Program

Tuesday, September 13, morning Room Richard-Strauss

08:30 - 09:15
Plenary Lecture
PL0002
Johannes Strümpfel, Dresden, Germany
Advances in coating characterization: Towards a comprehensive understanding of microstructure-property-performance relations of hard coatings
Christian Mitterer1
1Montanuniversität Leoben, Leoben, Austria
Abstract

Oral Session Session 7 - Plasma Treatment and Cleaning II
Chairs: Sonia Brühl, Concepcion del Uruguay, Argentina
Tetsuhide Shimizu, Hachiohjishi, Tokyo, Japan
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN0700
High-intensity pulsed ion beam technology for surface modification of cemented carbides
X.P. Zhu1, X.M. Pan1, Q. Zhang1, M.K. Lei1
1Dalian University of Technology, Dalian, China
Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR0701
Revising secondary electron yields of ion-sputtered metal oxides
Teresa de los Arcos1, Adrian Marcak2, Carles Corbella2, Achim von Keudell2
1Paderborn University, Paderborn, Germany, 2Ruhr-University Bochum, Bochum, Germany
Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR0702
Influence of HPPMS on Hybrid dcMS/HPPMS (Cr,Al)ON processes
Nathan Kruppe1, Martin Engels1, Mostafa Arghavani1, Tobias Brögelmann1, Kirsten Bobzin1
1Surface Engineering Institute, Aachen, Germany
Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR0703
Oxidative degradation during the deposition of SiOx barrier films in polymer surface near-regions: Correlation between plasma and surface diagnostics
Felix Mitschker1, Jan Dietrich2, Berkem Ozkaya2, Ignacio Giner2, Christian Hoppe2, Teresa de los Arcos2, Guido Grundmeier2, Peter Awakowicz1
1Ruhr-Universität Bochum / AEPT, Bochum, Germany, 2Chemical Engineering and Macromolecular Chemistry, University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany
Abstract

11:05 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR0704
Promotion of Adhesive Polymer Bonding by Plasma Modification Using Defined Ambient Conditions and Process Gases
Vitali Fischer1, Elisabeth Stammen1, Klaus Dilger1, Marko Eichler2, Sascha Paulmann2, Michael Thomas2, Claus-Peter Klages2
1Technische Universität Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany, 2Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR0705
Surface modification of polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) by heat-assisted atmospheric pressure plasma treatment for improving adhesion of PTFE to isobutylene-isoprene rubber (IIR)
Yuji Ohkubo1, Kento Ishihara1, Masafumi Shibahara2, Asahiro Nagatani2, Koji Honda2, Tomonori Aoki1, Yoshinori Kodama1, Katsuyoshi Enod1, Kazuya Yamamura1
1Osaka University, Suita, Japan, 2Hyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology, Kobe, Japan
Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR0706
Plasma discharge as a tool for decomposition of fungi on agricultural seeds
Pavel Olšan1, Zbyněk Havelka2, Andrea Bohatá3, Monika Strejčková3, Pavel Černý4, Pavel Kříž4, Petr Bartoš2, Vladislav Čurn3, Petr Špatenka5
1University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice, Czech Republic, 2University of South Bohemia, Department of Agricultural Machinery and Services, České Budějovice, Czech Republic, 3University of South Bohemia, Department of Plant production, České Budějovice, Czech Republic, 4University of South Bohemia, Department of Applied Physics and technology, České Budějovice, Czech Republic, 5Czech Technical University of Prague, Department of Materials Engineering, Praha, Czech Republic
Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR0707
Surface functionalization of polymers for capturing cells
Andreas Holländer1, Jutta Schönling2
1Fraunhofer IAP, Potsdam, Germany, 2Gen-IAL GmbH, Troisdorf, Germany
Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR0708
Etching of biomolecules and polymers by low-temperature atmospheric pressure plasma jet investigated by in-situ ellipsometry
Ondrej Kylian1, Artem Shelemin1, Jaroslav Kousal1, Jan Hanus1, Mykhailo Vaidulych1, Hynek Biederman1
1Charles University in Prague, Prague 8, Czech Republic
Abstract

12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Tuesday, September 13, morning Room Zugspitze

