Program



Tuesday, September 14, morning Room Richard-Strauss

08:30 - 09:15
Plenary Lecture
PL0002
Chair: Ulf Helmersson, Linköping, Sweden
Physics of High Power Impulse Magnetron Sputtering
Andre Anders1
1Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, UnitedStates
Oral Session Session 7 - HiPIMS II
Chairs: Jaroslav Vlcek, Plzen, Czech Republic
  Sandra Seefeld, Dresden, Germany
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN0700
Plasma Parameters Influencing Growth of HIPIMS-Deposited Monolithic, Nanolayer And Nanocomposite Films
Arutiun P. EHIASARIAN1, Papken HOVSEPIAN1, Gyorgy SAFRAN2, Lajos SZEKELY2, Christina WÜSTEFELD3, David RAFAJA3
1M.E.R.I., Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffield, UnitedKingdom, 2Research Institute for Technical Physics and Materials Science, Budapest, Hungary, 3Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Freiberg, Germany
09:55 - 10:15
OR0701
On the phase formation of sputtered hafnium oxide and oxynitride films
Jochen Schneider1, Kostas Sarakinos2, Denis Music3, Stanislav Mráz3, Moritz to Baben3, Kaiyun Jiang3, Farwah Nahif3, Alexander Braun3, Conrand Zilkens3, Stephanos Konstantinidis4
1Materials Chemistry, Aachen, Germany, 2Plasma & Coatings Physics Division / Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden, 3Materials Chemistry / RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany, 4Laboratoire de Chimie Inorganique et Analytique, Université de Mons, Mons, Belgium
10:15 - 10:35
OR0702
Reactive Sputter Deposition of Alumina Coatings by HIPP Processes
Ralf Bandorf1, Holger Gerdes1, Daniel Loch1, Günter Bräuer1
1Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany
10:35 - 10:55
OR0703
Structure evolution in TiAlCN/VCN nanoscale multilayer coatings deposited by reactive High Power Impulse Magnetron Sputtering technology
Papken Hovsepian1, Arutiun Ehiasarian1, Ganesh Kamath1, Rick Haasch2, Ivan Petrov2
1Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffield, UnitedKingdom, 2University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Illinois, United States
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR0704
Low friction CrN/TiN multilayer coatings
Jörg Paulitsch1, Christian Maringer2, Paul H. Mayrhofer2
1Montanuniversität, Leoben, Austria, 2Department of Physical Metallurgy and Materials Testing, Montanuniversität, Leoben, Austria
11:35 - 11:55
OR0705
Tribological and mechanical properties of HIPIMS sputtered CrNx films
Jan Soldán1, Jiří Vyskočil1, Frank Papa2, Tomáš Vítů3
1HVM Plasma, Prague, CzechRepublic, 2Hauzer Techno Coating, Venlo, Netherlands, 3ČVUT, Prague, Czech Republic
11:55 - 12:15
OR0706
Modulated Pulse Power Deposition of Aluminum Oxide and Aluminum Nitride Films.
Roman Chistyakov1, Bassam Abraham2
1Zond Inc, Mansfield, UnitedStates, 2Zpulser LLC, Mansfield, Germany
12:15 - 12:35
OR0707
High rate carbon deposition using an HIPIMS arc mixed mode
Martina Lattemann1, David R. McKenzie2, Marcela M. M. Bilek2, Ali Moafi3, Dougal G. McCulloch3
1Joint research Laboratory - TU Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany, 2School of Physics, The University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia, 3Applied Physics, School of Applied Sciences, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia
12:35 - 12:55
OR0708
Deposition of γ-alumina by HPPMS in an industrial coating unit
Stephan Bolz1, Walter Reichert1, Walter May1, Werner Kölker1, Oliver Lemmer1, Christoph Schiffers1
1CemeCon AG, Würselen, Germany
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Tuesday, September 14, morning Room Zugspitze

