Program

Status as Nov 29, 2020

Tuesday, September 8



Event A | Carl Zeiss Saal | CongressCenter CC | EG

Registration
Monday, September 7, 2020 | 15:00 - 15:45
Tuesday, September 8, 2020 | 08:40 - 09:00

09:00 - 09:15

Opening of Special PSE 2020 | Halle 1

09:15 - 10:15
PL0001
Opening lecture | Halle 1
CO2-neutral mobility as a challenge and opportunity for plasma surface technology throughout the energy chain
Tim Hosenfeldt1
1Schaeffler AG, Herzogenaurach, Germany
Abstract

Session A1 | Simulation and modelling of growth, structure and properties

10:30 - 10:50
ORA101
Development of a model to predict the s-phase thickness of plasma nitrided austentitic steels
Phillip Marvin Reinders1, Rohit Roopchand Patel1, Günter Bräuer1
1Institute for Surface Technology, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract

10:50 - 11:10
ORA102
Securing in-line layer thickness measurements by using spectroscopic plasma monitoring for real-time control and adjustment of refractive indices in production processes
Thomas Schütte1, J.-P. Urbach1, P. Neiß1
1PLASUS GmbH, Mering, Germany
Abstract

11:10 - 11:30
ORA103
Magnetron sputtering into deep grooves
Pavel Mareš1, Jiří Vyskočil1, Martin Čada2, Zdeněk Hubička2
1HVM PLASMA, Praha 5, Czech Republic, 2Czech Academy of Sciences, Praha 8, Czech Republic
Abstract

11:30 - 12:30 Lunch Break
Exhibition | Foyer Halle 1

Session A2 | Analytics of film structures & properties

12:30 - 13:00
KNA201
Surface characteristics underpinning fretting wear performance of duplex chameleon/PEO coatings on Al under high contact loads
Aleksey Yerokhin1, Mengyu Lin1, Andrey Voevodin2, Andras Korenyi-Both3, Tomasz Liskiewicz4, Allan Matthewes1
1University of Manchester, Manchester, United Kingdom, 2University of North Texas, Denton, United States, 3Colorado School of Mines, Golden, United States, 4Manchester Metropolitan University, Manchester, United Kingdom
Abstract

13:00 - 13:20
ORA201
Thermal stability of nanoparticle thin films characterized by x-ray scattering methods
Tereza Košutová1, Lukáš Horák1, Jan Hanuš1, Ondřej Kylián1, Andrei Choukourov1, Miroslav Cieslar1, Hynek Biederman1, Milan Dopita1
1Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
Abstract

13:20 - 13:40
ORA202
High temperature stable ZrN-based thin films for plasmonic applications
Jean-Francois PIERSON1, Marius GIPPERICH1, Zil FERNANDEZ1, David PILLOUD1, Thomas EASWARAKHANTHAN1, Hervé RINNERT1
1Institut Jean Lamour, NANCY, France
Abstract

13:40 - 14:00
ORA203
Directionally Resolved Characterization of Sputter Processes with Force Probes and Quartz Crystal Microbalances
Mathis Klette1, Manuel Maas1, Thomas Trottenberg1, Holger Kersten1
1Kiel University, Kiel, Germany
Abstract

14:00 - 14:20
ORA204
Adhesion of Coatings vs. Strength of Composite Materials – A Review of Applications Evaluated by Centrifugal Adhesion Testing (CAT)
Uwe Beck1, Gundula Hidde1, Stefan Hielscher-Hofinger1, Thorid Lange1, Matthias Weise1, Uwe Rietz2, Dietmar Lerche2
1BAM, Berlin, Germany,2LUM GmbH, Berlin, Germany
Abstract

14:30 - 15:00 Coffee Break
Exhibition | Foyer Halle 1

Session A3 | Plasma diagnostics and simulation of plasma prosesses

15:00 - 15:30
KNA301
Time-resolved optical emission spectroscopy of a unipolar and a bipolar pulsed magnetron sputtering discharge operated in an argon/oxygen gas mixture
Martin Cada1, Rainer Hippler1, Vitezslav Stranak1, Zdenek Hubicka1
1Institute of Physics CAS, v. v. i., Prague 8, Czech Republic
Abstract

15:30 - 15:50
ORA301
Scaling Particle-based Simulations of Plasma Processes to Industrial Applications using HPC
Stephen M. Copplestone1, Paul Nizenkov1, Asim Mirza1, Marcel Pfeiffer2
1Institute of Space Systems, boltzplatz, Stuttgart, Germany, 2Institute of Space Systems, Stuttgart, Germany
Abstract

15:50 - 16:10
ORA302
Computer-aided engineering of industrial PVD and PECVD coating chambers: past victories, future challenges
Adam Obrusnik1, Petr Zikan1, Martin Kubečka1, Kryštof Mrózek1
1PlasmaSolve s.r.o., Brno, Czech Republic
Abstract

16:10 - 16:30
ORA303
Collisional-radiative model of argon plasma for industrial PECVD tool for solar cells production
Lazhar Rachdi1, Vladimir Sushkov1, Marc Hofmann1, Thomas Schütte2
1Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany, 2PLASUS GmbH, Mering, Germany
Abstract

