Program



Tuesday, September 11, morning Room Richard-Strauss

08:30 - 09:15
Plenary Lecture
PL0002
Chair: Riccardo d'Agostino, Bari, Italy
Bioactivation of surfaces using embedded radicals: A platform technology for harnessing nature’s nanomachines
Marcela Bilek1, Alexey Kondyurin1, Stacey L Hirsh1, Elena Kosobrodova1, Daniel V Bax2, Anna Waterhouse2, Yongbai Yin1, Neil J Nosworthy3, David R McKenzie1, Anthony S Weiss2
1School of Physics, A28, University of Sydney, Australia, 2School of Molecular Biosciences, G08, University of Sydney, Australia, 3School of Medical Sciences, F13, University of Sydney, Australia
Abstract | Extended Abstract

Oral Session Session 7 - Physical Vapour Deposition II
Chairs: Diederik Depla, Ghent, Belgium
William Hale, North Scituate, USA
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN0700
On the deposition rate during High-Power Impulse Magnetron Sputtering.
Stephanos Konstantinidis1
1Université de Mons, Mons, Belgium
Abstract | Extended Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR0701
3D - PIC-MC simulation of DC magnetron sputter discharges at realistic plasma densities
Andreas Pflug1, Michael Siemers1, Thomas Melzig1, Bernd Szyszka1, Ante Hecimovic2, Teresa de los Arcos2, Jörg Winter2
1Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany, 2Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Bochum, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR0702
Balanced / unbalanced planar magnetron plasma behaviour. Microscopic analysis by PIC-MCC modelling of the ion flux on thermal probes
Lise Caillault1, Pierre-Antoine Cormier2, Rémi Dussart2, Nadjib Semmar2, Laurent Schwaederle2, Anne-Lise Thomann2, Tiberiu Minea3
1Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France, 2GREMI UMR 6606 Université Orléans BP6744, Orléans, France, 3LPGP UMR 8578 Université Paris Sud, Orsay, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR0703
Plasma drift effect in dual magnetron – fundamental properties and implications
Pavel Baroch1, Richard Jilek1, Libuse Peckova1, Andrea Dagmar Pajdarova1, Jindrich Musil1
1University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR0704
Plasma properties during RF magnetron sputtering of lithium phosphorous oxynitride thin films
Eugen Stamate1, Ane Sælland Christiansen1, Søren H. Jensen1, Poul Norby1, Peter Holtappels1
1Technical University of Denmark, Roskilde, Denmark
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR0705
High rate reactive magnetron sputtering of oxides using sputtering yield amplification
Tomas Kubart1, Tomas Nyberg1, Rüdiger Schmidt2, Michael Austgen2, Matthias Wuttig2, Andreas Pflug3, Michael Siemers3, Soren Berg4
1Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden, 2RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany,3Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany, 4Uppsala university, Uppsala, Sweden
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR0706
ION FLUX–FILM STRUCTURE RELATIONSHIP DURING REACTIVE MAGNETRON SPUTTERING OF TUNGSTEN.
Axel Hemberg1, Stephanos Konstantinidis2, Jean-pierre Dauchot2, Rony Snyders2
1MateriaNova, Mons, Belgium, 2University of Mons, ChIPS, Mons, Belgium
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR0707
On the Dependence of the Deposition Rate on the Structure of Magnetron-sputtered Alumina Thin Films
Nis Dam Madsen1, Michael Sillassen1, Bjarke Holl Christensen2, Sascha Louring1, Anders Nørløv Berthelsen1, Klaus Pagh Almtoft2, Lars Pleth Nielsen2, Jørgen Bøttiger1
1Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark, 2Danish Technological Institute, Aarhus, Denmark
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR0708
In situ spectrophotometry and X-ray diffraction investigations during the oxidation of copper oxide thin films
Jean-Francois Pierson1, Guangjia Liu1, Pascal Boulet1, Sylvie Migot1
1Institut Jean Lamour / Dpt CP2S, Nancy, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:55 - 13:15
OR0709
Modification of PVD Coatings to Cover Surface Imperfections
Herbert Scheerer1, Elena Maja Slomski2, Torsten Troßmann2, Matthias Oechnser2
1MPA/IfW, Darmstadt, Germany, 2TU-Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

13:15 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Tuesday, September 11, morning Room Zugspitze

