Program

Thursday, September 18, morningRoom Richard-Strauss

08:30 - 09:15
Plenary Lecture
PL0006
Chair: Michael R. Wertheimer, Montreal, Canada
Plasmas in medicine - from surface modification to direct therapeutic use
Klaus-Dieter Weltmann1, R. Bussiahn1, J. Ehlbeck1, T. Gerling1, M. Polak1, U. Schnabel1, Th. von Woedtke1
1INP Greifswald e.V., Greifswald, Germany
Abstract
Oral Session Session 18 - Tribological coatings
Chairs: Lars Pleth Nielsen, Arhus C, Denmark
  Gerry J. van der Kolk, Venlo, The Netherlands
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN1800
Three Approaches to Produce Application Tailored Me-Carbon Films
Papken Hovsepian1, Arutiun Ehiasarian1
1Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffield, United Kingdom
Abstract
09:55 - 10:15
OR1801
Endlessly Touchable? The Next Generation of Tribological Surface and Coating Optimization
Norbert Schwarzer1
1SIO, Ummanz / Ruegen, Germany
Abstract
10:15 - 10:35
OR1802
Environmental dependence on the tribology of tailored WSex coatings prepared by magnetron sputtering
Juan Carlos Sanchez-Lopez1, Santiago Dominguez-Meister2, Marcello Conte3, Teresa Cristina Rojas4, Amaya Igartua3
1Instituto Ciencia Materiales Sevilla, Sevilla, Spain, 2Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Sevilla (CSIC-US), Sevilla, Spain, 3IK4-Tekniker, Eibar, Spain, 4Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Sevilla (CSIC-US), Sevilla, Spain
Abstract
10:35 - 10:55
OR1803
Wear behavior of V containing PVD coatings for cutting of Ti alloys under different machining condition
Kenji Yamamoto1, German Fox-Rabonovich2, Hiroaki Nii1
1Kobe Steel LTD., Kobe, Japan, 2McMaster University, Hamilton, Canada
Abstract
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR1804
Friction and wear phenomena in the ultra-low friction regime with PAO lubrication on tetrahedral amorphous carbon coatings (ta-C) and diamond
Stefan Makowski1, Frank Schaller1, Volker Weihnacht1, Michael Becker2, Andreas Leson1
1Fraunhofer IWS, Dresden, Germany, 2Fraunhofer USA CCL, East Lansing, MI, United States
Abstract
11:35 - 11:55
OR1805
Enhancement of tribomicroplasma with microwave
Ayaka Ushirosako1, Hiroyuki Kousaka1, Noritsugu Umehara1
1Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan
Abstract
11:55 - 12:15
OR1806
Amorphous W-S-N coatings: from atomic structure to ultra-low friction
Jill Sundberg1, Leyla Isaeva1, Harald Nyberg1, Erik Särhammar1, Tomas Nyberg1, Staffan Jacobson1, Krisztina Kádas1, Olle Eriksson1, Ulf Jansson1
1Uppsala university, Uppsala, Sweden
Abstract
12:15 - 12:35
OR1807
The influence of V additions on the oxidation and tribological resistance of sputtered TiSi(V)N films
Filipe Fernandes1, Tomas Polcar2, Albano Cavaleiro3
1SEG-CEMUC, Coimbra, Portugal, 2nCATS, University of Southampton, Southampton, United Kingdom, 3SEG-CEMUC, University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal
Abstract
12:35 - 12:55
OR1808
Contribution of in situ micro-tensile tests to the understanding of the degradation of hard CrN-based coatings
Emilie Calvié1, Mihai Apreutesei2, Annie Malchère2, Thierry Douillard2, Eric Damond3, Julien Rethoré2, Claude Esnouf2, Philippe Steyer2
1INSA de Lyon, Villeurbanne, France, 2INSA, Villeurbanne, France, 3Ionbond, Chassieu, France
Abstract
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Thursday, September 18, morningRoom Zugspitze