Plenary Lecture & Partner Country Session | Halle 1

16:45 - 17:15
Partner Country Session
17:15 - 18:00
PL0002
Pathways for the preparation of functional coatings by simulations at various scales
Jiri Houska1
1University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic
Abstract

 

Event B | Halle 1

Registration
Monday, September 7, 2020 | 15:45 - 16:30
Tuesday, September 8, 2020 | 08:20 - 08:40

09:00 - 09:15

Opening of special PSE2020 | Halle 1

09:15 - 10:15
PL0001
Opening lecture | Halle 1
CO2-neutral mobility as a challenge and opportunity for plasma surface technology throughout the energy chain
Tim Hosenfeldt1
1Schaeffler AG, Herzogenaurach, Germany
Abstract

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
Exhibition | Foyer Halle 1

Session B1 | Protective and tribological coatings 1

11:00 - 11:30
KNB101
Ternary transition metal diborides – Next generation protective coating materials?
Helmut Riedl1, Christoph Fuger1, Rainer Hahn1, Tomasz Wojcik2, Paul Mayrhofer2, Peter Felfer3, Hamid Bolvardi4, Peter Polcik5
1CDL-SEC, TU Wien, Wien, Austria, 2Institute of Materials Science, TU Wien, Vienna, Austria,3FAU Erlangen, Werkstoffwissenschaften, Erlangen, Germany, 4Oerlikon Surface Solutions AG, Balzers, Liechtenstein, 5Plansee Composite Materials GmbH, Lechbruck am See, Germany
Abstract

11:30 - 11:50
ORB101
Influence of the compound layer composition of steel to the adhesion of DLC films
Christian Kipp1, Günter Bräuer1, Martin Weber2
1Institute for Surface Technology, Braunschweig, Germany, 2Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract

11:50 - 12:10
ORB102
Analysis of the MoS2 supply mechanism of triboactive (Cr,Al)N+Mo:S coatings
Matthias Thiex1, Kirsten Bobzin1, Tobias Brögelmann1, Christian Kalscheuer1
1Institut für Oberflächentechnik, IOT, Aachen, Germany
Abstract

12:10 - 12:30
ORB103
Low temperature PVD hard coatings
Hannes Joost1, Florian Welzel1, Heiko Frank1
1GFE Schmalkalden e.V., Schmalkalden, Germany
Abstract

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
Exhibition | Foyer Halle 1

Session B2 | Protective and tribological coatings 2

13:30 - 14:00
KNB201
Tribological properties of diamond-like carbon coatings deposited by deep oscillation magnetron sputtering in Ar-Ne discharges
Fabio Ferreira1, Amílcar Ramalho1, Albano Cavaleiro1, João Oliveira1
1University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal
Abstract

14:00 - 14:20
ORB201
Effect of HiPIMS impulse shape on DLC films deposition: process and mechanical properties
Ricardo Serra1, Fábio Ferreira2, Albano Cavaleiro2, João Carlos Oliveira2
1CEMMPRE, University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal, 2CEMMPRE - University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal
Abstract

14:20 - 14:50
ORB202
Tribomechanical properties of doped DLC coatings deposited by HiPIMS
Jose Antonio Santiago Varela1, I. Fernandez-Martinez1, A. Wennberg1, M. Monclus2, J. Molina2, M. Panizo-Laiz3, JC. Sanchez Lopez4, TC. Rojas4, S. Goel5, JL. Endrino6
1Nano4Energy, Madrid, Spain, 2IMDEA Materials, Getafe, Spain,3UPM, Madrid, Spain, 4ICMSe-CSIC, Sevilla, Spain, 5Cranfield University, Cranfield, United Kingdom, 6Ikerbasque, Bilbao, Spain
Abstract

14:50 - 15:10
ORB203
Tribological Study of Tribocatalytically Active PVD Mo-X-N Coating
Ricardo Henrique Brugnara1, Edgar Schulz1, Ladislaus Dobrenizki1, Romina Bächstädt1, Astrid Heckl1, Nazlim Bagcivan1
1Schaeffler Technologies AG & Co. KG, Herzogenaurach, Germany
Abstract

15:10 - 15:30
ORB204
Coating thickness nonuniformity on cutting tools, deposited using different PVD techniques
Miha Cekada1, Peter Panjan1, Aljaz Drnovsek1, Matej Drobnic1
1Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Abstract

15:30 - 16:30 Poster Session
Entrance East

Plenary Lecture & Partner Country Session | Halle 1

16:45 - 17:15
Partner Country Session
17:15 - 18:00
PL0002
Pathways for the preparation of functional coatings by simulations at various scales
Jiri Houska1
1University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic
Abstract

 

Event C | Panorama Saal | CongressCenter CC | 3.OG

Registration
Monday, September 7, 2020 | 16:30 - 17:15
Tuesday, September 8, 2020 | 08:00 - 08:20

09:00 - 09:15

Opening of Special PSE 2020 | Halle 1

09:15 - 10:15
PL0001
Opening lecture | Halle 1
CO2-neutral mobility as a challenge and opportunity for plasma surface technology throughout the energy chain
Tim Hosenfeldt1
1Schaeffler AG, Herzogenaurach, Germany
Abstract