08:40 - 09:15
Plenary Lecture PL0002, Room Richard-Strauss
Oral Session Session 8 - Nanostructures and Nanoparticles
Chairs: Hynek Biederman, Prague, Czech Republic
  Martyn Green, Thame, OXON, United Kingdom
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN0800
Microplasmas for gas-phase and liquid-based nanoscale engineering
Davide Mariotti1
1NIBEC - University of Ulster, Newtownabbey, United Kingdom
Abstract | Extended Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR0801
On Synthesis of Nanoparticles and Carbon Nanotubes in Microwave Plasma Torch
Lenka Zajickova1, Petr Synek1, Ondrej Jasek1, Adam Obrusnik1
1Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR0802
Thermal and electrical characterization of thin carbon nanotubes films
Mireille Gaillard1, Éliane Amin-chalhoub2, Nadjib Semmar2, Agnès Petit2, Anne-Lise Thomann2, Chantal Boulmer-Leborgne2
1GREMI-Univ. Orleans, Orleans, France, 2GREMI-Univ. Orléans, Orléans, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR0803
Influence of the nano-structure and composition of titanium nitride based substrate on the carbon nanotubes grown by CVD
Mónica Morales Corredor1, S. Cucatti1, J.J. S. Acuña2, O. Antonin3, M.C. Hugon3, N. Marsot3, B. Bouchet-Fabre4, T. Minea3, F. Alvarez1
1UNICAMP, Campinas, Brazil, 2UFSC, Laboratório Central de Microscopia Eletrônica, Florianopolis, Brazil, 3Laboratoire de Physique des Gaz et des Plasmas, Bat 210, Université Paris Sud-XI, Orsay, France, 4Laboratoire Francis Perrin, CEA-Saclay/CNRS,IRAMIS/SPAM, 91191 Gif sur Yvette Cedex, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR0804
Controlled growth of copper oxide nanostructures via local oxidation by an atmospheric pressure micro-afterglow
Thomas Gries1, Ayman Altaweel1, Thierry Belmonte1
1Institut Jean Lamour - CNRS, Nancy Cedex, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR0805
Fabrication of heterostructured M@M´Ox Nanorods by low temperature PECVD
Ana Borras1, Manuel Macias-Montero2, Angel Barranco2, Jose Cotrino2, Juan Espinos2, Agustin R. González-Elipe2
1ICMS (CSIC-US), Sevilla, Spain, 2ICMSE (CSIC-US), Seville, Spain
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR0806
Nanostructured thin films of yttria-stabilized zirconia
Jerika Suely Lamas1, Wouter P. Leroy1, Diederik Depla1
1Research Group DRAFT, Ghent University, Gent, Belgium
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR0807
Magnetron deposited Fe:SnO2 films with controlled morphology and a SPR gas sensors application
Martin Kormunda1, Jaroslav Pavlik1, Andreas Hertwig2, Alida Nooke2, Uwe Beck2, Andreas Krause2, Hannes Kruger2, Jörg Steinbach3
1J.E. Purkinje University, Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic, 2BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Berlin, Germany, 3Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR0808
Tailoring of surface properties by means of nanoparticles
Pavel Solar1, Ondrej Kylian1, Martin Petr1, Oleksandr Polonskyi1, Danka Slavinska1, Marta Vandrovcova2, Hynek Biederman1
1Charles University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic,2Institute of Physiology ASCR, Prague, Czech Republic
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:55 - 13:15
OR0809
Preparation of nanostructured silver layer and tuning of its optical behavior
Jiri Bulir1, Michal Novotny1, Jan Lancok1, Ladislav Fekete1, Marek Skeren2
1Institute of Physics, ASCR, Prague, Czech Republic, 2Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
Abstract | Extended Abstract

13:15 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Tuesday, September 11, morning Room Olympia