08:30 - 09:15
Plenary Lecture PL0002, Room Richard-Strauss
Oral Session Session 8 - Nano Films
Chairs: Lenka Zajickova, Brno, Czech Republic
  Matthias Krause, Rossendorf, Germany
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN0800
Ni/Al multilayer nano films with increased reactivity
Ana Sofia Ramos1, Sónia Simões2, Jerzy Morgiel3, Maria Teresa Vieira1
1CEMUC, University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal, 2CEMUC, Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, University of Porto, Porto, Portugal, 3Institute of Metallurgy and Materials Science, Polish Academy of Sciences, Cracow, Portugal
Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR0801
Application of plasma polymer nanoparticles for biomimetic coatings
Hynek Biederman1, Artem Shelemin1, Pavel Solar1, Andrey Choukourov1, Ondrey Kylian1, Ivan Khalakhan1, Danka Slavinska1
1Charles University in Prague, MFF, Praha, Czech Republic
Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR0802
Development of plasmonic thin films composed of metallic nanoparticles (Au, Ag, Cu) dispersed in AlN
M. S. Rodrigues1, R. P. Domingues1, D. Costa1, F. J. Oliveira2, R. F. Silva2, S. Koneti3, L. Roiban3, P. Steyer3, J. Borges1, F. Vaz1
1Universidade do Minho, Braga, Portugal, 2Universidade de Aveiro, Aveiro, Portugal,3INSA de Lyon, Lyon, France
Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR0803
Towards nanocomposite and multilayer coatings with high thermal stability and oxidation resistance
Dmitry Shtansky1, Konstantin Kuptsov1, Philip Kiryukhantsev-Korneev1, Alexander Sheveyko1
1National University of S&T "MISiS", Moscow, Russia
Abstract

11:05 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR0804
Investigation of nanoscale TiN/ZrN and MoN/CrN multilayered coatings, fabricated using arc evaporation
Oleksandr Bondar1, Alexander Pogrebnjak1, Emerson Coy2, Tomasz Koltunowicz3
1Sumy State University, Sumy, Ukraine, 2NanoBioMedical Centre, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland, 3Lublin University of Technology, Lublin, Poland
Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR0805
Reduced Protein Adsorption Found on Plasma-Polymerized Vertical Chemical Gradient Films
Dirk Hegemann1, Noémi E. Blanchard1, Manfred Heuberger1
1Empa, St.Gallen, Switzerland
Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR0806
Plasma polymer nanoparticles and their application for fabrication of columnar films
Pavel Solar1, Artem Shelemin2, Jan Hanus2, Ondrej Kylian2, Oleksandr Polonskyi2, Hynek Biederman2
1Charles University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic, 2Charles University in Prague, MFF, KMF, Prague, Czech Republic
Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR0807
Quasi two-dimensional thin WS2 films prepared by rapid thermal crystallization of reactively sputtered WS3+x layers
Stefan Seeger1, Klaus Ellmer2, Rainald Mientus1, Michael Weise1, Dennis Friedrich2, Johanna Reck1
1OUT e.V., Berlin, Germany, 2Helmholtz-Zentrum für Materialien und Energie, Berlin, Germany
Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR0808
A chemical bonding study of the TiN:O/c-Si interface by X-Ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS)
Vinícius Antunes1, Mónica Morales1, Silvia Cucatti1, Diego Scoca1, Carlos Figueroa2, Fernando Alvarez1
1Unicamp - IFGW, Campinas, Brazil, 2Universidade de Caxias do Sul - CCET, Caxias do Sul, Brazil
Abstract

12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Tuesday, September 13, morning Room Olympia

