Program



Thursday, September 16, morningRoom Richard-Strauss

08:30 - 09:15
Plenary Lecture
PL0006
Chair: Albano Cavaleiro, Coimbra, Portugal
Diagnostics for pulsed depositing plasmas
James Bradley1
1University of Liverpool, Liverpool, UnitedKingdom
Oral Session Session 18 - Tribological Coatings II
Chairs: Klaus Bewilogua, Braunschweig, Germany
  Thomas Krug, Venlo, Netherlands
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN1800
The effect of Si incorporation on the properties of boron carbide sputtered coatings
João Carlos Oliveira1, Albano Cavaleiro1, Tomas Kubart2, Carlos Patacas1
1SEG-CEMUC - University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal, 2The Angstrom Laboratory, Uppsala, Sweden
09:55 - 10:15
OR1801
Influence of PVD coating surface morphology on its tribological properties
Peter Panjan1, Miha Cekada1, Matjaz Panjan1, Darja Merl1, Franc Zupanic2
1Jozef Stefan Insitute, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2University of Maribor, Maribor, Slovenia
10:15 - 10:35
OR1802
In situ studies of TiC1-xNx hard coating tribology
Marisa Rebelo de Figueiredo1, Christopher Muratore2, Robert Franz1, Richard R. Chromik3, Kathryn J. Wahl4, Andrey A. Voevodin2, Michael O´Sullivan5, Markus Lechthaler6, Christian Mitterer1
1University of Leoben, Leoben, Austria, 2AFRL, Materials and Manufacturing Directorate, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Dayton, United States, 3Department of Mining and Materials Engineering, McGill University, Montreal, Canada, 4Chemistry Division, Molecular Interfaces and Tribology Section, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, United States, 5PLANSEE Composite Materials GmbH, Lechbruck, Germany, 6OC Oerlikon Balzers AG, Balzers, Liechtenstein
10:35 - 10:55
OR1803
A study of thermal stability, corrosion- and high-temperature oxidation resistance of (Ti,Cr)-(Al,Si,Y)-C-N films
Dmitry Shtansky1, Philip Kiryukhantsev-Korneev1, Konstantin Kuptsov1, Alexander Sheveiko1
1National University of S&T "MISIS", Moscow, RussianFederation
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR1804
High temperature structure, oxidation and tribological properties of TiAlCrN coatings
Tomas Polcar1, Albano Cavaleiro2
1Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, CzechRepublic, 2SEG-CEMUC, University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal
11:35 - 11:55
OR1805
A new class of coatings for cutting tools: non oxide ceramic coating
Jörg Vetter1, M. Isaka2, T. Ishikawa2, K. Kubota2, G. Erkens1, J. Mueller1, J. Alami1
1Sulzer Metaplas, Bergisch Gladbach, Germany, 2Hitachi Tool Engineering, , Japan
11:55 - 12:15
OR1806
Self-lubricating and Wear Resistant Coatings Based on (Cr,Al,V)N and (Cr,Al,Ti)N Deposited by HPPMS
Ricardo Henrique Brugnara1, Kirsten Bobzin1, Nazlim Bagcivan1, Mara Ewering1
1Surface Engineering Institute RWTH, Aachen, Germany
12:15 - 12:35
OR1807
Novel micro-lubrication coatings for metal forming tools
Jari Koskinen1, Jukka Paro2, Peter Andersson2, Jukka Kolehmainen3, Sanna Tervakangas3, Wolfgang Buss4, Margarita Tchomakova-Haefke, Franco Rabezzana5, Yvonne Gerbig6
1Aalto University School of Sci &Eng, Espoo, Finland, 2VTT, Aachen, Finland, 3Diarc Technology Oy, Espoo, Finland, 4Fuchs Europe Schmierstoffe GmbH, Bergisch Gladbach, Germany, 5Metec Innovation Consulting SRL, Leoben, Italy, 6CSEM, , Switzerland
12:35 - 12:55
OR1808
Improved properties of Ti6Al4V by means of nitrogen-hydrogen high temperature plasma based ion implantation
Rogerio Oliveira1, Carina Barros Mello2, Graziela Silva3, José Américo Neves Gonçalves2, Mario Ueda2
1National Institute for Space Research, Sao Jose dos Campos, Brazil, 2INPE - National Institute for Space Research, São José dos Campos, Brazil, 3ITA - Technological Institute of Aeronautics, São José dos Campos, Brazil
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Thursday, September 16, morningRoom Zugspitze

