Program

Status as Sep 19, 2018

Thursday, September 20, morningRoom Richard-Strauss

08:30 - 09:15
Plenary Lecture
PL0006
Christian Oehr, Stuttgart, Germany
Advancements and perspectives on plasma-deposited polymer coatings in the legacy of Riccardo d’Agostino
Pietro Favia1
1Dept. Biosciences, University of Bari, Bari, Italy
Abstract

Oral Session Session 18 - Polymer modification and characterization
Chairs: Thierry Czerwiec, Lorraine, France
  Evangelos Gogolides, Aghia Paraskevi - Attiki, Greece
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN1800
Surface technology for additive manufacturing with polymers
Andreas Holländer1, Patrick Cosemans2
1Fraunhofer IAP, Potsdam, Germany, 2Sirris, Diepenbeek, Belgium
Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR1801
XPS investigation of the mechanisms responsible for activation of the surface of ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene with a medium pressure dielectric barrier discharge
Parinaz Saadat Esbah Tabaei1, Pieter Cools1, Rino Morent1, Nathalie De Geyter1
1Ghent university Department of applied p, Ghent, Belgium
Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR1802
POLYMER SURFACES MODIFIED BY ATMOSPHERIC PLASMA : CHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF FUNCTIONALIZATION AND MULTILAYER COATING
de PUYDT Yves1, Vincent DI MEO 2, Laurent DUPUY1, Eric GAT2, Charbel ROUKOSS1, Nicolas VANDENCASTEELE2
1TESCAN ANALYTICS, FUVEAU, France, 2COATING PLASMA INNOVATION, Peynier, France
Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR1803
Large area roll-to-roll processing of flexible polymers by atmospheric pressure hydrogen plasma
Richard Krumpolec1, Miroslav Zemánek1, Jakub Kelar1, Zlata Tučeková1, Jana Jurmanová1, Mirko Černák1
1Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic
Abstract

10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR1804
Influence of transporting discharge and plasma gun on surface modification of UHMWPE film and HDPE tube
Azadeh Valinattaj Omran1, Eric Robert1, Jean-Michel Pouvesle1, Farzaneh Arefi-Khonsari2
1GREMI UMR 7344 CNRS/Université d’Orléans, ORLEANS, France, 2Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ Paris 06, Paris, France
Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR1805
Understanding the growth of ultra-thin plasma polymers on molecularly defined polymer surfaces
Christian Hoppe1, Felix Mitschker2, Teresa de los Arcos1, Peter Awakowicz2, Guido Grundmeier1
1University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany, 2Ruhr-University Bochum, Bochum, Germany
Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR1806
Plasma activation of PEEK surfaces: effect of texture and surface energy on practical adhesion.
David Gravis1, Fabienne Poncin-Epaillard2, Jean-François Coulon1
1ECAM Rennes - Louis de Broglie, Bruz (Rennes), France, 2IMMM, Le Mans, France
Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR1807
Atmospheric Pressure Plasma activation of natural fibres for improved matrix interaction
Rüdiger Sachs1, Sergey Stepanov1, Jörg Ihde1, Ralph Wilken1, Bernd Mayer2
1Fraunhofer IFAM, Bremen, Germany, 2University of Bremen, Bremen, Germany
Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR1808
Modeling the evolution of rough profiles of polymeric substrates during plasma etching: The interaction between surface charging and roughness
George Kokkoris1, George Memos1, Elefterios Lidorikis2, Evangelos Gogolides1
1NCSR Demokritos, Agia Paraskevi, Greece, 2University of Ioannina, Ioannina, Greece
Abstract

12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Thursday, September 20, morningRoom Zugspitze

