Program



Thursday, September 13, morningRoom Richard-Strauss

08:30 - 09:15
Plenary Lecture
PL0006
Chair: Christian Oehr, Stuttgart, Germany
Application of plasma processes in NanoBiotechnology
François Rossi1, Pascal Colpo2, Maria Perez Roldan3, Ana Maria Ruiz Moreno4
1European Commission, Ispra VA, Italy, 2European Commission Joint Research Centre, Ispra, Italy, 3European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Ispra, Italy, 4University of Milan, Department of Pharmacology, Chemotherapy and Medical Toxicology, Milan, Italy
Abstract | Extended Abstract

Oral Session Session 18 - Carbon-Based Thin Films
Chairs: Erik Lewin, St. Gallen, Switzerland
  Thomas Krug, Venlo, Netherlands
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN1800
Deposition and Properties of DLC, Si-DLC, Me-DLC Coatings and DLC based Nanolayer Systems
Dieter Hofmann1, Klaus Bewilogua2, Stefan Kunkel1, Ralf Wittorf2
1AMG Coating Technologies GmbH, Hanau, Germany, 2Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR1801
Tribological evaluation of wear protection diamond-like-Carbon coatings with designed Diesel lubricated model-testing
Martin Djoufack1, Ulrich May1, Gernot Repphun1, Kerstin Bobzin2, Nazlim Bagcivan2
1Robert Bosch GmbH, Stuttgart-feuerbach, Germany, 2Institut für Oberflächentechnik, Aachen, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR1802
Tribological properties of laser textured and DLC coated surfaces with solid lubricants
Jussi Oksanen1, Timo Hakala2, Sanna Tervakangas3, Jukka Kolehmainen3, Jari Koskinen1
1Aalto University, Espoo, Finland, 2VTT, Espoo, Finland, 3DIARC Technology Oy, Espoo, Finland
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR1803
Zr-DLC coatings – analysis of the friction and wear mechanisms
Tomas Vitu1, Bernardo Joao Vitor Pimentel2, Albano Cavaleiro3, Tomas Polcar2
1Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic, 2Faculty of Electrical Engineering, CTU in Prague, Prague 6, Czech Republic, 3SEG-CEMUC - Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR1804
Study of plasma filtered DLC films and the influence on their tribological behaviour
Gregor Englberger1, Stefan Makowski2, Volker Weihnacht2, Andreas Leson2
1Fraunhofer IWS, Dresden, Germany, 2Fraunhofer IWS - Institute for Material and Beam Technology, Dresden, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR1805
Control of deposition profile and properties of plasma CVD carbon films
Kazunori Koga1, Tatsuya Urakawa1, Giichiro Uchida1, Kunihiro Kamataki1, Naho Itagaki1, Masaharu Shiratani1, Yuichi Setsuhara2, Makoto Sekine3, Masaru Hori3
1Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan, 2Osaka University, Osaka, Japan, 3Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR1806
Plasma surface modification of diamond-like carbon films to graphene
Savcho Tinchev1
1Institute of Electronics, BAS, Sofia, Bulgaria
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR1807
Ultra-high-speed coating of DLC at over 100 μm/h without softening of low-temperature tempered steel substrate
Yasuyuki Takaoka1, Hiroyuki Kousaka1, Noritsugu Umehara1
1Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR1808
Diamond-like carbon films – preparation techniques, properties and applications
Klaus Bewilogua1, Ingmar Bialuch1, Martin Keunecke1, Ralf Wittorf1, Dieter Hofmann2
1Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany, 2AMG Coating Technologies GmbH, Hanau, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:55 - 13:15
OR1809
Plasma diagnosis and growth mechanism by the preparation of fluorocarbon films by plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition
Jose Cotrino1, Antonia Terriza2, Manuel Macias3, Francisco Yubero3, Rafael Alvarez3, Agustín R. Gonzalez-Elipe3
1Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales, Sevilla, Spain, 2Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales (Universidad de Sevilla-CSIC), Sevilla, Spain, 3Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales (Universidad de Sevilla-CSIC), Sevilla, Spain
Abstract | Extended Abstract