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0002, Room Richard-Strauss
Oral Session Session 9 - Protective and Tribological Coatings I
Chairs: Lars Pleth Nielsen, Aarhus, Denmark
  Jörg Vetter, Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN0900
Solid lubricant coatings: challenges and open questions
Tomas Polcar1
1nCATS, University of Southampton, Southampton, United Kingdom
Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR0901
The Liquid Aluminum Adhesion Properties to AlCrN Coatings Deposited using Magnetron Sputtering Combined with Femtosecond Laser Surface Texture Treatment
Bo Wang1, Nathan Worts1, Erica Block1, Andras Korenyi-Both1, Gerald Bourne1, Stephen Midson1, Paul Rudnik2, Jeffrey Squier1, Michael Kaufman1
1Colorado School of Mines, Golden, United States, 2Plansee USA LLC, Franklin, United States
Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR0902
Performance of HIPIMS deposited CrN/NbN nanostructured coatings exposed to 650°C in pure steam environment
Papken Hovsepian1, Arutiun Ehiasarian1, Javier Perez2, Maria Juez- Lorenzo3, Alina Agüero4
1Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffield, United Kingdom, 2Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Madrid, Spain, 3Fraunhofer Institut Chemische Technologie, Pfinztal, Germany, 4Instituto Nacional de Técnica Aeroespacial, Madrid, Spain
Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR0903
Influence of Ti, Cr, Al and Si constituents in the triological response of industrial vacuum arc coating at 400-500ºC
Gonzalo GARCIA FUENTES1, Argyrios Georgiadis1, Eluxka Almandoz1, José Fernández1
1AIN, Cordovilla, Spain
Abstract

11:05 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR0904
Effect of Cr additions on the structure, oxidation resistance and high temperature tribological performance of TiAlN films deposited by sputtering
Filipe Fernandes1, Martin Danek2, Tomas Polcar3, Albano Cavaleiro1
1SEG-CEMUC, Coimbra, Portugal, 2Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic, 3nCATS, School of Engineering Sciences, Southampton, United Kingdom
Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR0905
Thermal stability and mechanical properties of Ta-Hf-C coatings for ultra-high temperature applications
Helmut Riedl1, Heloise Lasfargues1, Szilárd Kolozsvári2, Andreas Limbeck3, Paul H. Mayrhofer1
1TU Wien, Institute of Materials Science, Wien, Austria, 2Plansee Composite Materials GmbH, Lechbruck am See, Germany, 3TU Wien, Institute of Chemical Technologies and Analytics, Wien, Austria
Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR0906
Ag-doped low friction coatings for wide temperature range applications
Andrey Bondarev1, Philipp Kiryukhantsev-Korneev1, Evgeny Levashov1, Dmitry Shtansky1
1NUST MISiS, Moscow, Russia
Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR0907
DSC Analysis of Nanocomposite ZrO2-Al2O3 Coatings
Ido Zuckermann1, S. Hayun2, M. Halabi2, R.L. Boxman3, A. Raveh4
1Division of Chemistry, NRC-Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel, 2Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel, 3Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel, 4Advanced Coatings Center, Rotem Industries Ltd., D.N. Arava, Israel
Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR0908
Duplex treatments are preserving adapted topogra-phies to enhance tool life time of forging dies
Hanno Paschke1, Markus Baumer1, Lennard Lippold2, Martin Weber3, Guenter Braeuer3, Bernd-Arno Behrens2
1Fraunhofer IST, Dortmund, Germany, 2IFUM Institute of Forming Technology and Machines, Hannover, Germany, 3IST Fraunhofer Institute for Surface Engineering and Thin Films, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract

12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Tuesday, September 13, afternoon Room Richard-Strauss

14:20 - 15:05
Plenary Lecture
PL0003
Chair: Masaru Hori, Nagoya, Japan
Plasma in Everyday Life
Wolfgang Viöl1
1HAWK University, Fraunhofer IST, Göttingen, Germany
Abstract

Oral Session Session 10 - Physical Vapour Deposition PVD I
Chairs: Jörg Patscheider, Dübendorf, Switzerland
  Peter Sigmund, Odense M, Denmark
15:15 - 15:45
Keynote Lecture
KN1000
40 Years hydrogen-free a-C/ta-C DLC coatings deposited by CVAE: deposition methods and application
Jörg Vetter1, Beno Widrig2, Michael Mock3, Jürgen Ramm2, Helmut Rudigier2
1Oerlikon Balzers Coating Germany GmbH, Bergisch Gladbach, Germany, 2Oerlikon Balzers, Oerlikon Surface Solutions AG, Balzers, Liechtenstein, 3Oerlikon Balzers Coating USA, Lake Orion, United States
Abstract

15:45 - 16:05
OR1001
Suppression of F- ion incidence to growing film surface by using a double-grid retarding electrode in sputter deposition of MgF2 thin films
Eiji Kusano1, Satoshi Jinbo1
1Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Hakusan, Japan
Abstract