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0006, Room Richard-Strauss

Oral Session Session 19 - HiPIMS I
Chairs: Tetsuhide Shimizu, Tokyo, Japan
  Ivan Fernandez, Madrid, Spain
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN1900
Towards 3-D visualization of the ground state atom dynamics in HiPIMS discharges
Nikolay Britun1, Jaroslav Hnilica2, Peter Klein2, Petr Vasina2, Matthieu Michiels3, Rony Snyders1
1University of Mons, Mons, Belgium, 2Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic, 3Materia Nova, Mons, Belgium
Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR1901
BIPOLAR HIGH-POWER PULSED MAGNETRON SPUTTERING OF METALLIC TITANIUM. ROLE OF ELECTRICAL PARAMETERS.
MATTHIEU MICHIELS1, Nikolay Britun2, Thomas Godfroid1, Axel Hemberg1, Rony Snyders2
1MATERIA NOVA, MONS, Belgium, 2UMons, ChIPS, MONS, Belgium
Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR1902
Driving mechanisms for Rotating Spoke and Electron Cyclotron Drift Instability in Magnetized Plasmas with Ε×Β drift
Huan LUO1, Tiberiu Minea2, Fei Gao3, Alain Billard4
1UTBM, Site de Montbéliard, Belfort, France, 2LPGP, UMR 8578 CNRS,Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France, 3FEMTO-ST, Energy Department, UTBM, Belfort, France, 4FEMTO-ST,MN2S, UTBM, Site de Montbéliard, Belfort, France
Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR1903
HIPIMS: A plasma surface interaction model
Ralf Peter Brinkmann1, Dennis Krüger1, Denis Eremin1, Tobias Gergs1, Thomas Mussenbrock2, Jan Trieschmann2
1Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Bochum, Germany, 2BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Cottbus, Germany
Abstract

10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR1904
Pulse induced modulation of electrical characteristics in ultrathin Molybdenum films
Rajesh Ganesan1, Kerstin Thorwarth1, Hans-Josef Hug1
1EMPA Swiss Federal Laboratories for Mate, Dübendorf, Switzerland
Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR1905
Controlling the B/Ti ratio of TiBx thin films grown by high-power impulse magnetron sputtering
Babak Bakhit1, Ivan Petrov2, J.E Greene2, Lars Hultman1, Johanna Rosén1, Grzegorz Greczynski1
1Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden, 2University of Illinois, Illinois, United States
Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR1906
How to transfer HIPIMS processes using different cathodes and machines
Ralf Bandorf1, Dominic Spreemann1, Holger Gerdes1, Michael Vergöhl1, Günter Bräuer1
1Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR1907
Different types of DLC coatings by Controlling the ion assistance in highly energetic pulsed magnetron discharges in an industrial coating system
Herbert Gabriel1, Ivan Fernandez-Martinez2, Ambiörn Wennberg2, Frank Papa3, Jose-Antonio Santiago2, Nico Dams1, Jingzhen Lu4
1PVT Plasma und Vakuum Technik GmbH, Bensheim, Germany, 2Nano4Energy SLNE, Madrid, Spain, 3Gencoa Ltd., Liverpool, United Kingdom, 4PVT (Harbin) Coating Co. Ltd., Harbin, China
Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR1908
HiPIMS meets Diamond
Christoph Schiffers1, Toni Leyendecker1, Oliver Lemmer1, Werner Kölker1, Stephan Bolz1
1CemeCon AG, Würselen, Germany
Abstract

12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Thursday, September 20, morningRoom Olympia

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0006, Room Richard-Strauss

Oral Session Session 20 - Other plasma based surface processing technologies
Chairs: Peter Kaestner, Braunschweig, Germany
  Shinsuke Mori, Tokyo, Japan
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN2000
Dielectric coatings for optical application using reactive ion beam sputtering
Marcus V. Daniel1, Sebastian Stark1
1scia Systems, Chemnitz, Germany
Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR2001
Plasma-assisted duplex treatment of AISI 316LM steel: surface micro-structuration by ion beam etching following by a nitriding process. Influence of treatment parameters on tribological properties.
Anastasiia Pavlik1, Andrea Cappella2, Mamadou Coulibaly2, Sylvain Philippon3, Thierry Grosdidier2, Gregory Marcos4, Thierry Czerwiec4
1Institute Jean Lamour/LEM3, Nancy, France, 2LEM3, Metz, France, 3Metz, Metz, France,4Institut Jean Lamour, Nancy, France
Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR2002
Influence of H2 on the TiN/Si interface microstructure elucidated by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS)
Vinícius Antunes1, Carlos Figueroa2, Fernando Alvarez1
1University of Campinas, Campinas, Brazil, 2University of Caxias do Sul, Caxias do Sul, Brazil
Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR2003
Customized ion beam technologies for ultra-precision surface machining of optical devices
Jens Bauer1, Melanie Ulitschka1, Fred Pietag1, Frank Frost1, Thomas Arnold1
1Leibniz Institute of Surface Engineering, Leipzig, Germany
Abstract