08:30 - 09:15
Plenary Lecture PL0002, Room Richard-Strauss
Oral Session Session 8 - Carbon-Based Thin Films
Chairs: Lars Pleth Nielsen, Arhus C, Denmark
  Otmar Zimmer, Dresden, Germany
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN0800
Flexible DLC films on rubber: fundamentals and applications
Yutao T. Pei1, D. Martinez-Martinez1, X. L. Bui1, Jeff Th.M. De Hosson1
1M2i, University of Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands
09:55 - 10:15
OR0801
Optimization of the mechanical properties of a-C:H DLC coatings
Jorgen Bottiger1, Anders Berthelsen2, Sascha Louring2, Nis Madsen3, Klaus Almtoft4, Bjarke Christensen5, Lars Nielsen5
1Inst. of Physics and Astronomi, Aarhus U, Aarhus, Denmark, 2Inst. Physics and Astronomy, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark, 3Inst. Physics and astronomy, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark, 4Danish Technologic Institute, Aarhus, Denmark,5Danish Technological Institute, Aarhus, Denmark
10:15 - 10:35
OR0802
Characteristics of Multi-Layer Diamond Coatings on Cemented Carbides with different pre-treatment seeding powders
Christian Bareiss1, Walter Reichert1, Oliver Lemmer1
1CemeCon AG, Würselen, Germany
10:35 - 10:55
OR0803
Cu-doped carbon coatings - driving mechanisms of friction and wear
Tomas Vitu1, Petr Siroky2, Ladislav Cvrcek2, Rudolf Novak3, Albano Cavaleiro4, Tomas Polcar2
1Fac. of Transportation Sc., CTU in Pragu, Prague 1, CzechRepublic, 2Faculty of Electrical Engineering, CTU in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic, 3Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, CTU in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic, 4SEG-CEMUC - Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR0804
Tribological behavior of W-alloyed carbon-based coatings in lubricated steel contact.
Manuel Evaristo1, M. Evaristo2, R. M. Balestra2, A. M. G. Castro2, T. Polcar3, A. Cavaleiro2
1SEG-CEMUC Dep. Mech. Eng. Univ. Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal, 2SEG-CEMUC – Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal, 3Department of Control Engineering, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Czech Technical University,, Prague 6, Czech Republic
11:35 - 11:55
OR0805
Influence of substrate pretreatment and Bias voltage on the tribological behavior of a-C-coatings under wet conditions
Wolfgang Tillmann1, Evelina Vogli1, Fabian Hoffmann1
1LWT, Technische Universität Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany
11:55 - 12:15
OR0806
A systematic study of friction and wear behaviour of DLC coatings under various testing conditions
Volker Weihnacht1, Stefan Makowski1, Gregor Englberger1
1Fraunhofer IWS, Dresden, Germany
12:15 - 12:35
OR0807
Tribological Behaviors on nano-structured surface of the diamond-like carbon (DLC) coated on soft polymer.
Geon-Ho Roh1, Myoung-Woon Moon2, Faruque Ahmed2, Taegon Cha2, Hoyoung Kim3, Kwangryeol Lee2
1Korea Institute of Science and Technolog, Seoul, SouthKorea, 2Korea Institute of Science & Technology, Seoul, South Korea, 3Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea
12:35 - 12:55
OR0808
Deposition of N, Si, F and O-doped Amorphous Carbon-Silicon Coatings in an Industrial DC-PACVD-System
Daniel Heim1, Christian Forsich1, Andreas Gebeshuber2
1University of Applied Science Wels, Wels, Austria, 2Rubig GmbH & CoKg, Wels, Germany
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Tuesday, September 14, morning Room Olympia

