Program

Tuesday, September 16, morning Room Richard-Strauss

08:30 - 09:15
Plenary Lecture
PL0002
Chair: Roel Tietema, Venlo, The Netherlands
Plasma-enhanced ALD: unique opportunities for surface engineering and thin film growth
Erwin Kessels1
1Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Abstract
Oral Session Session 7 - HiPIMS
Chairs: Ulf Helmersson, Linköping, Sweden
Stanislav Kadlec, Prague, Czech Republic
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN0700
Dynamics of the sputtering target surface evolution in reactive HiPIMS
Tomas Kubart1, Diederik Depla2
1Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden, 2Research group DRAFT, Department of Solid State Sciences, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium
Abstract
09:55 - 10:15
OR0701
On the road to self-sputtering in HiPIMS: particle balance and discharge characteristics
Daniel Lundin1, Chunqing Huo1, Michael A. Raadu1, André Anders2, Jon Tomas Gudmundsson3, James Bradley4, Nils Brenning1
1Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden, 2Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, United States, 3University of Iceland, Reykjavik, Iceland,4University of Liverpool, Liverpool, United Kingdom
Abstract
10:15 - 10:35
OR0702
Benefits of the controlled reactive high-power impulse magnetron sputtering of dielectric films
Jaroslav Vlcek1, Jiri Rezek1
1University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic
Abstract
10:35 - 10:55
OR0703
Gas rarefaction related phenomena in high-power impulse magnetron sputtering discharges
Nikolay Britun1, Maria Palmucci2, Stephanos Konstantinidis2, Rony Snyders3
1Chimie des Interactions Plasma Surface, Mons, Belgium, 2Universite de Mons, Mons, Belgium, 3Universite de Mons, Materia Nova research center, Mons, Belgium
Abstract
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR0704
Target erosion effect on discharge parameters and coating properties during HPPMS: TaNx as a case study
Lucia Mendizabal1, Unai Ruiz de Gopegui1, Javier Barriga1, Javier J. Gonzalez2
1IK4-Tekniker, Eibar, Spain, 2ETSIB University of Basque Country, Bilbao, Spain
Abstract
11:35 - 11:55
OR0705
On plasma characterisation of simultaneous combination of HiPIMS and mid-frequency pulsed dc discharge
Martin Cada1, Zdenek Hubicka1, Petr Adamek1, Jiri Olejnicek1, Stepan Kment1
1Institute of Physics of the AS CR, Prague 8, Czech Republic
Abstract
11:55 - 12:15
OR0706
Multiple short pulse modelling in HiPIMS regime
Tiberiu Minea1, Adrien Revel2, Claudiu Costin3, Lise Caillault2, Olivier Antonin2, Vasile Tiron3
1University Paris-Sud, Orsay, France, 2LPGP, UMR 8578: CNRS-University Paris-Sud, Orsay, France, 3Alexandru Ioan Cuza University, Faculty of Physics, Bd. Carol I nr. 11, Iasi, Romania
Abstract
12:15 - 12:35
OR0707
Plasma Pretreatment of Tungsten Carbide and Steels by High Power Impulse Magnetron Sputtering
Arutiun P. EHIASARIAN1, Anna Oniszczuk1, Thomas J. Morton1, Carl-Fredrik Carlström2, Mats Ahlgren2
1Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffield, United Kingdom, 2Sandvik Coromant, Stockholm, Sweden
Abstract
12:35 - 12:55
OR0708
Advances in Deposition Equipment and Process Technology for HiPIMS Coatings for Cutting Tools
Christoph Schiffers1, Toni Leyendecker1, Oliver Lemmer1, Werner Kölker1, Stephan Bolz1
1CemeCon AG, Würselen, Germany
Abstract
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Tuesday, September 16, morning Room Zugspitze