16:05 - 16:25
OR1002
Ductile behavior of hard partially crystalline Mo2BC nanolaminate
Petr Vasina1, Pavel Soucek1, Vilma Bursikova1, Lukas Zabransky1, Jiri Bursik2, Vratislav Perina3
1Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic, 2Institute of Physics of Materials, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Brno, Czech Republic,3Nuclear Physics Institute, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Rez, Czech Republic
Abstract

16:25 - 16:45
OR1003
Magnetic transition of a nickel target during sputtering process in Ar or Ar/O2 mixtures
Amael CAILLARD1, Mariem El MOKH1, Thomas LECAS2, Anne Lise THOMANN3
1GREMI/Univ Orléans/CNRS, ORLEANS, France, 2GREMI/Univ/Orleans/CNRS, ORLEANS, France, 3GREMI/Univ Orleans/CNRS, ORLEANS, France
Abstract

16:45 - 17:15 Coffee break

17:15 - 17:35
OR1004
Tunable ion flux density and its impact on AlN thin films deposited in a confocal DC Magnetron Sputtering System
Mathis Trant1, Maria Fischer1, Kerstin Thorwarth1, Hans Hug1, Jörg Patscheider1
1Empa, Dübendorf, Switzerland
Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR1005
Influence of nitrogen content on NixN thin films deposited by reactive magnetron sputtering.
Pierre-Yves JOUAN1, Julien KERAUDY2, Jonathan HAMON2, Baptiste GIRAULT3, David GLOAGUEN3
1Institut of Materials Jean Rouxel, NANTES, France, 2IMN, NANTES, France, 3GeM, SAINT-NAZAIRE, France
Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR1006
Correlation between process parameters and layer properties of sub-stoichiometric Nb2O5-x Targets
Nikolaus Weinberger1, Vincent Van Karsbergen2, Georg Strauss2, Paul Angerer3, Erich Neubauer4
1Universität Innsbruck, MTI, Innsbruck, Austria, 2Universität Innsbruck, MCT, Innsbruck, Austria, 3Material Center Leoben, Leoben, Austria, 4RHP-Technology GmbH, Seibersdorf, Austria
Abstract

18:15 - 18:35
OR1007
Sputtering onto Graphene without Introducing Defects
Tomas Nyberg1, Patrik Ahlberg2, Fredrik Johansson3, Zhibin Zhang2, Ulf Jansson4, Shi-Li Zhang2, Andreas Lindblad3
1The Ångström Laboratory, Uppsala, Sweden, 2Solid State Electronics, The Ångström Laboratory, Uppsala, Sweden, 3Molecular and Condensed Matter Physics, The Ångström Laboratory, Uppsala, Sweden, 4Inorganic Chemistry, The Ångström Laboratory, Uppsala, Sweden
Abstract

18:45 - 23:00 Poster Session 2, Foyer
Nano Films, Protective Tribological Coatings, Multifunctional and Smart Coatings

18:45 - 23:00 Industrial Evening, Room Werdenfels, Foyer, Restaurant

 

Tuesday, September 13, afternoon Room Zugspitze

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0003, Room Richard-Strauss
Oral Session Session 11 - Multifunctional and Smart Coatings
Chairs: Yashar Musayev, Herzogenaurach, Germany
  Tomas Nyberg, Uppsala, Sweden
15:15 - 15:45
Keynote Lecture
KN1100
Magnetron sputtered hard ceramic coatings with high electrical conductivity and thermal stability in air
Jaroslav Vlcek1
1University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic
Abstract

15:45 - 16:05
OR1101
Synthesis of zinc oxide films without thermal assistance: achieving high conductivity, epitaxy and exciton confinment
David Horwat1, Martin Mickan2, William Chamorro2
1Insitut Jean Lamour, Nancy, France, 2Institut Jean Lamour, Nancy, France
Abstract

16:05 - 16:25
OR1102
The Development of a Zr-Cu-Al-Ag-N TFMG Coating in Pursuit of Improved Mechanical, Thermal, and Antimicrobial Property for Bio-medical Application
Joseph LEE1, Jenq-Gong Duh1
1National Tsing-Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
Abstract