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0002, Room Richard-Strauss
Oral Session Session 9 - Plasma Treatment of Polymers and Textiles
Chairs: Farzaneh Arefi-Khonsari, Paris, France
  Dirk Hegemann, St.Gallen, Switzerland
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN0900
Understanding super-hydrophobicity: combined control of surface texturing by plasma etching and of surface chemistry by PECVD
Fabio Palumbo1, Rosa Di Mundo2, Riccardo d'Agostino3
1CNR-IMIP, Bari, Italy, 2Dipartimento di Chimica Universita di Bari, Bari, Italy, 3Plasma Solution s.r.l., Bari, Italy
09:55 - 10:15
OR0901
Surface modification of Polymers by Plasma-assisted Atomic Layer Deposition
Tommi Kääriäinen1, Sanna Lehti1, Marja-Leena Kääriäinen1, David Cameron1
1Lappeenranta University of Technology, Mikkeli, Finland
10:15 - 10:35
OR0902
The reaction of nitrogen traces in plasmas with polymer surfaces
Andreas Holländer1, Stefan Kröpke2
1Fraunhofer IAP, Potsdam, Germany, 2Fraunhofer-Institut für Angewandte Polymerforschung, Potsdam, Germany
10:35 - 10:55
OR0903
Combinatorial Analyses of Plasma-Polymer Interactions for Development of Advanced Nano-Process Technologies
Yuichi Setsuhara1, Kosuke Takenaka1, Ken Cho1, Masaharu Shiratani2, Makoto Sekine3, Masaru Hori3
1Osaka University, Ibaraki, Osaka, Japan, 2Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan, 3Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR0904
Surface Modification and Permeability Analytical Studies of Polylactic Acid Induced by HMDSO-Plasma
Chanokporn Chaiwong1, Pornchai Rachtanapun2, Somrutai Tunma3, Rafael Auras4, Dheerawan Boonyawan1
1Physics and Materials Science Dept., Chiangmai, Thailand, 2Packaging Technology Dept., Agro-Industry Fac. Chiangmai University, Chiangmai, Thailand, 3Plasma and BeamPhysics Reaserch Facility, Physics&Materials Science Dept., Science Fac., Chiangmai University, Chaingmai, Thailand, 4School of Packaging, Michigan State University, MI, MI, United States
11:35 - 11:55
OR0905
Plasma treatment of different polymer substrates for oxide barrier coatings
Jungheum Yun1, Sunghun Lee1, Yujeong Jeong1, Jae-Hye Jung1, Gun-Hwan Lee1
1Korean Institute of Materials Science, Changwon, SouthKorea
11:55 - 12:15
OR0906
Gliding arc surface treatment of glass fibre reinforced polyester enhanced by ultrasonic irradiation
Yukihiro Kusano1, Shailendra Vikram Singh1, Alexander Bardenshtein2, Niels Krebs2
1Risø National Laboratory, DTU, Roskilde, Denmark, 2FORCE Technology, Brøndby, Denmark
12:15 - 12:35
OR0907
Large area fabrication of stochastic nanostructures on polymer webs using ion- and plasma-treatment
Waldemar Schönberger1, Gerald Gerlach1, Matthias Fahland2, Peter Munzert3, Ulrike Schulz3, Roland Thielsch4, Ronny Kleinhempel4
1TU Dresden, Solid-State Electronics Lab, Dresden, Germany, 2Fraunhofer Institute for Electron Beam and Plasma Technology FEP, Dresden, Germany, 3Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering IOF, Jena, Germany,4Southwall Europe GmbH, Großröhrsdorf, Germany
12:35 - 12:55
OR0908
Modification of polymer surfaces using a compact laser plasma EUV source
Henryk Fiedorowicz1, Andrzej Bartnik1, Roman Jarocki1, Jerzy Kostecki1, Anna Szczurek1, Miroslaw Szczurek1, Przemyslaw Wachulak1
1Institute of Optoelectronics, MUT, Warsaw, Poland
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Tuesday, September 14, afternoon Room Richard-Strauss

14:20 - 15:05
Plenary Lecture
PL0003
Chair: Gerry J. van der Kolk, Venlo, Netherlands
Thin Film Structures and Architectures for Mechanical Applications
Paul Mayrhofer1
1Montanuniversitaet, Leoben, Austria
Oral Session Session 10 - Multilayer and Nanocomposite films
Chairs: Jörg Patscheider, Dübendorf, Switzerland
  Jörg Vetter, Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
15:15 - 15:45
Keynote Lecture
KN1000
Coating designs for thick cubic boron nitride coatings
Sven Ulrich1, Jian Ye1, Michael Stüber1, Carlos Ziebert1
1Karlsruher Institut für Technologie -KIT, Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany
15:45 - 16:05
OR1001
Thermally Enhanced Mechanically Properties of Arc Evaporated Ti0.34Al0.66N / TiN Multilayers
Axel Knutsson1, Mats Johansson2, Lennart Karlsson2, Magnus Odén3
1Nanostructured Materials, IFM, Linköping, Sweden, 2Seco Tools AB, Fagersta, Sweden, 3Nanostructured Materials, IFM, Linköpings Universitet, Linköping, Sweden
16:05 - 16:25
OR1002
Au-Al2O3 thin films for optical applications by reactive sputtering
Nuno Figueiredo1, Filipe Vaz2, Luís Cunha2, Marc Torrell2, Bharathi Mohan3, João Oliveira3, Cristina Louro3, Albano Cavaleiro3
1SEG-CEMUC, University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal, 2Universidade do Minho - Dept. Física, Guimarães, Portugal, 3SEC-CEMUC - Universidade de Coimbra, Dept. Eng. Mecânica, Coimbra, Portugal
16:25 - 16:45
OR1003
Plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition of nanocomposite thin films
Rutul Trivedi1, S. Lichovnikova1, V. Cech1
1Brno University of Technology, Brno, CzechRepublic
16:45 - 17:15 Coffee break