08:30 - 09:15
Plenary Lecture PL0002, Room Richard-Strauss
Oral Session Session 8 - Nanocomposites, nanostructures
Chairs: Jörg Patscheider, Duebendorf, Switzerland
  Albano Cavaleiro, Coimbra, Portugal
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN0800
Thermal stability of TiAlSiCN coatings in temperature range of 25-1600oC
Dmitry Shtansky1, Konstantin Kuptsov2, Philip Kiryukhantsev-Korneev2, Alexander Sheveyko2
1Nat. Univ. Science and Technology MISIS, Moscow, Russia, 2Nat. Univ. Science & Technology "MISIS", Moscow, Russian Federation
Abstract
09:55 - 10:15
OR0801
Cu/hard plasma polymer nanocomposites prepared by means of gas aggregation source
Jan Hanuš1, Ondřej Kylián1, Tereza Steinhartová1, Andrei Choukourov1, Jaroslav Kousal1, Hynek Biederman1
1Charles University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
Abstract
10:15 - 10:35
OR0802
A comparative study of AgDLC nanocomposite coatings deposited by dual dc magnetron sputtering and gas aggregation cluster source
Noora Kristiina Manninen1, Albano Cavaleiro1, Sandra Carvalho2
1University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal, 2University of Minho, Guimarães, Portugal
Abstract
10:35 - 10:55
OR0803
Nanocomposite TiO2/SiO2 photocatalytic thin films deposition with an atmospheric pressure blowing arc plasma torch.
Jean-Baptiste CHEMIN1, Stéphane ELISABETH2, Nicolas BOSCHER1, Simon BULOU1, Antoine GOULLET2, Rémy MAURAU3, Thierry SINDZINGRE4, Agnès GRANIER2, Patrick CHOQUET1
1CRP Gabriel LIPPMANN, Belvaux, Luxembourg, 2Institut des Matériaux Jean Rouxel, Nantes, France,3LPSC, Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble, France, 4AcXys Technologies, Saint-Martin le Vinoux, France
Abstract
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR0804
Plasma enhanced supersonic inseminated jet deposition of silicon based nano-materials
Giorgio Nava1, Francesco Fumagalli1, Fabio Di Fonzo1
1Center for Nanoscience and Technology, Milano, Italy
Abstract
11:35 - 11:55
OR0805
From super-hydrophilic to super-hydrophobic surfaces using combination of PECVD with gas aggregation source of nanoparticles
Ondrej Kylian1, Artem Shelemin1, Jiri Kratochvil1, Anna Kuzminova1, Jan Hanus1, Andrei Choukourov1, Hynek Biederman1
1Charles University in Prague, Prague 8, Czech Republic
Abstract
11:55 - 12:15
OR0806
Magnetron sputtering of epitaxial Tin+1SiCn MAX-phase thin films from a Ti3SiC2 compound target
Hans Högberg1, Lina Tengdelius1, Grzegorz Grezcynski1, Jun Lu1, Mattias Samuelsson2, Jens Jensen1, Åke Öberg3, Henrik Ljungcrantz2, Lars Hultman1
1Linköpings universitet, Linköping, Sweden, 2Impact Coatings AB, Linköping, Sweden, 3ABB AB, Västerås, Sweden
Abstract
12:15 - 12:35
OR0807
An advanced and low cost light trapping technology for thin film solar cells
Srinivasa Rao Saranu1, David Joyce1
1Mantis Deposition Ltd, Thame, United Kingdom
Abstract
12:35 - 12:55
OR0808
Reactive gas pulsing process for SiOxNy antireflective coatings: from material synthesis to simulation of optical properties
Amira Farhaoui1, Joël Cellier 1, Eric Tomasella 1, Angelique Bousquet 1, Antoine Moreau 2, Rafik Smaali 2, Emmanuel Centeno 2
1Institut de Chimie de Clermont-Ferrand, clermont-ferrand, France, 2Institut Pascal, Aubière, France
Abstract
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Tuesday, September 16, morning Room Olympia