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0006, Room Richard-Strauss

Oral Session Session 19 - Corrosion Resistant and Barrier Coatings
Chairs: Erich Bergmann , Genéve, Switzerland
  Jean-Francois Pierson , Nancy, France
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN1900
High-temperature stability and oxidation resistance of amorphous coatings based on nitrides
Petr Zeman1
1University of West Bohemia, Plzen, CzechRepublic
09:55 - 10:15
OR1901
EROSION AND CORROSION RESISTANCE OF A PRECIPITATION HARDENING STAINLESS STEEL WITH A DUPLEX CVD COATING
Sonia Brühl1, Eugenia Dalibón2, Amado Cabo3, Carlos Lasorsa4, Silvia Simison5
1Universidad Tecnologica Nacional, Concepcion del Uruguay, Argentina, 2UTN-FRCU, Concepción del Uruguay, Argentina, 3IONAR S.A., Buenos Aires, Argentina, 4CNEA and UTN-FRH, Haedo, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 5INTEMA, Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata, Mar del Plata, Argentina
10:15 - 10:35
OR1902
Changes induced by the process parameters in the oxide layers grown by PEO onto Al and Mg alloys
Amer Melhem1, Gérard Henrion1, Thierry Czerwiec1, Julien Martin1, Frédéric Brochard1, Jean Luc Briançon1, Thierry Belmonte1
1Instit. Jean Lamour - CNRS - Nancy Univ., NANCY cedex, France
10:35 - 10:55
OR1903
Influence of magnetron sputtered ZrO2-4mol%Y2O3 thermal barrier coatings on the high temperature oxidation behaviour of γ-TiAl based Ti-45Al-8Nb alloy
Maik Fröhlich1, Wolfgang Braue1, Reinhold Braun1
1DLR - German Aerospace Center, Cologne, Germany
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR1904
Development of a (CrAl)N Coating for Precision Glass Lens Moulding and Comparision to an Industrially used Coating
Tobias Münstermann1, Kirsten Bobzin2, Nazlim Bagcivan2, Mara Ewering2
1Surface Engineering Institute RWTH, Aachen, Germany, 2Surface Engineering Institute, Aachen, Germany
11:35 - 11:55
OR1905
Combination of zinc alloy coatings with thin plasma polymer films for novel corrosion protective systems on carbon steel
Jessica Schindhelm1, Krasimir Nikolov2, Miroslaw Giza1, Nicole Weiher1, Bernd Schuhmacher1, Claus-Peter Klages2
1Dortmunder OberflächenCentrum GmbH, Dortmund, Germany, 2IOT Institut für Oberflächentechnik, Technische Universität Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany
11:55 - 12:15
OR1906
Development of nanostrucutred advanced barrier hybrid films for organic electronics encapsulation in a continuous roll-to-roll process
João Gomes1, Maria Machado1, Armando Ferreira1, Joana Branquinho1, José Silva1
1CENTI, VN Famalicão, Portugal
12:15 - 12:35
OR1907
Characterization of reactively sputtered permeation barrier materials on polymer substrates
John Fahlteich1, Waldemar Schönberger1, Matthias Fahland1, Nicolas Schiller1
1Fraunhofer FEP, Dresden, Germany
12:35 - 12:55
OR1908
Gas barrier coatings deposited on polymer films by means of atmospheric pressure dielectric barrier discharge
Julien Bardon1, Julien Petersen1, Valérie Toniazzo1
1CRP Henri Tudor, Esch Alzette, Luxembourg
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Thursday, September 16, morningRoom Olympia

