Program



Wednesday, September 15, morning Room Richard-Strauss

08:30 - 09:15
Plenary Lecture
PL0004
Chair: Jeon G. Han, Suwon, South Korea
Trends and Challenges in the Fabrication and Performance of Optical Coatings
Ludvik Martinu1
1Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Montreal, Canada
Oral Session Session 12 - Film Structure and Composition I
Chairs: Konstantinos-Dionysios Bouzakis, Thessaloniki, Greece
  Guido Janssen, Delft, Netherlands
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN1200
Synthesis and properties of ternary noble metal oxide thin films
David Horwat1, José Luis Endrino2, André Anders3, Fabien Capon1, Philippe Vernoux4, L Lizzaraga4, Jean françois Pierson1
1Institut Jean Lamour - CP2S, Nancy, France, 2ICMM CSIC, Madrid, Spain, 3Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, United States, 4IRCELYON, Villeurbanne, France
09:55 - 10:15
OR1201
Understanding the Growth of doped MgO
Marta Saraiva1, Violeta Georgieva2, Stijn Mahieu1, Rosita Persoons3, Annemie Bogaerts2, Diederik Depla1
1Ghent University, Gent, Belgium, 2University of Antwerp, Antwerp, Belgium, 3Flemish Institute for Technological Research (VITO), Mol, Belgium
10:15 - 10:35
OR1202
Single target RF magnetron co-sputtered iron doped tin oxide films with controlled morphology
Martin Kormunda1, Jaroslav Pavlik1
1Purkinje University, Usti nad Labem, CzechRepublic
10:35 - 10:55
OR1203
Characterisation Studies of the Structure and Properties of as-deposited and Annealed Pulsed Magnetron Sputtered Titania Coatings
Peter Kelly1, Justyna Kulczyk-Malecka1, Glen West1, Ivanka Iordanova2, Vladimir Vishnyakov1
1Manchester Metropolitan University, Manchester, UnitedKingdom, 2University of Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR1204
Structure evolution of magnetron sputtered TiO2 thin films
Stanislav Mráz1, Jochen M. Schneider1
1MCh, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany
11:35 - 11:55
OR1205
X-ray microbeam transmission/fluorescence method for non-destructive characterization of tungsten coated carbon materials
Ion Tiseanu1, Matej Mayer2, Teddy Craciunescu1, Antti Hakola3, Seppo Koivuranta3, Jari Likonen3, Cristian Ruset1, Cosmin Dobrea1
1National Institute Laser Plasma Rad., Magurele-Bucharest, Romania, 2Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Garching, Germany, 3VTT, Association EURATOM-Tekes, Espoo, Finland
11:55 - 12:15
OR1206
Control of optical properties of TaOxNy thin films deposited by reactive sputtering
Eric Tomasella1, Fadi Zoubian2, Angélique Bousquet2, Joel Cellier2, Thierry Sauvage3, Celine Eypert4, Jean Paul Gaston4
1LMI - université Clermont 2, aubiere, France, 2LMI-CNRS, Aubiere, France, 3CNRS-CEMHTI, Orleans, France,4Horiba Jobin Yvon, Chilly Mazarin, France
12:15 - 12:35
OR1207
Determination of Polarization of Metal Nitride Interfaces using AR-XPS
Dominik Jaeger1, Jörg Patscheider1
1Empa, Dübendorf, Switzerland
12:35 - 12:55
OR1208
Study of structure development of Titanium Nitride coatings on inclined substrates
Subroto Mukherjee1, K Kishor Kumar1, P.M. Raole1, Pratipal Rayjada1, N.L. Chauhan1
1FCIPT, Institute for Plasma Research, Gandhinagar, India
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Wednesday, September 15, morning Room Zugspitze