10:30 - 11:30 Poster Session
Entrance East

Session C1 | Plasma polymerisation

11:30 - 11:50
ORC101
Adhesive-free bonding of web-like plastic-metal combinations at low temperatures
Annika Mann1, Annika Mann1, Hannes Meyer1, Kristina Lachmann1, Andreas Lehm2, Diana Romstedt2, Marko Eichler1, Michael Thomas1
1Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany, 2FILK, Freiberg, Germany
Abstract

11:50 - 12:10
ORC102
Versatility and Deposition Mechanism of Siloxane-Based Plasma Polymer Films
Dirk Hegemann1, Ezgi Bülbül1, Sandra Gaiser1
1Empa, St.Gallen, Switzerland
Abstract

12:10 - 12:30
ORC103
Plasma polymerization from Ar-HMDSO mixtures by single-filament dielectric-barrier discharges
Lars Bröcker1, G. Perlick1, R. Brandenburg2, D. Loffhagen2, C.-P. Klages1
1Institut für Oberflächentechnik, Braunschweig, Germany, 2Leibniz-Inst. f. Plasmaf. u. Tech. (INP), Greifswald, Germany
Abstract

12:30 - 12:50
ORC104
Analysis and control of the nanoporosity of PE-ALD and PE-CVD SiOx-films on polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) membranes
Christian Hoppe1, Felix Mitschker2, Peter Awakowicz2, Lukas Mai2, Anjana Devi2, Oskar Liedke3, Andreas Wagner3, Teresa de los Arcos1, Guido Grundmeier1
1University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany, 2Ruhr-University Bochum, Bochum, Germany,3Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany
Abstract

12:50 - 13:10
ORC105
Plasma polymerization on porous materials: role of sticking coefficients on the penetration depth
Lenka Zajickova1, Miroslav Michlíček1, Lucie Blahová1, Eva Dvořáková1, David Nečas1, Anjar Anggraini Harumningtyas2, Satoshi Hamaguchi2
1CEITEC Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic,2CAMT, Osaka University, Osaka, Japan
Abstract

13:10 - 13:30
ORC106
Wetting, de-icing and anti-icing behavior of roll-to-toll structured and plasma coated PU-films
Georg Umlauf1, Jakob Barz1, Joachim Mayer1, Jan Hinnerk Henze1, Christian Oehr1
1Fraunhofer IGB, Stuttgart, Germany
Abstract

13:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
Exhibition | Foyer Halle 1

Session C2 | Thermochromic and sensoric coatings

14:30 - 14:50
ORC201
A new thin film printing process for direct metal deposition for MEMS applications using the novel atmospheric pressure sputtering technology
Jan Bickel1, Ha Duong Ngo1, Martin Schneider-Ramelow2, Klaus Dieter Lang2, Joachim Scherer3, Roland Gesche4
1HTW - Berlin, Berlin, Germany, 2Fraunhofer IZM, Berlin, Germany, 3Aurion, Seligenstadt, Germany,4Beaplas, Berlin, Germany
Abstract

14:50 - 15:10
ORC202
Oxidation of sputter-deposited vanadium nitride epitaxial films: a novel approach to obtain thermochromic VO2 films
Alexis Carlos García Wong1, David Pilloud1, Stéphanie Bruyère1, Ludovic Pasquier1, Stéphane Andrieu1, Jean-François Pierson1, Fabien Capon1
1Institut Jean Lamour, Nancy, France
Abstract

15:10 - 15:30
ORC203
Passive Sensor Coatings to Detect Critical Temperature-Conditions in High-Performance Fiber Applications
Martin Amberg1, Henning Galinski2, Daniel Leutenegger2, Fabio Krogh2, Volker Schnabel2, Manfred Heuberger1, Ralph Spolenak2, Dirk Hegemann1
1Empa, St.Gallen, Switzerland, 2ETH Zurich, Department of Materials, Zürich, Switzerland
Abstract

15:30 - 15:50
ORC204
Reactive magnetron sputtering of epitaxial grown aluminum nitride on sapphire
Robert Rückriem1, Matthias Nestler1
1scia Systems GmbH, Chemnitz, Germany
Abstract

15:50 - 16:10
ORC205
Tailored ITO deposition at room temperature for optical and electrochemical bio-sensors
Petr Sezemský1, Jiri Kratochvil1, Vadym Prysiazhnyi1, Dariusz Burnat2, Mateusz Smietana2, Pawel Niedzialkowski3, Robert Bogdanowicz4, Harm Wulff5, Vit Stranak1
1University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice, Czech Republic, 2Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland,3University of Gdansk, Gdansk, Poland, 4Gdansk University of Technology, Gdansk, Poland, 5University of Greifswald, Greifswald, Germany
Abstract

Plenary Lecture & Partner Country Session | Halle 1

16:45 - 17:15
Partner Country Session
17:15 - 18:00
PL0002
Pathways for the preparation of functional coatings by simulations at various scales
Jiri Houska1
1University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic
Abstract

back