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0006, Room Richard-Strauss

Oral Session Session 20 - Plasma Characterization
Chairs: Achim Lunk, Stuttgart, Germany
  Christian Röthlein, Kochel, Germany
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN2000
Thomson Scattering Diagnostics of Plasmas for Industrial Applications
Kiichiro Uchino1, Wei-Ting Chen1, Yuki Kimura1, Kentaro Tomita1, Yoshinobu Kawai1
1Kyushu University, Kasuga, Japan
09:55 - 10:15
OR2001
Time resolved emission spectroscopy of the HIPIMS discharge
David R McKenzie1, Martina Lattemann1, Daniel Simon1, Brian James1, John Holick1, Marcela Bilek1
1University of Sydney School of Physics, Sydney, Australia
10:15 - 10:35
OR2002
Temporal and spatial distribution of negative ion density in a pulsed DC magnetron
ShaoDong You1, Robert Dodd1, James W Bradley1
1University of Liverpool, Liverpool, UnitedKingdom
10:35 - 10:55
OR2003
Ion energy distributions in bipolar pulsed-DC discharges measured at the biased electrode
Carles Corbella1, Miguel Rubio-Roy1, Enric Bertran1, Sabine Portal1, Esther Pascual1, Mari-Carmen Polo1, José-Luis Andújar1
1University of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR2004
Optical emission spectroscopy of TiN/a-C composite film deposition by magnetron sputtering in magnetized sheet plasma source
Julie Anne Ting1, Leo Mendel Rosario2, Rommel Paulo Viloan2, Michelle Marie Villamayor2, Roy Tumlos2, Henry Ramos2
1Plasma Physics Laboratory, Quezon City, Philippines, 2Plasma Physics Laboratory, University of the Philippines, Quezon City, Philippines
11:35 - 11:55
OR2005
Temperature diagnostics by optical emission spectroscopy in different gas mixture microwave discharges
Nikolay Britun1, Thomas Godfroid2, Stephanos Konstantinidis1, Michel Moisan3, Rony Snyders4
1Lab. Inorganic and Analytical Chemistry, Mons, Belgium, 2Materia Nova Research Center, Mons, Belgium, 3Groupe de physique des plasmas, Université de Montréal, Montreal, Canada, 4Lab. Inorganic and Analytical Chemistry; Materia Nova Research Center, Mons, Belgium
11:55 - 12:15
OR2006
Diagnostics of low pressure microplasmas for surface modification
Sarah Panowitz1, Jakob Barz1, Michael Müller1, Joachim Franzke2, Christian Oehr1
1Fraunhofer IGB, Stuttgart, Germany, 2ISAS- Institute for Analytical Sciences, Dortmund, Germany
12:15 - 12:35
OR2007
Radical kinetics in low-pressure fluorocarbon plasmas: Experiments and modeling
Jakob Barz1, Christian Oehr1, Achim Lunk2
1Fraunhofer IGB, Stuttgart, Germany, 2Institute for Plasma Research, University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany
12:35 - 12:55
OR2008
Characterization and optimization of a neutral atomic hydrogen source developed for the study of the specific chemical etching of highly oriented pyrolitic graphite.
Thomas Bieber1, Ludovic de Poucques1, Jean-Luc Vasseur1, Robert Hugon1, Mohammed Belmahi1, Jamal Bougdira1
1Institut Jean Lamour, UMR CNRS 7198, Vandoeuvre-lès-Nancy, France
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Thursday, September 16, afternoonRoom Richard-Strauss

14:20 - 15:05
Plenary Lecture
PL0007
Chair: Wolfhard Möller, Dresden, Germany
Designing ion energy distributions to control aluminum oxide growth by reactive magnetron sputtering
Achim von Keudell1, Tim Baloniak1, Marina Prenzel1, Thomas Kuschel1, Jan Benedikt1
1Ruhr-University Bochum, Bochum, Germany
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 4, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 21 - Film Structure and Composition II
Chairs: Raul Gago, Madrid, Spain
  Rony Snyders, Mons, Belgium
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN2100
Design of carbide-based amorphous and nanostructured coatings
Ulf Jansson1, Erik Lewin1, Matilda Hanson1, Nils Nedfors1, Andrej Furlan1, Benny Andre2, Urban Wiklund2, Mikael Råsander3, Olle Eriksson3
1Dept. Materials Chemistry, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden,2Dept. Engineering Sciences, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden, 3Dept. of Physics, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden
17:15 - 17:35
OR2101
Surface and layered structures of bulk GaN synthesized in a multi-cusp sputter-type ion source
Henry Ramos1, Paul Concepcion2, Randolph Flauta2, Motoi Wada3
1National Institute of Physics, U. Phil., Quezon, Philippines, 2Univesity of the Philippines, Quezon, Philippines, 3Doshisha University, Kyoto, Japan
17:35 - 17:55
OR2102

1, ,
17:55 - 18:15
OR2103
Study of metalorganic layers deposited from Zirconium Tert-Butoxide/oxygen mixture in MMP-DECR low pressure plasma.
Raphael Cozzolino1, Yvan Segui2, Patrice Raynaud2
1LAPLACE, Toulouse, France, 2CNRS, Toulouse, France
18:15 - 18:35
OR2104