16:25 - 16:45
OR1103
Structural, electrical and gas sensing properties of Ag doped LaCoO3 nanowires deposited by reactive magnetron sputtering
Mohammad Arab Pour Yazdi1, Nicolas Martin2, Alain Billard3
1Univ Bourgogne Franche-Comté,UTBM,, Belfort, France, 2Institut FEMTO-ST, Besancon, France, 31Univ Bourgogne Franche-Comté, UTBM, Institut FEMTO-ST, Belfort, France
Abstract

16:45 - 17:15 Coffee break

17:15 - 17:35
OR1104
Plasma polymerization of 3-aminopropyltrietoxysilane (APTES) by an open-air atmospheric arc plasma jet
Jerome PULPYTEL1, Sarab Ben Saïd1, Houssam Fakhouri1, Farzaneh Arefi-Khonsari1
1LISE - UPMC - CNRS, Paris, France
Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR1105
Structure-property correlations in reactively sputtered Al-Ge-O-N thin films
Kristina Johansson1, Erik Lewin1
1Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden
Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR1106
Electromechanical performance of nano-architectured piezoresistive Ti1-xCux thin films for sensor applications
Armando Ferreira1, Joel Borges1, Cláudia Lopes1, Nicolas Martin2, Filipe Vaz1
1University of Minho, Braga, Portugal, 2Institut FEMTO-ST, UMR CNRS 6174 – Université de Franche Comté – CNRS – ENSMM – UTBM, Besançon Cedex, France
Abstract

18:15 - 18:35
OR1107
Advanced Layer-based Sensor Principles: Surface Plasmon Resonance, Air-coupled Ultra Sonics, Magneto-optical Coupling
Uwe Beck1, Andreas Hertwig1, Matthias Bartholmai1, Mate Gaal1, Marc Kreutzbruck2, Vivien Schukar1, Daniel Fischer1, Enrico Köppe1
1BAM, Berlin, Germany, 2BAM/Universität Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany
Abstract

18:45 - 23:00 Poster Session 2, Foyer
18:45 - 23:00 Industrial Evening, Room Werdenfels, Foyer, Restaurant

 

Tuesday, September 13, afternoonRoom Olympia

14:20 - 15:05        Plenary Lecture PL0003, Room Richard-Strauss
Industrial Workshop Plasma Surface Technology as an Enabler for Ecofriendly Mobility
Chairs: Tim Hosenfeldt, Herzogenaurach, Germany
  Ric Shimshock, Mountain View, USA

15:15-15:30 Introduction
Tim Hosenfeldt, Herzogenaurach, Germany
15:30-15:50
IW01
PVD/PECVD technologies for eco-friendly mobility
Hiroshi Tamagaki1
1KOBE STEEL LTD., Takasago, Japan
Abstract

15:50-16:10
IW02
Leading nanostructured coating systems for components enable “Mobility for tomorrow”
Yashar Musayev1, Nazlim Bagcivan1, Tim Hosenfeldt1
1Schaeffler AG, Herzogenaurach, Germany
Abstract

16:10-16:30
IW03
Eco friendly mobility by vacuum coating: applications for low friction and light weight.
Roel Tietema1, Dave Doerwald1, Ruud Jacobs1, Chinmay Trivedi1, Ivan Kolev1, Jeroen Landsbergen1
1IHI Hauzer Techno Coating B.V., VENLO, Netherlands
Abstract

16:30-16:45 Discussion
16:45-17:15 Coffee break

17:15-17:20 Summary of First Part
Tim Hosenfeldt, Herzogenaurach, Germany
17:20-17:40
IW04
Friction reduction in the automotive industry, present situation and future trends.
André Hieke1, Gerrit Jan van der Kolk1
1Ionbond Netherlands b.v., Venlo, Netherlands
Abstract

17:40-18:00
IW05
Wear protection coatings for Diesel injection systems
Ulrich May1, R. Braak1, G. Durst1, M. Djoufack1, A. Blau1, L. Onuseit1, G. Repphun1
1Robert Bosch GmbH, Diesel Systems, Stuttgart, Germany
Abstract

18:00-18:20
IW06
Enabling mobility with plasma processes: An epic journey in power
David Christie1
1Advanced Energy, Fort Collins, CO, United States
Abstract

18:20-18:35 Discussion
18:45 - 23:00

Poster Session 2, Foyer
18:45 - 23:00

Industrial Evening, Room Werdenfels, Foyer, Restaurant

back