13:15 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Thursday, September 13, morningRoom Zugspitze

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0006, Room Richard-Strauss

Oral Session Session 19 - Corrosion Resistant and Barrier Coatings
Chairs: Peter Awakowicz, Bochum, Germany
  Holger Hoche, Darmstadt, Germany
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN1900
Role of yttrium addition on the oxidation behaviour of arc-evaporated AlCrN films deposited on M2 tool steel
Philippe Steyer1, M. Apreutesei1, E. Berthier2, E. Damond3, G. Van Der Kolk3
1INSA Lyon, MATEIS Lab., Villeurbanne, France, 2INSA de Lyon, Villeurbanne, France, 3Ionbond, Chassieu, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR1901
Improved thermal stability in oxidation resistant AlCrN coatings through Ti alloying
Rikard Forsén1, Mats P. Johansson2, Magnus Odén1, Naureen Ghafoor1
1Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden, 2Seco Tools AB, Fagersta, Sweden
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR1902
PVD Coatings Based on TiMgAlN and AlMgN and Substrate Pretreatment Concepts for AZ31-Magnesium Alloy
Stefan Groß1, Holger Hoche1, Torsten Troßmann1, Matthias Oechsner1, Juergen Schmidt2
1State Materials Testing Institute, TUD, Darmstadt, Germany, 2INNOVENT e.V. Technologieentwicklung, Jena, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR1903
Composite layers “MgAl intermetalic layer / PVD coating” obtained by hybrid surface treatment method on the AZ91D magnesium alloy
Jerzy Smolik1, Adam Mazurkiewicz1, Jarosław Mizera2
1Institute for Sustainable Technologies, Radom, Poland, 2Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR1904
High Rate Deposition of SiO2-based Protective Coatings by MW-PECVD on Polycarbonate
Stefan Merli1, Moritz Scholze1, Andreas Schulz1, Matthias Walker1, Rafael Oser2, Ulrich Stroth1
1Institute for Plasma Research, Stuttgart, Germany, 2Bayer MaterialScience Aktiengesellschaft, Leverkusen, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR1905
NANOMECHANICAL AND ELECTROCHEMICAL PROPERTIES OF ZrN COATED NiTi SHAPE MEMORY ALLOY
Rodrigo Leonardo Basso1, Juliane Carla Bernardi2, Daiane Roman3, Carla Daniela Boeira4, Francisco Lanferdini Serafini4, Carlos Alejandro Figueroa4, Fernando Silvio de Souza5, Almir Spinelli5
1UNILA, Foz do Iguaçu, Brazil, 2Universidade Federal do ABC, Santo André, Brazil, 3Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, Brazil, 4Universidade de Caxias do Sul, Caxias do Sul, Brazil, 5Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Florianópolis, Brazil
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR1906
Anticorrosion studies for pipe organ-related materials using plasma processing
Wolfgang Skorupa1, Charaf Cherkouk1, Dietmar Henke1, Slawomir Prucnal1, Helfried Reuther1, Helmut Werner2, Dirk Pfeifer2, Anne-Christin Eule2
1Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, 01314 Dresden, Germany,2Hermann Eule Orgelbau GmbH, 02625 Bautzen, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR1907
Effect of Si and N addition on oxidation resistance of magnetron sputtered Zr-B-C films
Petr Zeman1, Sarka Proksova1, Jiri Kohout2, Pavel Mares2, Radomir Cerstvy1, Jaroslav Vlcek1
1NTIS, University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic, 2University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR1908
Effect of ion bombardement during deposition of barrier coatings on polymers
Jakob Barz1, Christian Oehr1, Thomas Hirth1
1Fraunhofer IGB, Stuttgart, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:55 - 13:15
OR1909
Plasma pre-treatment of PET for barrier coatings
Hendrik Bahre1, Henrik Behm2, Karim Bahroun2, Simon Steves3, Sandra Schröter1, Marc Böke1, Peter Awakowicz3, Christian Hopmann2, Jörg Winter1
1Institut für Experimentalphysik II, Bochum, Germany, 2Institut für Kunststoffverarbeitung, Aachen, Germany, 3Allgemeine Elektro- und Plasmatechnik, Bochum, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