10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR2004
Sputtering of MoS2 by argon atoms
Aleksandr Palov1, Ekaterina Voronina1, Tatyana Rakhimova1
1Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR2005
Metal-Microwave Plasma interaction for Hydrogen Storage
Michaël Redolfi1, Sonia Haj-Khlifa1, Jonathan Mougenot1, Yann Charles1, Mahamadou Seydou2, Souad Ammar-Merah3
1LSPM UPR3407, Université Paris, Villetaneuse, France, 2Université Paris Diderot, Paris, France,3ITODYS, Université Paris Diderot, Paris, France
Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR2006
Influence of radiofrequency magnetron sputtering and microwave plasma combination on the elaboration of SiCxNy:Hz thin films
Abdellatif BACHAR1, Angélique Bousquet1, Christine Robert-Goumet1, Guillaume Monier1, Thierry Sauvage2, Laurent Thomas3, Eric Tomasella1
1Clermont Auvergne University, Aubière, France, 2CNRS CEMHTI, Orléans, France,3CNRS PROMES, Perpignan, France
Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR2007
Plasmaboriding of high-alloyed tool steels – a new approach for wear reduction on highly loaded forming tools
Martin Weber1, Markus Mejauschek1, Paschke Hanno1, Günter Bräuer1, Peter Kaestner2, Julian Vogtmann2, Jacob Wessel2
1Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany, 2Institute for Surface Technology IOT, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR2008
Plasma processing of metal-porphyrins and phthalocyanines for the fabrication of low dimensional metal nanostructured layers
Juan Ramon Sanchez-Valencia1, A.N. Filippin2, M. Macias-Montero2, M. Alcaire2, F.J. Aparicio2, V. Lopez-Flores2, J.P. Espinos2, M.C. Lopez-Santos2, A. Barranco2, A. Borras2
1Inst.Materials Science-Univ.Seville, Seville, Spain, 2Inst. Materials Science of Seville-CSIC, Seville, Spain
Abstract

12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Thursday, September 20, afternoonRoom Richard-Strauss

14:20 - 15:05
Plenary Lecture
PL0007
Chair: Michael Thomas, Braunschweig, Germany
Plasma/target interactions in biomedical applications of cold atmospheric pressure plasmas
Jean-Michel Pouvesle1, Audoin Hamon2, Thibault Darny2, Claire Douat2, Sebastien Dozias2, Eric Robert2
1GREMI CNRS/Université d'Orléans, Orléans cedex 2, France, 2GREMI CNRS/Université d'Orléans, Orléans, France
Abstract

15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 4, Foyer
HiPIMS; Other plasma based surface processing technologies; Atmospheric and in liquids plasma; Analytics of film structures and properties; Properties of technological plasmas

16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 21 - Atmospheric and in liquids plasma
Chairs: Eun Ha Choi, Seoul, South Korea
  Jean-Michael Pouvesle, Orléans, France
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN2100
Plasma Printing: Area-selective functionalization of surfaces at atmospheric pressure – Plasma sources and applications
Michael Thomas1, Kristina Lachmann1, Marko Eichler1, Antje Dohse1, Claus-Peter Klages1
1Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR2101
A novel plasma jet with RF and HF coupled electrodes: jet characterization and effects on the surfaces
Alessandro Patelli1, Elti Cattaruzza2, Marco Mardegan2, Emanuele Verga Falzacappa2, Valentino Rigato3, Michele Back2, Paolo Scopece4
1University of Padova, Padova, Italy, 2University of Venice, Venice, Italy, 3INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro, Legnaro (PD), Italy, 4Nadir srl, Venice, Italy
Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR2102
Non-Vacuum Plasma Nitriding with Nitrogen-Based Gases
Ryuta Ichiki1, Seiga Chiba1, Masayuki Kono1, Naoto Kanda1, Ryoto Otani1, Kiho Toda1, Shuichi Akamine1, Seiji Kanazawa1
1Oita University, Oita, Japan
Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR2103
Plasma Based Surface Finishing of 3D Printed Metallic Parts
Maik Fröhlich1, Sehoon An1, Roland Ihrke1, Holger Testrich1
1INP Greifswald e.V., Greifswald, Germany
Abstract

18:15 - 18:35
OR2104
Cold atmospheric plasma processes for water activation: investigating chemical selectivity and energy efficiency for agriculture and medicine applications
Thierry Dufour1, Florian Judée2
1Sorbonne Université, LPP, PARIS, France, 2LPP - Sorbonne Université, PARIS, France
Abstract