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0004, Room Richard-Strauss

Oral Session Session 13 - Atmospheric Plasma Processing, Plasma Spraying
Chairs: Thierry Belmonte, Nancy, France
  Volkmar Hopfe, Dresden, Germany
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN1300
Correlation of processing parameters, microstructure and properties of PEO coatings on magnesium alloys
Carsten Blawert1, P. Bala Srinivasan1, Jun Liang1
1GKSS Forschungszentrum Geesthacht GmbH, Geesthacht, Germany
09:55 - 10:15
OR1301
Deposition of SiOx and TiO2 coatings by an open air non-equilibrium atmospheric pressure plasma jet
Farzaneh Arefi-Khonsari1, Jerome Pulpytel1, Sudhir Bhatt1, Victor Micheli2, Nadhira Laidani2
1UPMC-ENSCP, Paris, France, 2Bruno Kessler Foundation, TRENTO, Italy
10:15 - 10:35
OR1302
Remote plasma-aided deposition of silicon oxide by means of micro barrier discharge
Vasilis Papageorgiou1, Axel Sonnenfeld1, Patrick Reichen1, Philipp Rudolf von Rohr1
1ETHZ / Institute of Process Engineering, Zurich, Switzerland
10:35 - 10:55
OR1303
Smooth and uniform SiO2-like layers on polymers synthesized by glow-like dielectric barrier discharge assisted CVD at atmospheric pressure
Antony Premkumar Peter1, Sergey Starostin1, Hindrik de Vries2, Mariadriana Creatore1, Mauritius van de Sanden1
1Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands, 2FUJIFILM Manufacturing Europe B.V, Tilburg, Netherlands
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR1304
Effect of the substrate temperature on the deposition of thin SiOx films by atmospheric pressure microwave torch (TIA)
Xavier LANDREAU1, Christelle Dublanche-Tixier1, Cédric Jaoul1, Salman Syed-Asad1, Pascal Tristant1
1Université de Limoges, CNRS, SPCTS, Limoges, France
11:35 - 11:55
OR1305
CHEMICAL VAPOUR DEPOSITION AT ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE
Stefan Kaskel1, Holger Althues1, Ines Dani1, Eckhard Beyer1, Volkmar Hopfe1
1Fraunhofer Institute IWS, Dresden, Germany
11:55 - 12:15
OR1306
Nanostructured and conventional alumina–titania coatings prepared by air plasma spray process
Zeinab Abdel Hamid1, Ahmed Ibrahim2, Alsayed Abdel Aal1
1CMRDI, CMRDI, Egypt, 2Farmingdale State College, Farmingdale,, New York, United States
12:15 - 12:35
OR1307
Investigations of a high volume atmospheric plasma torch at 915 MHz
Jochen Kopecki1, Dennis Kiesler1, Martina Leins1, Andreas Schulz1, Matthias Walker1, Ulrich Stroth1, Mathias Kaiser2, Horst Mügge2
1Inst. f. Plasmaforschung, Uni Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany, 2Muegge Electronic GmbH, Reichelsheim, Germany
12:35 - 12:55
OR1308
PULSE –PERIODIC SOURCE OF HIGH ENERGY PLASMA FLOWS IN AIR
Yuri Chivel1
1Institute of Applied Physical Problems, Minsk, Belarus
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Wednesday, September 15, morning Room Olympia