1, ,
18:35 - 18:55
OR2105
Anisotropy of the elastic and magnetic properties of expanded austenite in AISI 316L stainless steel.
Christophe TROMAS1, Jean-Charles STINVILLE2, Enric MENENDEZ3, Patrick VILLECHAISE2, Josep NOGUES4, Jordi SORT4, Claude TEMPLIER2, Jean-Paul RIVIERE2, Andrius MARTINAVICIUS5, Gintautas ABRASONIS5
1Institut P' Université de Poitiers, Chasseneuil Futuroscope cedex, France, 2Institut P', Futuroscope, France, 3Instituut voor Kern- en Stralingsfysica and INPAC, Leuven, Belgium, 4Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats, Bellaterra, Spain, 5Institute of Ion Beam Physics and Materials Research, FDR, Dresden, Germany

 

Thursday, September 16, afternoonRoom Zugspitze

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0007, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 4, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 22 - Plasma and Ion Sources
Chairs: Peter Awakowicz, Bochum, Germany
  Tiberiu Minea, Paris, France
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN2200
Ion beam diagnostics with non-conventional methods
Holger Kersten1, Viktor Schneider2, Alexander Spethmann2, Thomas Trottenberg2
1Universiity of Kiel, IEAP, Kiel, Germany, 2University of Kiel, IEAP, Kiel, Germany
17:15 - 17:35
OR2201
Distributed mini ECR discharges for large plasma or beam generation
Pascal SORTAIS1, Thierry Lamy1, Jérome Médard1
1LPSC, GRENOBLE, France
17:35 - 17:55
OR2202
Ion beam extraction from a matrix ECR plasma source by discrete ion-focusing effect
Eugen Stamate1, Mihai Draghici1
1Technical University of Denmark, Roskilde, Denmark
17:55 - 18:15
OR2203
APS Ion Source Characterization and Modelling
Diana Tonova1
1Carl Zeiss Jena GmbH, Oberkochen, Germany
18:15 - 18:35
OR2204
Multiple frequency capacitive plasmas for PVD: Tuning techniques and influence on ferromagnetic thin films
Egmont Semmler1, Stefan Bienholz2, Peter Awakowicz2, Tim Baloniak3, Achim von Keudell3
1Ruhr-Universität Bochum (ACCPT), Bochum, Germany, 2Institute for Plasma Technology / Ruhr-University Bochum, Bochum, Germany, 3Workgroup Reactive Plasmas / Ruhr-University Bochum, Bochum, Germany
18:35 - 18:55
OR2205
New RF Power Supplies for Plasma Applications with New Levels of Operational Reliability and Energy Efficiency
Manfred Blattner1
1HUETTINGER Electronics, Freiburg, Germany

 

Thursday, September 16, afternoonRoom Olympia

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0007, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 4, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 23 - Physical Vapour Deposition
Chairs: Sandra Carvalho, Minho, Portugal
  Papken Hovsepian, Sheffield, United Kingdom
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN2300
How thin film properties are defined by the arriving species on the substrate ?
Diederik Depla1, Stijn Mahieu1
1Department of Solid State Sciences, Gent, Belgium
17:15 - 17:35
OR2301
Sputtering with and without a magnetic field
Stephen Muhl1, Luis Sanchez-Balanzar2, Luis Escobar-Alarcon3, Enrique Camps3
1IIM-UNAM, Mexico, Mexico, 2Instituto de Investigaciones en Materiales, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico, Mexico, 3Departamento de Física, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares, Mexico, Mexico
17:35 - 17:55
OR2302
Preparation of Al-Si-N hard coatings by UBMS using composite targets
Joerg Patscheider1, Magdalena Parlinska-Wojtan2, Aude Pélisson-Schecker2, Peter Polcik3, Peter Pecher4
1Empa, Dübendorf, Switzerland, 2Laboratory for Nanoscale Materials Science, Empa, Dübendorf, Switzerland, 3Plansee GmbH, Reutte, Austria, 4Glas Trösch AG, Bützberg, Switzerland
17:55 - 18:15
OR2303
Very-high-rate reactive deposition of thick, transparent oxide coatings by pulsed AC dual magnetron with molten targets
Jindrich Musil1, Vaclav Satava1, Pavel Baroch1
1University of West Bohemia, Department of Physics, Plzen, CzechRepublic
18:15 - 18:35
OR2304
Detailed numerical study of an Ar/O2 magnetron discharge with a hybrid model.
Evi Bultinck1, Annemie Bogaerts1
1University of Antwerp, Wilrijk, Belgium
18:35 - 18:55
OR2305
The Influence of the Target Age on Laterally Resolved Ion Distributions in Reactive Planar Magnetron Sputtering
Thomas Welzel1, Klaus Ellmer1
1Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Berlin, Germany

 

back