSAY Cedex, France, 2LPGP, UMR CNRS-Université Paris-Sud, ORSAY Cedex., France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR1502
Towards deeper understanding of a HiPIMS discharge by time-resolved optical plasma diagnostics
Nikolay Britun1, Maria Palmucci1, Stephanos Konstantinidis1, Rony Snyders1
1Chimie des Interactions Plasma Surface, Mons, Belgium
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR1503
Study of the ionisation in a nickel plasma by Inductively Coupled Impulse Sputtering (ICIS)
Daniel Loch1, Arutiun Ehiasarian1
1Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffield, United Kingdom
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:30 - 23:00 Bavarian Evening, "Bayernhalle"

 

Wednesday, September 12, afternoon Room Zugspitze

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0005, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 3, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 16 - Particles in Plasma
Chairs: Holger Kersten, Kiel, Germany
  Ignacio Jimenez, Madrid, Spain
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN1600
Nanoparticle Synthesis in a Plasma Downstream Reactor – From Plasma Parameters to Nanoparticle Properties
Christian Roth1, Gina Oberbossel1, Philipp Rudolf von Rohr1
1ETH Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR1601
Silicon dioxide coating of titanium dioxide nano particles from dielectric barrier discharge in a gaseous mixture of silan and nitrogen
Sebastian Dahle1, Lienhard Wegewitz2, Alfred P. Weber3, Wolfgang Maus-Friedrichs4
1IEPT - TU Clausthal, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany, 2Clausthaler Zentrum für Materialtechnik, Technische Universität Clausthal, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany, 3Institut für Mechanische Verfahrenstechnik, Technische Universität Clausthal, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany, 4Institut für Physik und physikalische Technologien, Technische Universität Clausthal, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR1602
High Power Pulsed Hollow Cathode for Nanoparticle Synthesis
Daniel Söderström1, Iris Pilch2, Nils Brenning3, Ulf Helmersson2
1Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden, 2Linköping University, Plasma & Coatings Physics, Linköping, Sweden, 3Royal Institute of Technology, School of Electrical Engineering, Division of Space & Plasma Physics, Stockholm, Sweden
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR1603
A versatile magnetized pulsed cascaded arc source for deposition of nano-structured oxides at high rates
Gregory De Temmerman1, Jakub Zielinski2, Thomas Morgan2, Richard van de Sanden2
1FOM-DIFFER, Nieuwegein, Netherlands, 2FOM Institute DIFFER, Nieuwegein, Netherlands
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:30 - 23:00 Bavarian Evening, "Bayernhalle"

 

Wednesday, September 12, afternoon Room Olympia

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0005, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 3, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 17 - Bioactive Films and Surfaces I
Chairs: Dmitry V. Shtansky, Moscow, Russia
  Klaus-Dieter Weltmann, Greifswald, Germany
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN1700
Multifunctional coatings for biomedical applications: challenges and problems
Sandra Carvalho1
1Universidade do Minho, Guimaraes, Portugal
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR1701
Performance of atmospheric plasma sprayed HA coatings under dry and wet fatigue conditions
James Nicholas Barry1, Alun J. Carr1, Denis P. Dowling1
1University College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR1702
Surface chemistry vs surface topography. What is important for metallic and polymer implants?
Dmitry Shtansky1, Evgeny Levashov2, Igor Smurov3, Igor Yadroitsev3, Nikolay Ryashin3, Irina Batenina2, Natalia Gloushankova4, Alexei Grigoryan5, Alexander Kyudryashov2, Alexander Sheveiko2
1National Univ. Science + Technol. MISIS, Moscow, Russia, 2National Univ. Science & Technol. MISIS, Moscow, Russian Federation, 3ENISE, St Etienne, France, 4Cancer Research Center of RAS, Moscow, Russian Federation, 5Central Res. Inst. of Stomatology & Maxillo-Facial Surgery, Moscow, Russian Federation
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR1703
Comparison of microbiological effects in long fine-lumen tubes by low and atmospheric pressure plasmas
Uta Schnabel1, Manfred Stieber1, Jörg Ehlbeck1
1INP Greifswald e.V., Greifswald, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:30 - 23:00 Bavarian Evening, "Bayernhalle"

back