Program

Monday, September 12, morningRoom Richard-Strauss

09:00 - 09:40 Official Opening
Albano Cavaleiro, Conference Chairman
Welcome Address
Wolfgang Bauer, 2. Mayor of Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Franz Joseph Pschierer, Bayrisches Staatsministerium für Wirtschaft und Medien, Energie und Technologie
 
09:40 - 10:30
Opening Plenary Lecture
PL0000
Chair: Albano Cavaleiro, Coimbra, Portugal
Global impact of friction and wear on energy consumption, costs and emissions in transportation and industry
Kenneth Holmberg12
1VTT Technical Research Centre, Espoo, Finland, 2, ,
Abstract

10:30 - 11:05 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 1 - Powders and Plasmas
Chairs: Nils Brenning, Linköping, Sweden
Holger Kersten, Kiel, Germany
11:05 - 11:35
Keynote Lecture
KN0100
Plasma-assisted surface modifications of powders and granular particles
Philipp Rudolf von Rohr1, Denis Butscher1, Gina Oberbossel1, Vito Giampietro1, Roger Wallimann1
1ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland
Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR0101
Carbon Coated SnS2 Nanoparticles Synthesized by Arc-discharge Plasma and their behavior as Li-ion anode
Huang Hao1, Gao Song1, Gu ZeYu1, Wu AiMin1, Yu JieYi1
1Dalian University of Technology, DaLian, China
Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR0102
A novel technique for coating fine particulates with functional films by magnetron sputtering
Peter Kelly1, Marina Ratova1, Glen West1, David Sawtell1, May Azzawi1, Asima Farooq1
1Manchester Metropolitan University, Manchester, United Kingdom
Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR0103
Plasma-Enhanced ALD on Particles and Powders
Geert Rampelberg1, Delphine Longrie1, Davy Deduytsche1, Jo Haemers1, Christophe Detavernier1
1Ghent University, Gent, Belgium
Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR0104
DEPOSITION OF AMINOSILANE COATINGS ON POROUS Al2O3 MICROSPHERES BY ATMOSPHERIC DIELECTRIC BARRIER DISCHARGES
Marta Garzia Trulli1, Nathalie Claes2, Gill Scheltjens3, Judith Pype3, Sara Bals2, Kitty Baert4, Eloisa Sardella5, Pietro Favia1, Annick Vanhulsel3
1University of Bari, BARI, Italy, 2University of Antwerp, Antwerp, Belgium, 3VITO, Mol, Belgium,4Vrije University Brussel, Brussels, Belgium, 5CNR-NANOTEC, Bari, Italy
Abstract

12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Monday, September 12, morningRoom Zugspitze

Oral Session Session 2 - Structure and Composition
Chairs: Raul Gago-Fernandez, Madrid, Spain
  Christian Mitterer, Leoben, Austria
11:05 - 11:35
Keynote Lecture
KN0200
Structural design of large area two-dimensional transition metal carbides, MXenes
Johanna Rosén1
1Linkoping University, Linkoping, Sweden
Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR0201
Nitrogen effect on the properties of TiN films deposited by DOMS
Ricardo Serra1, Filipe Fernandes2, João Carlos2, Albano Cavaleiro2
1Universidade Coimbra 501617582, Coimbra, Portugal, 2Coimbra University, Coimbra, Portugal
Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR0202
On search for hidden experimental variables during thin film growth by high-vacuum magnetron sputtering
Grzegorz Greczynski1, Stanislav Mráz2, Lars Hultman1, Jochen Schneider2
1Dept. of Physics, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden, 2Materials Chemistry, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany
Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR0203
Synthesis of super-hard Mo–Al–Cr–N coatings: ab initio guided empirical approach
Fedor F. Klimashin1, Holger Euchner2, Paul H. Mayrhofer2
1TU Wien, Vienna, Austria, 2TU Wien, Institute of Materials Science, Vienna, Austria
Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR0204
Thermal stability of structure and properties of ternary Zr-Ta-O films with low and high tantalum content
Sarka Zuzjakova1, Petr Zeman1, Jiri Rezek1, Jaroslav Vlcek1, Radomir Cerstvy1, Stanislav Haviar1
1University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic
Abstract