08:40 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0002, Room Richard-Strauss
Oral Session Session 9 - Plasma CVD and Plasma Polymerization
Chairs: Andrei Choukourov, Prague, Czech Republic
  Dirk Hegemann, St. Gallen, Switzerland
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN0900
Plasma polymers used for controlled interphase in polymer composites
Vladimir Cech1, Adam Babik1, Antonin Knob1, Erik Palesch1
1Brno University of Technology, Brno, Czech Republic
Abstract | Extended Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR0901
Control of Film Density and Porosity of Functional Plasma Polymers
Dirk Hegemann1, Johannes Drosten1, Barbara Hanselmann1, Martin Drabik1, Enrico Körner1
1Empa, St.Gallen, Switzerland
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR0902
Study of the transition between capacitive and inductive modes on propanethiol plasma polymer properties: correlation between plasma and film chemistry
Damien Thiry1, Nikolay Britun2, Stephanos Konstantinidis2, Jean-Pierre Dauchot2, Maxime Guillaume3, Jérôme Cornil3, Rony Snyders2
1University of Mons, Mons, Belgium, 2University of Mons, ChIPS, Mons, Belgium, 3University of Mons, CMN, Mons, Belgium
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR0903
Amino and carboxylic group-containing films – comparison of plasma polymers and electrospray-deposited polyallylamine and polyacrylic acid films
Jörg Friedrich1, Renate Mix1, Gundula Hidde1, Rolf-Dieter Schulze1, Korinna Altmann1
1BAM, Berlin, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR0904
Mechanical properties of plasma polymer films controlled by RF power
Erik Palesch1, Sona Kontarova1, Vladimir Cech1
1Brno University of Technology, Brno, Czech Republic
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR0905
Diene and dienophile functionalized surfaces by combining atmospheric pressure plasma copolymerization and gas phase reactions for reversible adhesion.
Anton Manakhov1, Maryline Moreno-Couranjou1, Nicolas Boscher1, Patrick Choquet1, Jean-Jacques Pireaux2
1CRP - Gabriel Lippmann, Belvaux, Luxembourg, 2Facultés Universitaires Notre Dame de la Paix, Namur, Belgium
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR0906
Conformality of Thin Films Grown by Remote Plasma-Enhanced Atomic Layer Deposition
Maarit Kariniemi1, Jaakko Niinistö1, Marko Vehkamäki1, Mikko Ritala1, Markku Leskelä1, Matti Putkonen2
1University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland,2Beneq, Vantaa, Finland
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR0907
Plasma deposition of hydrophobic coatings on structured surfaces for condensation and heat transfer applications
Daniel Glöß1, Ralph Schmittgens2, Gerald Gerlach2, Peter Frach1, Teja Roch3, Andrés-Fabián Lasagni3, Chien-Hung Lu4, Michael Beckmann4
1Fraunhofer FEP, Dresden, Germany, 2Technische Universität Dresden, Institut für Festkörperelektronik (IFE), Dresden, Germany, 3Fraunhofer IWS, Dresden, Germany, 4Technische Universität Dresden, Institut für Energietechnik (IET), Dresden, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR0908
Surface energy modification of AFP film at low temperature by PECVD of controlling the plasma process with hydrogen gas
Jun suck Lee1, Su B. Jin2, Yoon S. Choi2, In S. Choi2, Jeon G. Han2
1Center for Advanced Surface Technology, Suwon, South Korea, 2School of Advanced Materials Engineering, Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, South Korea
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:55 - 13:15
OR0909
Source gas depletion in narrow metal tube during internal DLC coating with microwave-excited high-density near plasma
Ryosuke Matsui1, Hiroyuki Kousaka1, Noritsugu Umehara1
1Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan
Abstract | Extended Abstract

13:15 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Tuesday, September 11, afternoon Room Richard-Strauss

14:20 - 15:05
Plenary Lecture
PL0003
Chair: Rony Snyders, Mons, Belgium
Plasma Polymerized Thin Films Materials: Synthesis, Characterization, Application Tests for Flexible Electronic Devices
JIN-HYO BOO1, Sang-Jin Cho1
1Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, South Korea
Abstract | Extended Abstract

Oral Session Session 10 - Tribological Coatings
Chairs: Gerry J. van der Kolk, Venlo, Netherlands
  Papken Eh. Hovsepian, Sheffield, United Kingdom
15:15 - 15:45
Keynote Lecture
KN1000
The effect of coating characteristics on the coating performance of a-C:H and ta-C films
Helena Ronkainen1, Kenneth Holmberg1, Anssi Laukkanen1
1VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Espoo, Finland
Abstract | Extended Abstract

15:45 - 16:05
OR1001
Comparison of friction and wear behavior of different chromium and boron based coatings at high temperatures in ambient air and argon atmosphere
Martin Weber1, Martin Keunecke2, Christian Stein2, Helge Thomsen2
1Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany, 2Fraunhofer Institute for Surface Engineering and Thin Films - IST, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