13:15 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Thursday, September 13, morningRoom Olympia

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0006, Room Richard-Strauss

Oral Session Session 20 - Bioactive Films and Surfaces II
Chairs: Farzaneh Arefi-Khonsari, Paris, France
  Victor N. Vasilets, Chernogolovka, Russia
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN2000
Plasma processing of scaffolds: perspectives for Tissue Engineering
Francesca Intranuovo1, Roberto Gristina2, Marco Domingos3, Giuseppe Camporeale1, Eloisa Sardella2, Paulo Bartolo3, Pietro Favia1
1University of Bari, Bari, Italy, 2Institute of Inorganic Methods and Plasmas, IMIP-CNR, Bari, Italy, 3Centre for Rapid and Sustainable Product Development, Polytechnic Institute of Leiria, Marinha Grande, Portugal
Abstract | Extended Abstract

09:55 - 10:15
OR2001
Physical, chemical and antimicrobial properties of polyethyleneterephthalate surface nanostructured by ion-plasma treatment.
Vera Elinson1, Andrey Lyamin2, Olga Podlesnaya2, Alexander Naumkin3
1MATI - Russian St.Techn.University, Moscow, Russia, 2MATI Russian State Technological Universiti, Moscow, Russian Federation, 3Institute of Elimentoorganic Substances RAS, Moscow, Russian Federation
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:15 - 10:35
OR2002
MECHANISMS OF SILVER DIFFUSION AND IONIZATION IN ZrCN COATINGS FOR ANTIBACTERIAL ACTIVITY ON MEDICAL DEVICES
Sebastian Calderon1, R. Escobar Galindo2, A. Cavaleiro3, S. Carvalho1
1Minho University, Guimaraes, Portugal, 2ICMM, Madrid, Spain, 3University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:35 - 10:55
OR2003
TiNAg coatings with antimicrobial properties.
Inigo Braceras1, Marta Brizuela1, Nelia Alvarez2, Patxi Azpiroz2, Jaione Lorenzo2, Miguel Martinez-Van Geeteruyen3, Ibon Azkona4
1Tecnalia, Donostia - San Sebastian, Spain, 2Tecnalia and CIBER BBN, Donostia - San Sebastian, Spain,3SUMISAN, Donostia - San Sebastian, Spain, 4Metal Estalki, Derio, Spain
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR2004
Antimicrobial Surface Finishing for Medical Implants by means of Metal Plasma Immersion Ion Implantation and Deposition
Martin Polak1, Birgit Finke1, Frank Hempel1, Carmen Zietz2, Rainer Bader2, Klaus-Dieter Weltmann1
1INP Greifswald e.V., Greifswald, Germany, 2Department of Orthopaedics, University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR2005
PLASMA POLYMERIZED POLY-PYRROLE FINISHINGS FOR ANTIBACTERIAL TEXTILES
Maria Monteserin1, Francisco Martin1, Gonzalo G. Fuentes1, Rafael Rodriguez1
1Advanced Surface Engineering Center, AIN, Cordovilla, Spain
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR2006
Catalyst Free Plasma Assisted Copolymerization of Poly (ε-caprolactone)-Poly (ethylene glycol) for Biomedical Applications
Farzaneh Arefi-Khonsari1, Sudhir Bhatt2, Jerome Pulpytel2, Mirshahi Massoud3
1UPMC-ENSCP, Paris, France, 2UPMC - ENSCP, Paris, France, 3UMRS 872, Paris, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR2007
Formation of pH-responsive polymer composite membranes by plasma-induced graft polymerization method
Liubov Kravets1, Sergey Dmitriev1, Gheorghe Dinescu2
1Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia, 2National Institute for Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Bucharest, Romania
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR2008
Deposition of acrylic acid thin films by atmospheric pressure plasma jet. Potential applications for cell adhesion.
Olivier Carton1, Dhia Ben-Salem1, Sudhir Bhatt1, Jérôme Pulpytel1, Farzaneh Arefi-Khonsari1
1LGPPTS, PARIS, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:55 - 13:15
OR2009
Air DBD plasma effects on cell lines
Roberto Gristina1, Giorgio Dilecce1, Daniela Pignatelli2, Bianca Rita Pistillo2, Riccardo d'Agostino2, Pietro Favia2
1IMIP, CNR, Bari, Italy, 2University of Bari, Bari, Italy
Abstract | Extended Abstract