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0006, Room Richard-Strauss

Oral Session Session 19 - Properties of technological plasmas
Chairs: Klaus Elmer, Berlin, Germany
  Carles Corbella, Bochum, Germany
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN1900
Energy Dissipation in Noble Gas Atmospheric Pressure Glow Discharges (APGD)
Michael R. Wertheimer1, Hervé Gagnon1, Konstantinos Piyakis1
1École Polytechnique de Montréal, Montreal QC, Canada
Abstract
09:55 - 10:15
OR1901
Determination of N and O-atoms and N2(A) metastable molecule densities in the afterglows of N2-H2 , Ar-N2-H2 and Ar-N2-O2 microwave discharges
Andre Ricard1, hayat zerrouki2, Jean-Philippe Sarrette2
1LAPLACE-Univ. Paul Sabatier, toulouse, France, 2LAPLACE, toulouse, France
Abstract
10:15 - 10:35
OR1902
Formation and temporal evolution of atmospheric pressure high current diffuse dielectric barrier discharge between cylindrical electrodes in PECVD reactor
Hindrik de Vries1, Sergey Starostin1, Stefan Welzel1, Jan Bouwstra2, Richard van de Sanden1
1FOM institute DIFFER, Nieuwegein, Netherlands, 2FUJIFILM, Tilburg, Netherlands
Abstract
10:35 - 10:55
OR1903
PLASMA CHARACTERISTICS OF COLD MAGNETIC HOLLOW CATHODES SOURCES
gregory marcos1, Christophe HEAU2, Gerard HENRION1, Thierry CZERWIEC1
1Institut Jean Lamour, NANCY, France, 2IREIS, Hydromecanique et Frottement, Andrezieux-Boutheon, France
Abstract
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR1904
Plasma diagnostics using optical emission spectroscopy during plasma nitriding of Al alloys
Anke Dalke1, Heinz-Joachim Spies1, Horst Biermann1, Stephan Hamann2, Jürgen Röpcke2
1IWT, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Freiberg, Germany, 2INP Greifswald, Greifswald, Germany
Abstract
11:35 - 11:55
OR1905
Novel phase separating ion beam sputter process
Marco Jupé1, Sina Malobabic1, Detlev Ristau1
1Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Hannover, Germany
Abstract
11:55 - 12:15
OR1906
A particle-in-cell/Monte Carlo simulation of a capacitively coupled chlorine discharge
Jon Tomas Gudmundsson1, Shuo Huang2
1University of Iceland, Reykjavik, Iceland, 2University of Michigan - Shanghai Jiao Tong University Joint Institute, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China
Abstract
12:15 - 12:35
OR1907
Global modeling of low and high power HiPIMS discharges
Sara Gallian1, Jan Trieschmann1, Thomas Mussenbrock1, William N G Hitchon2, Ralf Peter Brinkmann1
1Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Bochum, Germany, 2University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, United States
Abstract
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Thursday, September 18, morningRoom Olympia