16:05 - 16:25
OR1002
3D-characterization of growth defects in sputter deposited TiAlN hard coating using SEM/FIB
Peter Gselman1, Franc Zupanič2, Peter Panjan1, Srečko Paskvale1, Darja Kek Merl1, Miha Čekada1, Tonica Bončina2
1Jožef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2University of Maribor, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Maribor, Slovenia
Abstract | Extended Abstract

16:25 - 16:45
OR1003
Bonding structure of B-C-N ternary compounds grown by ion beam assisted deposition and their tribomechanical properties.
Ignacio Caretti1, Ignacio Jiménez1
1Materials Science Institute of Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Abstract | Extended Abstract

16:45 - 17:15 Coffee break

17:15 - 17:35
OR1004
Tribological Characterization and Wear Mechanisms of Novel Oxynitride PVD Coatings Designed for Applications at High Temperatures
Jiri Nohava1, Pascal Dessarzin2, Pavla Karvankova2, Marcus Morstein2
1CSM Instruments, Peseux, Switzerland, 2PLATIT AG, Selzach, Switzerland
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR1005
Surface hardening and wear resistance of cemented carbides shock processed by high-intensity pulsed ion beam
X.P. Zhu1, F.G. Zhang1, H. Guo1, M.K. Lei1
1Dalian University of Technology, Dalian, China
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR1006
GENERAL REGULARITIES AND DIFFERENCE OF NANOSTRUCTURED COATINGS BASED ON NITRIDES OF Zr, Ti, Hf, V, Nb METALS AND THEIR COMBINATIONS
Alexander Pogrebnjak1, V Beresnev2, A Andreev3, O Sobol4, D Kolesnikov5, F Komarov6, S Mel’nik7, M Kaverin1, A Shypylenko1
1Sumy State University, Sumy, Ukraine, 2Kharkov National University, Kharkov, Ukraine, 3Kharkov Phisico-Technical Institute, Kharkov, Ukraine, 4Kharkov Polytechnical University, Kharkov Polytechnical University, Ukraine, 5Belgorod State University, Belgorod, Russian Federation,6Belarus State University, Minsk, Belarus, 7Institute of Applied Physics, Sumy, Ukraine
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:15 - 18:35
OR1007
Composition of plasmapolymeric coatings using O2/HMDSO gas mixtures and application on elastomers for tribological improvement
Dominik Paulkowski1, Klaus Vissing1
1Fraunhofer IFAM, Bremen, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:45 - 23:00 Poster Session 2, Foyer
18:45 - 23:00 Industrial Evening, Room Werdenfels, Foyer, Restaurant

 

Tuesday, September 11, afternoon Room Zugspitze

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0003, Room Richard-Strauss
Oral Session Session 11 - Atmospheric Plasma Processing, Plasma Spraying
Chairs: Johann Laimer, Wien, Austria
  Annick Vanhulsel, Mol, Belgium
15:15 - 15:45
Keynote Lecture
KN1100
Nanosecond pulsed plasmas: characteristics and opportunities
James Walsh1, Wen-Cong Chen2, Xi-Ming Zhu2, Felipe Iza3, Yi-Kang Pu2
1University of Liverpool, Liverpool, United Kingdom, 2Department of Engineering Physics, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China, 3School of Electronic, Electrical and Systems Engineering, Loughborough University, Loughborough, United Kingdom
Abstract | Extended Abstract

15:45 - 16:05
OR1101
Bipolar Pulsed Atmospheric DBD with Extremely Steep Voltage Slopes
Achim Lunk1, David Tatekin2
1Plasma Advice, IPF, Stuttgart University, Stuttgart, Germany, 2Institute of Power Electronics and Electrical Drives, Stuttgart, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

16:05 - 16:25
OR1102
Sputter Deposition at Atmospheric Pressure
Roland Gesche1, Christian Bansleben1, Horia-Eugen Porteanu1, Silvio Kühn1, Reinhold Kovacs2, Joachim Scherer2
1Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Berlin, Germany, 2Aurion Anlagentechnik GmbH, Seligenstadt, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