13:15 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Thursday, September 13, afternoonRoom Richard-Strauss

14:20 - 15:05
Plenary Lecture
PL0007
Chair: Lars Pleth Nielsen, Arhus C, Denmark
Combinatorial thin film materials science: From materials discovery and optimization to materials design
Jochen M. Schneider1
1Materials Chemistry, RWTH Aachen, Aachen, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 4, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 21 - Film Structure and Composition
Chairs: Volker Weihnacht, Dresden, Germany
  Ulrike Schulz, Jena, Germany
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN2100
Wear resistant carbon and B-C-N nanostructured films: nanocomposites and multilayers.
Ignacio Jimenez1, Ricardo Torres1, José Cascales1, Ignacio Caretti1, Josephus G. Buijnsters2
1ICMM-CSIC, Madrid, Spain, 2Dept. Metallurgy and Materials Engineering, KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR2101
Synthesis and characterisation of reactively r.f. magnetron sputtered Cr-Zr-O thin films
Stefanie Spitz1, Michael Stueber1, Harald Leiste1, Sven Ulrich1
1KIT, IAM-AWP, Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR2102
Co-deposition of Bi and hard protective nitride phases by r.f. and d.c. sputtering
Joao Oliveira1, Aurelio Tronci2, Tomas Polcar3, Albano Cavaleiro2
1SEG-CEMUC, University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal, 2SEG-CEMUC, Dept. Mechanical Eng., University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal, 3National Centre for Advanced Tribology (nCATS), School of Engineering Sciences, University of Southampton, Southampton, United Kingdom
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR2103
Deposition of AlCuFeB quasicrystalline coatings by magnetron sputtering
Miha Cekada1, Andreas Merstallinger2, Grazyna Mozdzen2, Erich Neubauer3, Pascal Boulet4, Zygmunt Rymuza5, Maciej Piwko5, Rejin Raghavan6
1Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2Aerospace & Advanced Composites, Seibersdorf, Austria, 3RHP Technology, Seibersdorf, Austria, 4Institut Jean Lamour, Nancy, France,5Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland, 6EMPA, Dübendorf, Switzerland
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:15 - 18:35
OR2104
Computer simulation of XPS analysis of nanocomposite metal/plasma polymer thin films
Jaroslav Kousal1, Ján Šomvársky1, Anna Artemenko1, Andrei Choukourov1, Hynek Biederman1
1Charles University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:35 - 18:55
OR2105
Is Quantitative CD-XPS of Plasma Deposited Organic Coatings a Valid Analytical Procedure?
Pierre-Luc Girard-Lauriault1, Paul M. Dietrich2, Thomas Gross2, Wolfgang ES Unger2
1McGill University, Montreal, Canada, 2BAM Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und –prüfung, Berlin, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

 