18:35 - 18:55
OR2105
Coupling of Atmospheric Plasma Jet and Plasma Electrolytic Oxydation as potential alternative for the classical anodization of 3000 aluminum alloys
Jérémy Mertens1, Siavash Asadollahi2, Jacopo Profili2, Luc Stafford2, François Reniers1
1Université Libre de Bruxelles, Bruxelles, Belgium, 2Université de Montréal, Montréal, Canada
Abstract

 

Thursday, September 20, afternoonRoom Zugspitze

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0007, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 4, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 22 - Analytics of film structures and properties I
Chairs: Patric Chapon, Palaiseau, France
  Andreas Hertwig, Berlin, Germany
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN2200
Concepts for toughening of brittle films by compositional, grain-boundary and interface design
Rostislav Daniel1, Christian Mitterer1, Jozef Keckes1
1Montanuniversität Leoben, Leoben, Austria
Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR2201
Sputter-deposited chromium oxynitride films for strain sensing at high temperature
Silvan Schwebke1, Günter Schultes1
1HTW Saar University of Applied Sciences, Saarbrücken, Germany
Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR2202
Vacancies and Thermodynamics in Al-O-N and Al-Si-N Thin Films
Maria Ruth Fischer1, Mathis Trant1, Kerstin Thorwarth1, Daniele Scopece1, Carlo A. Pignedoli1, Daniele Passerone1, Zoltán Balogh-Michels1, Hans Josef Hug1
1Empa, Dübendorf, Switzerland
Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR2203
In-situ high-temperature X-ray diffraction investigations of magnetron sputtered niobium oxide layers up to 900°C
Vincent van Karsbergen1, Paul Angerer2, Nikolaus Weinberger1, Georg Strauss1, Erich Neubauer3, Stefan Marsoner2
1Material Center Tyrol, Univ of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria, 2Materials Center Leoben Forschung GmbH, Leoben, Austria, 3RHP-Technology GmbH, Seibersdorf, Austria
Abstract

18:15 - 18:35
OR2204
Easy measurement of the thermal conductivity of coatings with the TDTR method
Markus Winkler1, Michael Tkadletz2, Nina Schalk2, Christian Mitterer2, Kilian Bartholomé1, Olaf Schäfer-Welsen1, Markus Pohler3, Christoph Czettl3
1Fraunhofer IPM, Freiburg, Germany, 2Montanuniversität Leoben, Leoben, Austria, 3CERATIZIT Austria GmbH, Reutte, Austria
Abstract

18:35 - 18:55
OR2205
Comprehensive Thin Film Analysis by Cross-sectional X-ray Nanodiffraction
Juraj Todt1, Rostislav Daniel2, Christian Mitterer2, Manfred Burghammer3, Christina Krywka4, Jozef Keckes2
1Erich Schmid Institute, Leoben, Austria, 2Montanuniversität Leoben, Leoben, Austria, 3European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, Grenoble, France, 4Helmholtz Zentrum Geesthacht, Geesthacht, Germany
Abstract

 

Thursday, September 20, afternoonRoom Olympia

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0007, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 4, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 23 - Properties of technological plasmas
Chairs: Holger Kersten, Kiel, Germany
  James Bradley, Liverpool, UK
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN2300
Nano-structural control of carbon-based thin films by PECVD and their surface modification
Shinsuke Mori1
1Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tokyo, Japan
Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR2301
Plasma parameters measurement of microwave surfatron discharge applied in new plasma-enhanced-ALD
Drahoslav Tvarog1, Martin Pultar1, Martin Čada1, Zdeněk Hubička1
1Institute of Physics ASCR, Prague, Czech Republic
Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR2302
Time resolved tunable diode-laser induced fluorescence measurements of titanium neutral atoms sputtered in reactive Ar/N2 HiPIMS discharge
Abderzak EL FARSY1, Ludovic DE POUCQUES1, Jordan LEDIG1, Jamal BOUGDIRA1
1Institut Jean Lamour, Nancy, France
Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR2303
Simultaneous determination of sheath parameters in an rf-plasma by common and non-conventional diagnostics
Felix Georg1, Thomas Trottenberg1, Holger Kersten1
1Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Abstract

18:15 - 18:35
OR2304
3D modelling of bipolar magnetron sputtering plasma discharges
Andreas Pflug1, Michael Siemers1, Thomas Melzig1, Michael Vergöhl1
1Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract

18:35 - 18:55
OR2305
Numerical Simulation of the Gas Flow in a PECVD Reactor
Sandra Gaiser1, Dirk Hegemann1
1Empa, St. Gallen, Switzerland
Abstract

 

back