16:25 - 16:45
OR1103
Local Deposition of Plasma-polymerized Gradient Films with Novel Porous Electrodes
Alena Hinze1, Andrew Marchesseault2, Stephanus Büttgenbach2, Michael Thomas3, Sven Hartwig4, Claus-Peter Klages4
1Institut für Oberflächentechnik, TU BS, Braunschweig, Germany, 2Institut für Mikrotechnik, Braunschweig, Germany, 3Fraunhofer-Institut für Schicht- und Oberflächentechnik, Braunschweig, Germany, 4Institut für Oberflächentechnik, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

16:45 - 17:15 Coffee break

17:15 - 17:35
OR1104
Online Deposition of Thin Film on Wires by Atmopheric Pressure Dielectric Barrier Discharge
Remy Maurau1, Cédric Vandenabeele1, Mathieu Gérard1, Patrick Choquet1, Thierry Belmonte2
1CRP-Gabriel Lippmann, Belvaux, Luxembourg, 2Institut Jean Lamour, Nancy, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR1106
Microwave-Driven Micro Plasma Jets
Martina Leins1, Ingrid Weinrauch1, Christian Kamm1, Andreas Schulz1, Matthias Walker1, Ulrich Stroth1
1Institut für Plasmaforschung, Stuttgart, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:15 - 18:35
OR1107
Development of High Functional Bio-Medical Implant Materials by Gas Tunnel Type Plasma Spraying
Akira Kobayashi1, Subramanian B2, Kimihiro Yamashita3, Akiko Nagai3
1Osaka University, Ibaraki, Japan, 2CECRI, Chennai, India, 3Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Tokyo, Japan
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:45 - 23:00 Poster Session 2, Foyer
18:45 - 23:00 Industrial Evening, Room Werdenfels, Foyer, Restaurant

 

Tuesday, September 11, afternoonRoom Olympia

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0003, Room Richard-Strauss
Industrial Workshop Plasma Technoloy for Energy Conversion and Storage
Chairs: Christian Oehr, Stuttgart, Germany
  Ric P. Shimshock, SVC, USA

15:15-15:45
IW01
Thin Film Coating Solutions by Manz including turnkey CIGS fab for PV modules
Bernhard Dimmler1, Andreas Rack1
1Manz AG, Reutlingen, Germany
Abstract

15:45-16:05
IW02
High efficiency CIGS solar cells on stainless steel by magnetron sputtering
Sven Lindstrom1, Esko Niemi1, Jan Sterner1, Johan Oliv1, Eric Jaremalm1
1Midsummer AB, JÄRFÄLLA, Sweden
Abstract

16:05-16:25
IW03
Industrial high volume low cost MaxPhase™ coatings on bipolar plates for fuel cells deposited by PVD in a high throughput coating system
Henrik Ljungcrantz1, Bengt Wälivaara1, Kristian Nygren1, Mattias Samuelsson1
1Impact Coatings AB, Linkoping, Sweden
Abstract

16:25-16:45
IW04
Industrial scale synthesis of PVD coatings relevant for energy conversion
Lars Pleth Nielsen1, Klaus Pagh Almtoft1, Bjarke Holl Christensen1, Steffen Sønderby1, Per Eklund2, Per Møller3, Cecilia Kristin Kjartansdóttir3
1Danish Technological Institute, Aarhus C, Denmark, 2Linköping University, Thin Film Division, Department of Physics, Chemistry and Biology, IFM, Linköping, Sweden,3Technical University of Denmark, Kgs, Lyngby, Denmark
Abstract

16:45-17:15 Coffee break

17:15-17:35
IW05
Industrial production of thin optical coatings on metal bands
Davorin Pavic1
1BlueTec GmbH, Trendelburg, Germany
Abstract

17:35-17:55
IW06
Plasma Technology for Energy Conversion and Storage: chances and challenges for flat steel sheet products
Bernd Schuhmacher1, Stefan Puls1, Janine Schauer-Paß1, Michael Strack1, Krasimir Nikolov2, Hanno Paschke3, Thomas Stucky3
1ThyssenKrupp Steel Europe, Dortmund, Germany, 2Technische Universität Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany, 3Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoff- und Strahltechnik, Dortmund, Germany
Abstract

18:45 - 23:00 Poster Session 2, Foyer
18:45 - 23:00 Industrial Evening, Room Werdenfels, Foyer, Restaurant

back