17:15 - 17:35
OR1004
Mechanical properties and oxidation resistance of CrAlN/BN nanocomposite coatings prepared by reactive d.c. and r.f. co-sputtering
Masateru Nose1, Tokimasa Kawabata1, Tomohiro Watanuki1, Kaname Fujii2, Kenji Matsuda1, Susumu Ikeno1
1University of Toyama, Takaoka, Japan, 2Ishikawa Prefectural Industrial Research Center, Kanazawa, Japan
17:35 - 17:55
OR1005
Cracking mechanism of CrSiN nanocomposite films: impact on tribological properties
Philippe STEYER1, Thomas Schmitt2, Julien Fontaine3, Nicolas Mary4, Frederic Sanchette5, Michael O'Sullivan6, Claude Esnouf4
1INSA de Lyon, Villeurbanne, France, 2INSA de Lyon-MATEIS/Ecole Centrale de Lyon-LTDS, Lyon, France, 3Ecole Centrale de Lyon - LTDS, Ecully cedex, France, 4INSA de Lyon - MATEIS, Villeurbanne cedex, France, 5CEA - LTS, Grenoble, France,6Plansee Composite Materials GmbH, Lechbruck am See, Germany
17:55 - 18:15
OR1006
NANOCOMPOSITE GOLD/PEO-LIKE PLASMA POLYMERS
Andrei Choukourov1, Ivan Gordeev1, Anna Artemenko1, Ondřej Kylián1, Jaroslav Kousal1, Oleksandr Polonskyi1, Josef Pešička1, Danka Slavínská1, Hynek Biederman1
1Charles University in Prague, KMF MFF, Prague, CzechRepublic
18:15 - 18:35
OR1007
Investigation of the optical properties of nanoparticle containing thin films produced by a novel plasma coating process as a function of particle size, filling factor and matrix material
Ralph Schmittgens1, Andreas Wanke1, Marcus Wolf1, Eberhard Schultheiss2
1TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany, 2Fraunhofer FEP, Dresden, Germany
18:45 - 23:00 Poster Session 2, Foyer
18:45 - 23:00 Industrial Evening, Room Werdenfels, Foyer, Restaurant

 

Tuesday, September 14, afternoon Room Zugspitze

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0003, Room Richard-Strauss
Oral Session Session 11 - Plasma Diffusion Treatment
Chairs: Subroto Mukherjee, Gandhinagar, India
  Reinar Grün, Siegen, Gemany
15:15 - 15:45
Keynote Lecture
KN1100
The role of noble gases ion bombardment (atomic attrition) on plasma nitriding processes
Fernando Alvarez1, E.A. Ochoa2
1Instituto de Fisica-UNICAMP, Campinas, Brazil, 2Instituo de Fisica-Unicamp, Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brazil
15:45 - 16:05
OR1101
Expanding microwave plasma for thin molybdenum films nitriding: nitrogen diffusion and surface structure investigations.
Isabelle Jauberteau1, Thérèse Merle-Méjean1, Saïd Touimi1, Sylvain Weber2, Annie Bessaudou3, Armand Passelergue3, Jean Louis Jauberteau1, Jacques Aubreton1
1UMR6638 CNRS SPCTS, Limoges, France, 2UMR7556 CNRS LPM, Nancy, France, 3XLIM UMR6172 CNRS, Limoges, France
16:05 - 16:25
OR1102
UP-SCALING OF PLASMA BORIDING
Peter Kaestner1, Kyong-Tshong Rie1, Guenter Braeuer2
1Institute for surface technology, IOT, Braunschweig, Germany, 2Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany
16:25 - 16:45
OR1103
THE USE OF HYDROGEN IN PLASMA DIFFUSION PROCESSSES
Carlos Figueroa1, Ane Rovani1, Felipe Cemin1, Fernando Echeverrigaray1, Ângela Crespi1, Vânia Sonda1, Cíntia Amorim1, Rodrigo Basso1, Gabriel Soares1, Israel Baumvol1
1Universidade de Caxias do Sul, Caxias do Sul, Brazil
16:45 - 17:15 Coffee break