Thursday, September 13, afternoonRoom Zugspitze

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0007, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 4, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 22 - Plasma Diagnostics and Process Control
Chairs: Dimitrios Mataras, Patras, Greece
  Christian Röthlein, Kochel, Germany
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN2200
Plasma Diagnostics and Plasma Control with the Multipole Resonance Probe (MRP)
Ralf Peter Brinkmann1, Martin Lapke1, Jens Oberrath1, Christian Schulz2, Robert Storch3, Tim Styrnoll4, Thomas Mussenbrock1, Peter Awakowicz4, Thomas Musch3, Ilona Rolfes2
1Theoretische Elektrotechnik, RU Bochum, Bochum, Germany, 2Hochfrequenzsysteme, RU Bochum, Bochum, Germany, 3Elektronische Schaltungstechnik, RU Bochum, Bochum, Germany,4Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Plasmatechnik, RU Bochum, Bochum, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR2201
Determination of O-atom density in impurity in the afterglows of N2 microwave discharges
andré RICARD1, hayat Zerrouki2, Jean-Philippe Sarrette2
1LAPLACE Univ. Paul Sabatier, toulouse, France, 2LAPLACE, toulouse, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR2202
Interpretation of optical emission in a strongly inhomogeneous PIAD environment
Jens Harhausen1, Rüdiger Foest1, Sergey Gorchakov1, Ralf-Peter Brinkmann2, Benjamin Schröder2
1INP Greifswald e.V., Greifswald, Germany, 2Ruhr University Bochum, dept. TET, Bochum, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR2203
Hairpin probes diagnostic of the magnetized magnetron plasma operating in several operation modes
Cezar Gaman1, Olivier Antonin2, Stephen Daniels1, Tiberiu Minea2
1Dublin City University, NCPST, Dublin, Ireland, 2Laboratoire de Physique des Gaz et des Plasmas (UMR 8578), CNRS - Université Paris-Sud 11, Bat. 210, Orsay Cedex, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:15 - 18:35
OR2204
Time- and spatially-resolved ion distributions in pulsed-dc magnetron plasma
Martin Cada1, Petr Adamek2, Jiri Olejnicek2, Zdenek Hubicka2, Jiri Adamek3, Jiri Stockel3
1Institute of Physics of the AS CR, v.v.i, Prague 8, Czech Republic, 2Institute of Physics of the AS CR, v.v.i., Prague 8, Czech Republic, 3Institute of Plasma Physics of the AS CR, v.v.i., Prague 8, Czech Republic
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:35 - 18:55
OR2205
A novel method for the measurement of the momentum of sputtered atoms
Holger Kersten1, Jakob Rutscher1, Thomas Trottenberg1
1University of Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

 

Thursday, September 13, afternoonRoom Olympia

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0007, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 4, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 23 - Electro and Magneto Functional Films
Chairs: Pierre Yves Tessier, Paris, France
  Bernhard Cord, Kahl am Main, Germany
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN2300
PZT thin films on Kapton substrates – a comparison of sputter deposition technologies
Gunnar Suchaneck1, Anja Kleiner1, Vaclav Valvoda2, Zdenek Hubicka3, Martin Cada3, Petr Adamek3, Lubomir Jastrabik3, Gerald Gerlach1, Alexandr Dejneka3
1TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany, 2Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic, 3Institute of Physics, ASCR, Prague, Czech Republic
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR2301
Plasma-Enhanced Sputtering Assisted with ICP via New Type of Low-Inductance Antenna for Reactivity-Controlled and Low-Damage Formation of Semiconductor Films
Yuichi Setsuhara1, Ysufumi Ohchi2, Ken Cho2, Kosuke Takenaka2, Akinori Ebe3
1JWRI, Osaka University, Ibaraki, Osaka ,, Japan, 2Osaka University, Ibaraki, Osaka, Japan, 3EMD Corp., Kyoto, Japan
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR2302
Thin film growth of ZrB2 on 4H-SiC(0001) for potential electrical contact applications
Lina Tengdelius1, Jens Jensen1, Jun Lu1, Urban Forsberg1, Lars Hultman1, Erik Janzén1, Hans Högberg1
1Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR2303
Hard nanocrystalline Zr-B-C-(N) films with high electrical conductivity prepared by pulsed magnetron sputtering
Jiri Kohout1, Petr Steidl1, Jaroslav Vlcek1, Radomir Cerstvy1, Petr Zeman1
1University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:15 - 18:35
OR2304
A microscopic study of the electrical conductivity of hard and thermally stable SiBCN materials
Simon Kos1, Jiri Houska1, Vit Petrman1, Pavel Calta1, Jaroslav Vlcek1
1University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:35 - 18:55
OR2305
Characterisation of remote plasma sputtering of copper oxide thin films for functional applications
Hayley Brown1, Mike J Thwaites2, Mark A Baker3
1Plasma Quest Ltd / University of Surrey, Hampshire, United Kingdom, 2Plasma Quest Ltd, Hook, United Kingdom, 3University of Surrey, Guildford, United Kingdom
Abstract | Extended Abstract

 

back