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0006, Room Richard-Strauss

Oral Session Session 20 - Biofunctionalization of material surfaces
Chairs: Christian Oehr, Stuttgart, Germany
  Sandra Carvalho, Minho, Portugal
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN2000
One step deposition of biomolecule functionalized coatings by aerosol assisted atmospheric pressure plasma
Pietro Favia1, Giuseppe Camporeale 2, Yi-Wei Yang 3, Elaisa Sardella 4, Giorgio Dilecce 4, Fabio Palumbo 4
1Dpt of Chemistry University of Bari, Bari, Italy, 2Dept of Chemistry, Università degli Studi di Bari, Bari, Italy, 3of Mechanical Engineering, National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan, 4Istituto di Metodologie Inorganiche e dei Plasmi, CNR, bari, Italy
Abstract
09:55 - 10:15
OR2001
Improvements to the deposition process of plasma polymerized acrylic acid films using an atmospheric pressure dielectric barrier discharge.
Pieter Cools1, Nathalie De Geyter1, Rino Morent1
1Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium
Abstract
10:15 - 10:35
OR2002
Characterization and application of amine thin films prepared by low pressure plasma polymerization of cyclopropylamine
Anton Manakhov1, Petr Skladal1, Marek Elias1, Josef Polcak2, David Necas1, Lenka Zajickova1
1CEITEC-Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic, 2CEITEC - Brno University of Technology, Brno, Czech Republic
Abstract
10:35 - 10:55
OR2003
Digital printing with micro plasmas and its potential applications for biosensors
Peter Verhoeven1, Alquin Stevens1, Jean-Paul Schalken2
1InnoPhysics B.V., Eindhoven, Netherlands, 2Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Abstract
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR2004
Deposition of biodegradable PCL-PEG plasma copolymers on Calcium Phosphate bone biomaterials for the regulation of drug release
Farzaneh AREFI-KHONSARI1, Sara Gallinetti2, Sudhir Bhatt3, Jerome Pulpytel3, Cristina Canal2, Maria-Pau Ginebra2
1UPMC, Paris, France, 2Biomaterials, Biomechanics and Tissue Engineering Group, Dpt. Materials Science and Metallurgy, Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Barcelona, Spain, 3Sorbonne Universités, UPMC Univ Paris 06, UMR 8235,CNRS, LISE, Paris, France
Abstract
11:35 - 11:55
OR2005
Plasma polymer coatings on gold as a support for bio-functionalization
Andreas Holländer1, Claus Schafer-Nielsen2
1Fraunhofer IAP, Potsdam, Germany, 2Schafer-N, Copenhagen, Denmark
Abstract
11:55 - 12:15
OR2006
Atmospheric pressure plasma CVD as a tool to functionalise textile wound dressings with doped antimicrobial nanolayers
Sebastian Spange1, Oliver Beier2, Sven Gerullis2, Andreas Pfuch2, Cornelia Wiegand3, Uta-Christina Hipler4
1INNOVENT e.V. Technologieentwicklung Jen, Jena, Germany, 2INNOVENT e.V. Technologieentwicklung, Jena, Germany, 3Klinik für Hautkrankheiten der FSU Jena, Jena, Germany,4Klinik für Hautkrankheiten, Jena, Germany
Abstract
12:15 - 12:35
OR2007
Nanostructured RF-magnetron sputter deposited calcium-phosphate-based coatings for medical implants
Roman Surmenev1, Maria Surmeneva2, Anna Ivanova2, Irina Grubova2, Anna Sharonova2, Oleg Prymak3, Matthias Epple3, Irina Selezneva4, Timur Mukhametkaliev2
1National Research Tomsk Polytechnic Uni, Tomsk, Russia, 2National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russian Federation,3Inorganic Chemistry and Center for Nanointegration Duisburg-Essen (CeNIDE), University of Duisburg-Essen, Essen, Germany, 4Institute of Cell Biophysics RAS, Pushchino, Russian Federation
Abstract
12:35 - 12:55
OR2008
Control of drug elution from polystyrene using an atmospheric plasma deposited siloxane coating
Denis P. Dowling1, Malika Ardhaoui1, Alan Keenan1
1University College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland
Abstract
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Thursday, September 18, afternoonRoom Richard-Strauss