17:15 - 17:35
OR1104
Stainless steel patterning by combination of micro-patterning and driven strain produced by plasma assisted nitriding
Gregory MARCOS1, Stephane Guilet2, Franck Cleymand1, Thierry Czerwiec1
1Institut Jean Lamour, NANCY, France, 2LPN-CNRS, MARCOUSSIS, France
17:35 - 17:55
OR1105
Magnetic Layer Formation on Plasma Nitrided CoCrMo Alloy
Orhan Öztürk1, Serdal Okur1, Luc Pichon2, Maciej Oskar Liedke3, Jean Paul Riviere2
1Izmir Institute of Technology, Urla - Izmir, Turkey, 2Institut PPRIME - UPR 3346 CNRS Université de Poitiers ENSMA, Département de Physique et Mécanique des Matériaux, Chasseneuil-Futuroscope, France, 3Institute of Ion Beam Physics and Materials Research, Forschungszentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany
17:55 - 18:15
OR1106
PULSED PLASMA SURFACE TREATMENT (PPST) OF STEELS AND INCONELS FOR MARINE AND OFFSHORE APPLICATIONS. --- PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS AND FUNDAMENTAL ASPECTS
Rune Hoel1
1MOTecH Plasma, Oslo Research Park, Oslo, Norway
18:15 - 18:35
OR1107
Plasma electrolytic process compete gaseous plasma nitriding of AISI 1045 steel
Ahmad Reza Rastkar1, Amir kiani1, Faezeh Alvand1, Babak Shokri1
1Shahid Beheshti University, Tehran, Iran
18:45 - 23:00 Poster Session 2, Foyer
18:45 - 23:00 Industrial Evening, Room Werdenfels, Foyer, Restaurant

 

Tuesday, September 14, afternoon Room Olympia

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0003, Room Richard-Strauss
Industrial Workshop Plasma Technologies for Reduction of CO2 Emission
Chairs: Roel Tietema, Venlo, Netherlands
  Ric P. Shimshock, SVC, USA

15:15-15:45
IW1
Tailor Made Surface Technology for Energy Efficient Tribological Systems
Tim Hosenfeldt, Schaeffler KG, Herzogenaurach, Germany
15:45:16:05
IW2
Coatings for efficient high pressure diesel injection
Ulrich May, Robert Bosch GmbH, Diesel Systems (DS/ETD3), Stuttgart, GERMANY
16:05-16:25
IW3
Deposition of low-friction/high wear resistant ta-C coatings deposited by an industrial laser arc Technology
Hans-Joachim Scheibe, Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoff- und Strahltechnik (IWS), Dresden, Germany
Michael Falz, VTD Vakuum Technik Dresden GmbH, Dresden, Germany
16:25-16:45
IW4
Comparison of the wear behaviour of DLC coatings in automotive engine applications and laboratory tribometer tests
Jasmin Martin, BMW Group, München, Germany
16:45-17:15 Coffee break

17:15-17:35
IW5
Barriers to the Use of Plasma Technologies in Large Engines and Machines
Steven C. Taylor, Caterpillar Inc. -  Advanced Materials Technology; Peoria-IL, USA
17:35-17:55
IW6
Advanced coatings for aerospace applications to reduce fuel consumption
Christoph Leyens, TU Dresden, Institute of Materials Science, Dresden, Germany
17:55-18:15
IW7
Friction and Wear Behaviour of MoN-Cu Nanocomposite Coatings in Lubricated Conditions
O. Eryilmaz, A. Erdemir, and M. Urgen, Energy Technology Division of Argonne National Laboratory; Istanbul Technical University,
18:15-18:35
IW8
Application Potential of Hard Coatings with Lubricants for Reduction of Friction Losses
K. Yilmaz, RWTH Aachen University, Surface Engineering Institute, Aachen, Germany
18:45 - 23:00 Poster Session 2, Foyer
18:45 - 23:00 Industrial Evening, Room Werdenfels, Foyer, Restaurant

back