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0004, Room Richard-Strauss

Oral Session Session 14 - Bioactive Films and Surfaces I
Chairs: Thomas von Woedtke, Greifswald, Germany
  Sabine Paulussen, MOL, Belgium
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN1400
Fabrication and characterisation of organic thin films for applications in tissue engineering
Michael R. Wertheimer1, Juan Carlos Ruiz1, Amelie St.-Georges-Robillard1, Charles Theresy2, Sophie Lerouge2
1Ecole Polytechnique, Montreal, Canada, 2Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Montreal, Canada
09:55 - 10:15
OR1401
Atmospheric pressure plasma technology for 1-step immobilization of biomolecules
Sabine Paulussen1, Arne Van Hoeck1, Pieter Heyse1, Bert Sels2
1VITO, MOL, Belgium, 2KULeuven, HEVERLEE, Belgium
10:15 - 10:35
OR1402
Atmospheric pressure plasma deposition of different organic films for biomedical applications
Gabriella Da Ponte1, Eloisa Sardella2, Fiorenza Fanelli1, Arne Van Hoeck3, Riccardo d'Agostino1, Sabine Paulussen3, Pietro Favia1
1University of Bari, Bari, Italy, 2Institute of inorganic Methods and Plasmas IMIP-CNR, Bari, Italy, 3VITO Materials Technology, Mol, Belgium
10:35 - 10:55
OR1403
Deposition of amino-rich coatings by RF magnetron sputtering of Nylon: Investigation of their properties related to biomedical applications
Anna Artemenko1, Ondrej Kylian1, Jaroslav Kousal1, Andrei Choukourov1, Juraj Cechvala1, Ivan Gordeev1, Oleksandr Polonskyi1, Danka Salvinska1, Hynek Biederman1
1Charles University in Prague, Prague, CzechRepublic
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR1404
CARBOXYL FUNTIONALITIES PRODUCTION: WATER RESISTANT ETHYLENE/ACRYLIC ACID PLASMA FILMS
Bianca Rita Pistillo1, Alberto Perrotta1, Giacomo Ceccone2, Roberto Gristina3, Riccardo d'Agostino1, Pietro Favia1
1University of Bari, Bari, Italy, 2European Commission, Institute for Health and Consumer Protection, Ispra (VA), Italy, 3Institute of inorganic methodologies and plasmas (IMIP-CNR), Bari, Italy
11:35 - 11:55
OR1405
Plasma Polymerized Ethylenediamine Thin Films for Biomedical Applications
Jürgen Meichsner1, Holger Testrich1, Henrike Rebl2, Frank Wienholtz1, Barbara Nebe2
1University of Greifswald, Greifswald, Germany, 2University of Rostock, Center for Biomedical Res., Rostock, Germany
11:55 - 12:15
OR1406
Antimicrobial plasma polymers
Renate Förch1, Luis Duque1, Toby Jenkins2
1Max-Planck-Institut für Polymerforschung, Mainz, Germany, 2University of Bath, Bath, United Kingdom
12:15 - 12:35
OR1407
N2/H2 plasma modification of polystyrene inhibits Staphylococcus epidermidis pathogenic biofilm formation
Gabriel Soares1, Cristiano Krug2, Danielle Trentin3, Karine Zimmer4, Fernando Bonatto2, Leandra Campo5, Suzimara Rovani1, Alexandre Macedo6, Fabiano Rodembusch5, Israel Baumvol7
1Universidade de Caxias do Sul, Caxias do Sul, Brazil, 2Instituto de Física - UFRGS, Porto Alegre, Brazil, 3Centro de Biotecnologia and Faculdade de Farmácia – UFRGS, Porto Alegre, Brazil, 4Centro de Biotecnologia – UFRGS, Porto Alegre, Brazil,5Instituto de Química - UFRGS, Porto Alegre, Brazil, 6Centro de Biotecnologia and Faculdade de Farmácia UFRGS, Porto Alegre, Brazil, 7Instituto de Física - UFRGS and Universidade de Caxias do Sul, Porto Alegre and Caxias do Sul, Brazil
12:35 - 12:55
OR1408
Thin films for Biomedical engineering : An over view
A Subrahmanyam1, Paul Ramesh2
1Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai, India, 2Apollo Hospital, Chennai, India
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Wednesday, September 15, afternoon Room Richard-Strauss

14:20 - 15:05
Plenary Lecture
PL0005
Chair: M.C.M. van de Sanden, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Thin film technology in crystalline silicon solar cell production
Silvia Roth1, Egbert Vetter1
1Roth & Rau AG, Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Germany
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 3, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 15- Tribological Coatings I
Chairs: Peter Panjan, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  Denis Kurapov, Balzers, Liechtenstein
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN1500
Innovative deposition techniques for new tribological coatings
Paul Peeters1, Ruud Jacobs1, Dave Doerwald1, Roel Tietema1, Thomas Krug1
1Hauzer Techno Coating, Venlo, Netherlands
17:15 - 17:35
OR1501
Vacuum Arc Deposition of Nano-structured Alumina/Zirconia Films
Raymond Boxman1, Sun Kyu Kim2, Vladimir N. Zhitomirsky3, Ido Zukerman3, Giora Beit Ya’akov3
1Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel, 2School of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Ulsan, Ulsan, South Korea, 3Electrical Discharge and Plasma Lab, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel
17:35 - 17:55
OR1502
Improvement of mechanical and tribological properties of arc evaporated Al-Cr-B-N hard coatings via multilayer architectures
Christian Tritremmel1, Rostislav Daniel1, Markus Lechthaler2, Conrad Polzer3, Christian Mitterer1
1University of Leoben, Leoben, Austria, 2OC Oerlikon Balzers AG, Balzers, Liechtenstein, 3PLANSEE Composite Materials GmbH, Lechbruck, Germany
17:55 - 18:15
OR1503
c-BN coating systems with different interlayers for cutting inserts
Christian Stein1, Martin Keunecke1, Klaus Bewilogua1, Werner Kölker2, Henk van den Berg3
1Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany, 2CemeCon AG, Würselen, Germany, 3Kennametal Technologies GmbH, Essen, Germany
18:30 - 23:00 Bavarian Evening, "Bayernhalle"

 