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0002, Room Richard-Strauss
Oral Session Session 9 - Plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition - PECVD
Chairs: Yuichi Setsuhara, Osaka, Japan
  Dirk Hegemann, St. Gallen, Switzerland
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN0900
APPJ: “Swiss Knife” for Surface Engineering?
Jerome PULPYTEL1, Farzaneh Arefi-Khonsari 2, Dhia Ben Salem 2, Houssam Fakhouri2
1Sorbonne Universite, UPMC Paris 6 / CNRS, Paris, France, 2LISE, Sorbonne Université, UPMC Paris 6 / CNRS, Paris, France
Abstract
09:55 - 10:15
OR0901
Enabling ionized PECVD by high power pulsed plasma discharges
Henrik Pedersen1, Daniel Lundin2
1Linkoping University, Linkoping, Sweden, 2Royal Institue of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Abstract
10:15 - 10:35
OR0902
Temperature influence on the silicon interlayer growth for amorphous carbon films deposited on AISI 4140 steel by pulsed-DC PECVD
Carlos Figueroa1, Felipe Cemin1, Letícia Bim1, Caren Menezes1, César Aguzzoli1, Marcelo Maia da Costa2, Israel Baumvol1, Fernando Alvarez3
1UCS, Caxias do Sul, Brazil,2PUC-Rio, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 3UNICAMP, Campinas, Brazil
Abstract
10:35 - 10:55
OR0903
Correlation between plasma phase and thin films deposition in ICP exited PECVD with Zirconium Tetra tert-Butoxide as precursor
Rick Verhoef1, Patrice Raynaud1, Sylvie Ligot2, Rony Snyders2, Thomas Nelis3, Rebeca Valledor Gonzalez3
1LAPLACE, Toulouse, France, 2UMONS Chips - Materia Nova, Mons, Belgium, 3Berner Fachhochschule (BFH), Biel, Switzerland
Abstract
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR0904
UV- and scratch protection coatings on polycarbonate with microwave PECVD
Stefan Merli1, Andreas Schulz1, Matthias Walker1, Ulrich Stroth2, Thomas Hirth1
1IGVP, Stuttgart, Germany, 2MPI Garching, Garching, Germany
Abstract
11:35 - 11:55
OR0905
Deposition of hydrophobic thin films by plasma polymerization of fluorinated carbon monomers for dropwise condensation in heat exchangers
Emmy Holst1, Daniel Glöß1, Robert Schmidt1, Peter Frach1, Gunnar Suchaneck2, Gerald Gerlach2
1Fraunhofer FEP, Dresden, Germany, 2Technische Universität Dresden, Institut für Festkörperelektronik (IFE), Dresden, Germany
Abstract
11:55 - 12:15
OR0906
Monomer deficient conditions used to control physical properties of plasma polymer films in wide ranges by RF power
Vladimir Cech1, Lukas Hoferek1, Rutul Trivedi1, Sona Kontarova1
1Brno University of Technology, Brno, Czech Republic
Abstract
12:15 - 12:35
OR0907
A highly productive, versatile linear PECVD source especially designed for industrial use
Michael Liehr1, Dieter Wurczinger1, Clemens Ringpfeil1
1W&L Coating Systems GmbH, Reichelsheim, Germany
Abstract
12:35 - 12:55
OR0908
Industrial Development of Microwave Carbon-based Coatings
Ivan Kolev1, Roel Tietema1, Dave Doerwald1, Ruud Jacobs1, Jeroen Landsbergen1, Thomas Krug1, Anne Neville2, Hongyuan Zhao2
1IHI Hauzer Techno Coating, Venlo, Netherlands, 2School of Mechanical Engineering, University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom
Abstract
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Tuesday, September 16, afternoon Room Richard-Strauss

14:20 - 15:05
Plenary Lecture
PL0003
Chair: Thierry Czerwiec, Lorraine, France
Ion-surface interaction in plasma processing
Wolfhard Moeller1
1Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany
Abstract
Oral Session Session 10 - Magnetron sputtering I
Chairs: Arutin Ehiasarian, Sheffield, United Kingdom
  Jaroslav Vlcek, Plzen, Czech Republic
15:15 - 15:45
Keynote Lecture
KN1000
10B4C Thin Films for the Next Generation of Neutron Detectors
Carina Höglund1, Jens Birch2, Lars Hultman2, Mewlude Imam2, Jens Jensen2, Henrik Pedersen2, Richard Hall-Wilton1
1European Spallation Source ESS AB, Linköping, Sweden, 2Dept of Physics, Chemistry, and Biology (IFM), Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden
Abstract
15:45 - 16:05
OR1001
Study of energy transfers at the substrate during “transition steps” in magnetron sputter deposition
Anne-Lise THOMANN1, Mariem EL MOHK/Université d'Orléans2, Amael CAILLARD3, Muhsin RAZA4, Aurore DE VREESE5, Nadjib SEMMAR6, Rémi DUSSART7, Thomas LECAS7, Stephanos KONSTANTINIDIS8
1GREMI / CNRS, Orléans cedex2, France, 2GREMI, Orléans, France, 3GREMI/CNRS, Olréans, France, 4Materia Nova/Université de Mons, Mons, Belgium, 5CHIPS/université de Mons, Mons, Belgium,6GREMI/Université d(Orléans, Orléans, France, 7GREMI/Université d'Orléans, Orléans, France, 8CHIPS/Université de Mons, Mons, France
Abstract
16:05 - 16:25
OR1002
Reactive gas gradients for combinatorial reactive magnetron sputtering of nitrides, oxides and oxynitrides
Moritz to Baben1, Marcus Hans1, Jochen M. Schneider1
1Materials Chemistry, RWTH Aachen, Aachen, Germany
Abstract
16:25 - 16:45
OR1003
Optoelectronic properties of Cu-Cr-O thin film deposited by reactive magnetron sputtering: comparative study of ex-situ and in-situ crystallization
HUI SUN1, Mohammad ARAB POUR YAZDI1, Pascal BRIOIS1, Jean-Francois PIERSON2, Frederic SANCHETTE3, Alain BILLARD1
1IRTES-LERMPS, UTBM, Belfort cedex, France, 2Institut Jean Lamour (UMR CNRS 7198), Université de Lorraine, Nancy, France, 3Institut Charles Delaunay, LASMIS UMR CNRS 6279–UTT, Nogent, France
Abstract
16:45 - 17:15 Coffee break