14:20 - 15:05
Plenary Lecture
PL0007
Chair: Farzaneh Arefi-Khonsari, Paris, France
The (re)evolution of conventional/old materials: metal oxides and cellulose
Elvira Fortunato1, Pedro Barquinha1, Luis Pereira1, Rodrigo Martins1
1CENIMAT|I3N, FCT-UNL, Caparica, Portugal
Abstract
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 4, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 21 - Mechanical properties
Chairs: Richard Rachbauer, Balzers, Lichtenstein
  Petr Zeman, Plzen, Czech Republic
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN2100
MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF HARD COATINGS AT ELEVATED TEMPERATURES
Johann Michler1, Marcus Morstein2, Rejin Raghavan3, Vipin Chawla3, Jeffrey Wheeler3
1EMPA, Thun, Switzerland, 2PLATIT AG - Advanced Coating Systems, Selzach, Switzerland, 3Empa, Thun, Switzerland
Abstract
17:15 - 17:35
OR2101
Mechanical characterization of esthetic dental coatings by nanoindentation
Christina Pecnik1, Diana Courty1, Daniel Muff1, Ralph Spolenak1
1Laboratory for Nanometallurgy ETH Zurich, Zürich, Switzerland
Abstract
17:35 - 17:55
OR2102
Experimental verification of the determination of storage and loss modulus of viscous materials from quasi static indentation tests
Michael Griepentrog1, Philipp Reinstädt1
1BAM Berlin, Division 6.7, Berlin, Germany
Abstract
17:55 - 18:15
OR2103
Film thickness effect on fatigue properties and milling performance of nano-structured PVD coated tools
Konstantinos-Dionysios Bouzakis1, Georgios Skordaris2, Paschalis Charalampous2, Emmanouil Bouzakis3, Tilemachos Kotsanis2, Oliver Lemmer4, Stephan Bolz4
1Aristoteles Univeristy of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece, 2Aristoteles University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece, 3Fraunhofer Project Center for Coatings in Manufacturing (PCCM), Thermi, Thessaloniki, Greece,4CemeCon AG, Würselen, Germany
Abstract
18:15 - 18:35
OR2104
Mechanical properties and biocompatibility of TaOxNy thin film coatings
Jang-Hsing Hsieh1, Yi-Hwa Lai2
1Ming Chi University of Technology, New Taipei City, Taiwan, 2Ming Chi University of Tech, New Taipei City, Taiwan
Abstract
18:35 - 18:55
OR2105
The influence of the addition of aluminum and zirconium on the mechanical and crystallographic proprieties of binary Ti-Nb coatings, deposited by DC-magnetron sputtering.
Achache Sofiane1, salim LAMRI2, mohammed arab pour yazdi3, Alain BILLARD3, Manuel FRANCOIS4, fréderic SANCHETTE4
1Antenne de Nogent-52, Pôle Technologique, Nogent, France, 2UTT-Nogent, Nogent, France, 3LERMPS, Belfort, France, 4UTT, Troyes, France
Abstract

 

Thursday, September 18, afternoonRoom Zugspitze

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0007, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 4, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 22 - Powders and plasmas
Chairs: Holger Kersten, Kiel, Germany
  Stephane Lucas, Namur, Belgium
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN2200
Nano-particles of fluorocarbon plasma polymer produced by an r. f. magnetron-based gas aggregation source
Andrey Shukurov1, Anton Serov1, Iurii Melnichuk1, Artem Shelemin1, Anna Kuzminova1, Ondřej Kylián1, Jan Hanuš1, Jaroslav Kousal1, Hynek Biederman1
1Charles University in Prague, KMF MFF, Prague, Czech Republic
Abstract
17:15 - 17:35
OR2201
Nanoparticle Synthesis in Highly Ionized Pulsed Plasmas
Iris Pilch1, Nils Brenning2, Daniel Söderström3, Ulf Helmersson3
1Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden, 2Division Space & Plasma Physics, School of Electrical Engineering, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden, 3Plasma & Coatings Physics Division, IFM-Materials Physics, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden
Abstract
17:35 - 17:55
OR2202
Functionalization of (ligno)cellulose powder by atmospheric DBD treatment
Jens Vanneste1, Bert Sels2, Annick Vanhulsel1
1VITO, mol, Belgium, 2KULeuven, Leuven, Belgium
Abstract
17:55 - 18:15
OR2203
Stability of HDPE powder surface modification by air plasma in fluidized bed reactor – XPS study
Jindrich Matousek1, Nicol Bendlova1, Martin Kormunda1, Zdenka Kolska1, Pavla Capkova1, Jaroslav Pavlik1
1J.E.Purkyne University, Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic
Abstract
18:15 - 18:35
OR2204
Deposition of collagen coatings onto silicone powders using an atmospheric plasma system
Hisham Abourayana1, Peter Dobbyn2, Denis Dowling3
1University Cllege Dublin, Dublin, Ireland, 2Plasma edica, Dublin, Ireland, 3University College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland
Abstract
18:35 - 18:55
OR2205
Deposition of Metal and Metal-Oxide Nanoparticles by Gas Flow Sputtering for Photocatalytic Applications
Marina Maicu1, Daniel Glöß1, Peter Frach1, Gerald Gerlach2
1Fraunhofer FEP, Dresden, Germany, 2TU Dresden, Solid-State Electronics Laboratory, Dresden, Germany
Abstract