Wednesday, September 15, afternoon Room Zugspitze

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0005, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 3, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 16 - Photovoltaic Thin Films
Chairs: Klaus Ellmer, Berlin, Germany
  Michael Liehr, Dresden, Germany
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN1600
High rate synthesis of crystalline Si film by RF and UHF dual frequency PECVD with radical control
Jeon G. Han1, Yoon S. Choi1, Youn J. Kim1, In S. Choi1
1Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, SouthKorea
17:15 - 17:35
OR1601
Deposition of transparent nickel oxide by DC current reactive sputtering
Pierre-Yves JOUAN1, Arkadiusz Karpinski1, Mireille Richard-Plouet1, Luc Brohan1, Linda Cattin1, Marie-Paule Besland1, Karim Makaoui1, Mohamed-Abdou Djouadi1
1IMN Jean Rouxel, Nantes, France
17:35 - 17:55
OR1602
Application of a novel microwave plasma treatment for the sintering of NiO coatings for use in dye sensitized solar cells
Muhammad Awais1, Mahfujur Rahman2, J.M. Don MacElroy2, Danilo Dini3, Johannes G. Vos3, Denis P. Dowling1
1School of EEM, University College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland, 2School of Chemical and Bioprocess Engineering, University College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland, 3School of Chemical Sciences, Dublin City University, Dublin, Ireland
17:55 - 18:15
OR1603
Comparison between dynamic and static deposition of a-Si:H and µc-Si:H thin-film solar cells
Arjan Flikweert1, Thomas Zimmermann1, Daniel Weigand1, Wolfgang Appenzeller1, Konrad Dybek2, Frank Stahr3, Aad Gordijn1
1Forschungszentrum Jülich, Jülich, Germany, 2Von Ardenne Anlagentechnik GmbH, Dresden-Weißig, Germany,3Forschungs- und Applikationslabor Plasmatechnik GmbH, Dresden, Germany
18:30 - 23:00 Bavarian Evening, "Bayernhalle"

 

Wednesday, September 15, afternoon Room Olympia

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0005, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 3, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 17 - Bioactive Films and Surfaces II
Chairs: David McKenzie, Sydney, Australia
  Dmitry Shtansky, Moscow, Russia
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN1700
Plasma processes for cell-adhesive titanium surfaces based on nitrogen-containing coatings
Karsten Schröder1, Birgit Finke2, Holger Testrich3, Jürgen Meichsner3, Anna Artemenko4, Ondrej Kylian4, Hynek Biederman4, Henrike Rebl5, Barbara Nebe5, Klaus-Dieter Weltmann2
1INP Greifswald, Greifswald, Germany, 2Leibniz Institute for Plasma Science and Technology (INP), Greifswald, Germany, 3Ernst-Moritz-Arndt University Greifswald, Institute of Physics, Greifswald, Germany, 4Charles University, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Department of Macromolecular Physics, Prague, Czech Republic, 5University Rostock, Center for Medical Research, Working Area Cell Biology, Rostock, Germany
17:15 - 17:35
OR1701
EFFECT OF MICROBIAL COLONIZATION ON CORROSION BEHAVIOUR OF (Ag,Cu)-DLC COATINGS
Sandra Carvalho1, P. Melo2, E. Carneiro2, S. Calderon V.2, M. Henriques3, A. Cavaleiro4
1Universidade do Minho - Física, Guimaraes, Portugal, 2Universidade do Minho, Dept. Física, Guimarães, Portugal, 3IBB-Institute for Biotechnology and Bioengineering Centre for Biological Engineering Universidade do Minho, Braga, Portugal,4SEG-CEMUC Mechanical Engineering Department, University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal
17:35 - 17:55
OR1702
Failure Analysis of DLC Coatings on Metallic Joint Implants
Götz Thorwarth1, Kerstin Thorwarth1, Claudiu V. Falub2, Ulrich Müller1, Michael Stiefel1, Bernhard Weisse1, Cyril Voisard3, Markus Tobler4, Roland Hauert1
1Empa, Dübendorf, Switzerland, 2ETH Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland, 3Synthes GmbH, Langendorf, Switzerland, 4IonBond AG, Olten, Switzerland
17:55 - 18:15
OR1703
PBII nitriding of biomedical grade CoCrMo alloy
Luc PICHON1, Jean-Paul RIVIERE1, Michel DROUET1, Orhan OZTURK2, Serdal OKUR2
1Institut P' UPR3346 CNRS U. de Poitiers, Chasseneuil- Futuroscope Cedex, France, 2Department of Physics, Izmir Institute of Technology, IZMIR, Turkey
18:30 - 23:00 Bavarian Evening, "Bayernhalle"

back