17:35 - 17:55
OR1005
Magnetron sputtering of superelastic composite NiTi thin films
Soroush Momeni1, Wolfgang Tillmann1
1Institute of Materials Engineering, Dortmund, Germany
Abstract
17:55 - 18:15
OR1006
Fabrication of nanogradient optical coatings by magnetron sputtering
Anatoly Kuzmichev1, Oleg Volpian 2, Grigoriy Ermakov 2, Yuriy Obod 2, Roman Dronskiy3
1NTUU Kiev Polytechnical Institute, Kiev, Ukraine, 2M.F.Stelmah Research Institute "Polus", Moscow, Russian Federation, 3"Fotron-auto", Ltd., Moscow, Russian Federation
Abstract
18:15 - 18:35
OR1007
Large area and low temperature growth of 2D MoS2 films by magnetron sputtering
Andrey Voevodin1, Christopher Muratore 2, Jianjun Hu 1, Baoming Wang3, Aman Haque 3, John Bultman 1, Michael Jesperson 1, Patrick Shamberger 1, Randall Stevenson 1, Adam Waite 1
1Air Force Research Laboratory, WPAFB, United States, 2University of Dayton, Dayton, United States, 3Pennsylvania State University, College Park, United States
Abstract
18:45 - 23:00 Poster Session 2, Foyer
18:45 - 23:00 Industrial Evening, Room Werdenfels, Foyer, Restaurant

 

Tuesday, September 16, afternoon Room Zugspitze

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0003, Room Richard-Strauss
Oral Session Session 11 - Electrical and magnetic coatings
Chairs: Ralf Bandorf, Braunschweig, Germany
  Stephen Muhl, Mexico, DF, Mexico
15:15 - 15:45
Keynote Lecture
KN1100
Applications of transition metal nitride thin films as electrode in supercapacitors
Jean-François PIERSON1, Said BOUHTIYYA 1, Fabien CAPON 1, Raul LUCIO-PORTO 2, Thierry BROUSSE 2
1Institut Jean Lamour, Nancy, France, 2Institut des Matériaux de Nantes, Nantes, France
Abstract
15:45 - 16:05
OR1101
Constitution, microstructure and electrochemical behaviour of magnetron sputtered Li-Ni-Mn-Co-O thin film cathodes for lithium-ion batteries as a function of working gas and annealing pressure
Marc Strafela1, Julian Fischer1, Harald Leiste1, Monika Rinke1, Thomas Bergfeldt1, Sven Ulrich1, Hans Jürgen Seifert1
1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany
Abstract
16:05 - 16:25
OR1102
Reactive magnetron sputtering of Nb-doped TiO2 films: Relation between composition and electrical properties
Stefan Seeger1, Klaus Ellmer2, Rainald Mientus1, Michael Weise1, Johanna Reck1
1OUT e.V., Berlin, Germany, 2Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Abstract
16:25 - 16:45
OR1103
Limits to charge transport and electrical dopant activation in transparent conductive (Al,Ga):ZnO prepared by reactive pulsed magnetron sputtering.
Steffen Cornelius1, Mykola Vinnichenko2, Frans Munnik1, Wolfhard Möller1
1Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf e.V, Dresden, Germany, 2Fraunhofer-Institut für Keramische Technologien und Systeme, IKTS Dresden, Dresden, Germany
Abstract
16:45 - 17:15 Coffee break