 

Thursday, September 18, afternoonRoom Olympia

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0007, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 4, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 23 - Plasma diffusion treatment
Chairs: Reinar Grün, Siegen, Germany
  Gregory Marcos, Nancy, France
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN2300
Expanded phase obtained by low temperature plasma assisted diffusion of nitrogen in various austenitic-like alloys: influence of composition and microstructure
Luc PICHON1, Sébastien CHOLLET1, Jean-Baptiste DUBOIS1, Jonathan CORMIER2, Patrick VILLECHAISE2, Claude TEMPLIER1
1Institute P' - University of Poitiers, Chasseneuil- Futuroscope, France, 2Institute P' - ISAE-ENSMA, Chasseneuil- Futuroscope, France
Abstract
17:15 - 17:35
OR2301
Surface nanostructure induced in steel by low energy Xe+ ion bombardment: its effect on pulsed plasma nitriding process
Silvia Azevedo dos Santos Cucatti1, M. Morales1, R. Droppa Jr2, J. Garcia3, H. C. Pinto4, L. F. Zagonel1, D. Wisnivesky5, C. A. Figueroa6, F. Alvarez1
1Instituto de Física, UNICAMP, Campinas, Brazil, 2Centro de Ciências Naturais e Humanas, UFABC, Santo André, Brazil, 3Sandvik Machining Solutions, Stockholm, Sweden, 4Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos, EESC-USP, São Carlos, Brazil, 5Plasma LIITS Equipamentos e Processos, Campinas, Brazil, 6Centro de Ciências Exatas e Tecnologia, UFRGS, Caxias do Sul, Brazil
Abstract
17:35 - 17:55
OR2302
Plasma Diffusion Treatment – the current state of technology
Peter Kaestner1, Krasimir Nikolov1, Claus-Peter Klages1, Günter Bräuer1
1Inst. f. Surface Technology, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract
17:55 - 18:15
OR2303
Active Screen Plasma Nitriding of austenitic and PH martensitic stainless steels and inner geometries
Jose Angel Sanchez-Garcia1, Pablo Corengia1, Tania Herrador-Asenjo2, Aitor Larrañaga3, Iñigo Braceras4
1TECNALIA, San Sebastian, Spain, 2Universidad de Navarra-TECNUN, San Sebastian, Spain, 3Tratamientos Termicos TTT, S.A., Bergara, Spain, 4TECNALIA and Ciber-BBN, San Sebastian, Spain
Abstract
18:15 - 18:35
OR2304
The role of active species in active screen plasma nitriding with addition of CH4 – spectroscopic and metallurgical study
Igor Burlacov1, Kristian Börner1, Heinz-Joachim Spies1, Horst Biermann1, Stephan Hamann2, Marco Hübner2, Jürgen Röpcke2
1IWT, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Freiberg, Germany, 2INP Greifswald, Greifswald, Germany
Abstract
18:35 - 18:55
OR2305
Heat Transfer in Anode Plasma Electrolysis
Alexander Naumov1, Sergei Kusmanov1, Pavel Belkin1, Ilya Dyakov1, Sergei Shadrin1, Alexander Zhirov1
1Nekrasov Kostroma State University, Kostroma, Russia
Abstract

 

back