17:15 - 17:35
OR1104
Dielectric Layers on Crystalline Silicon Solar Cells Deposited in a Batch Sputtering System
Stanislav Kadlec1, Ondřej Hégr2, Aleš Poruba3, Radim Bařinka3, Jiří Vyskočil1
1HVM Plasma Ltd., Praha 5, Czech Republic, 2Brno University of Technology, Brno, Czech Republic, 3Solartec Ltd., Rožnov pod Radhoštěm, Czech Republic
Abstract
17:35 - 17:55
OR1105
Synthesis of porous crystalline TiO2 thin films by glancing angle reactive magnetron sputtering
Jonathan Dervaux1, Pierre-Antoine Cormier1, Stephanos Konstandinidis1, Rony Snyders1
1Umons, Mons, Belgium
Abstract
17:55 - 18:15
OR1106
Synthesis and characterization of Pr2NiO4-δ coatings deposited by reactive magnetron sputtering using plasma emission monitoring
BRIOIS Pascal1, Jérémie Fondard2, Alain Billard3, Ghislaine Bertrand4
1IRTES-LERMPS, Belfort, France, 2IRTES-LERMPS - FR FCLab, Belfort, France, 3LRC CEA-UTBM LIS-HP, Belfort, France, 4CIRIMAT UMR5085, INPT-ENSIACET, Toulouse, France
Abstract
18:15 - 18:35
OR1107
Hard nanostructured Hf–B–Si–C films with high electrical conductivity prepared by pulsed magnetron sputtering
Pavel Mares1, Jaroslav Vlcek1, Jiri Houska1, Radomir Cerstvy1, Petr Zeman1, Minghui Zhang2, Jiechao Jiang2, Efstathios Meletis2, Sarka Zuzjakova1
1University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic,2The University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, United States
Abstract
18:45 - 23:00 Poster Session 2, Foyer
18:45 - 23:00 Industrial Evening, Room Werdenfels, Foyer, Restaurant

 

Tuesday, September 16, afternoonRoom Olympia

14:20 - 15:05        Plenary Lecture PL0003, Room Richard-Strauss
Industrial Workshop Eco-friendly Plasma Processes
Chairs: Allan Matthews, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
  Ric P. Shimshock, SVC, USA

15:15-15:45
IW01
Making Plasma Processes Even More Eco-Friendly: Control and Abatement
David Christie1, Skip Larson1, Thomas Karlicek1, Uwe Krause2
1Advanced Energy Industries, Inc., Fort Collins, United States, 2Advanced Energy Industries GmbH, Metzingen, Germany
Abstract
15:45-16:05
IW02
Industrial plasma technology for permanent chemical modification of textile surfaces
Kh. M. Gaffar Hossain1, Rubel Alam1, Günter Grabher1, Mokbul Hossain2
1V-Trion GmbH, Hohenems, Austria, 2Sefar AG, Heiden, Switzerland
Abstract
16:05-16:25
IW03
Atmospheric pressure plasma - deposition of layers with tailor-made properties
Alexander Knospe1, Christian Buske2
1Plasmatreat, Steinhagen, Germany, 2Plasmatreat GmbH, Steinhagen, Germany
Abstract
16:25-16:45
IW04
RF efficiency and mtbf-progress
Bernhard Schlolaut1
1TRUMPF Huettinger GmbH + Co. KG, Freiburg, Germany
Abstract
16:45-17:15 Coffee break

17:15 - 18:35 Panel: "Meet the Experts from Industry of the Eco-friendly Plasma Technology"
of Equipment manufacturer and coating producer

Participants of the panel
- Helmut Rudigier, Oerlikon Balzers, Balzers, Liechtenstein
- Christoph Schiffers, CemeCon, Würselen, Germany
- Gerry van der Kolk, Ionbond, Venlo, The Netherlands
- Tim Hosenfeldt, Schaeffler, Herzogenaurach, Germany
- Peter Polcik, Plansee, Lechbruck am See, Germany
- Roland Trassl, Applied Materials Web Coating GmbH, Germany
Moderator: Allan Matthews, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom

18:45 - 23:00

Poster Session 2, Foyer
18:45 - 23:00

Industrial Evening, Room Werdenfels, Foyer, Restaurant

back