12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Monday, September 12, morningRoom Olympia

Oral Session Session 3 - Electrical and Magnetic Coatings I
Chairs: Alain Billard, Belfort, France
  Erik Lewin, Uppsala, Sweden
11:05 - 11:35
Keynote Lecture
KN0300
High quality hard magnetic films deposited by hollow cathode processes
Ralf Bandorf1, Julius Rieke1, Anneke Gröninger1, Kai Ortner1, Holger Gerdes1, Günter Bräuer1
1Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR0301
Combinatorial Materials Science on Study of Ag-alloy Thin Films for Sliding Electrical Contact Applications
Fang Mao1, Urban Wiklund2, Tomas Nyberg2, Anna Andersson3, Ulf Jansson1
1Dep. of Chemistry-Ångström Lab, UU, Uppsala, Sweden, 2Dep. of Engineering Sciences, UU, Uppsala, Sweden, 3Corporate Research, ABB AB, Västerås, Sweden
Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR0302
Local epitaxial growth of p-type TCO thin films at room temperature
Jean Francois PIERSON1, Yong Wang1, Jaafar Ghanbaja1, Flavio Soldera2, David Horwat1, Frank Mücklich2
1Institut Jean Lamour, Nancy, France, 2University of Saarland, Sarrebrucken, Germany
Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR0303
Deposition of narrow band semiconductor coatings by pulsed DC magnetron sputtering for visible light photocatalysis applications
Marina Ratova1, Peter Kelly1, Glen West1
1Manchester Metropolitan University, Manchester, United Kingdom
Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR0304
Hybrid Organic-Inorganic H2 evolving Photocathodes: Understanding the Route towards High Performances Organic Photoelectrochemical Water Splitting
Francesco Fumagalli1, Sebastiano Bellani1, Marcel Schreier2, Silvia Leonardi1, Hansel Comas-Rojas1, Laura Meda3, Michael Graetzel2, Matthew Mayer2, Maria Rosa Antognazza1, Fabio Di Fonzo1
1Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, MIlan, Italy, 2Institut des Sciences et Ingénierie Chimiques, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland,3Istituto ENI Donegani, Novara, Italy
Abstract

12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Monday, September 12, afternoonRoom Richard-Strauss

14:20 - 15:05
Plenary Lecture
PL0001
Chair: Jeon G. Han, Suwon, South Korea
Reactive sputter deposition of functional oxide films with various performances.
Yuzo Shigesato1, Junjun Jia1
1Aoyama Gakuin University, Sagamihara, Kanagawa, Japan
Abstract

15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 1, Foyer
Powders and Plasmas, Structure and Composition, Electrical and Magnetic Coatings, Plasma Treatment and Cleaning, Mechanical Properties

16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 4 - Plasma Treatment and Cleaning I
Chairs: Yuichi Setsuhara, Ibaraki, Osaka, Japan
  X.P. Zhu, Dalian, China
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN0400
Self-organized surface nanopatterns induced on silicon by low-energy ion-beam irradiation
RAUL GAGO-FERNANDEZ1
1ICMM-CSIC, MADRID, Spain
Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR0401
Evolution of the micro-nano hierarchical surface morphology of titanium during MAO in tetraborate electrolytes
Weiqiang Wang1, Min Qi2
1School of Materials, DUT, Dalian, China, 2School of Materials Science and Engineering, Dalian University of Technology, Dalian, China
Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR0402
Reactive ion-beam machining of aluminium
Jens Bauer1, Frank Frost1, Thomas Arnold1
1Leibniz Institute of Surface Modificatio, Leipzig, Germany
Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR0403
Growth of nanostructured oxide coating by Plasma Electrolytic Oxidation (PEO)
Alexandre Nominé1, Julien Martin2, Jafaar Ghanbaja2, Stéphanie Bruyère2, Cédric Noël2, Thierry Belmonte2, Gérard Henrion2
1The Open University, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, 2IJL - CNRS - University of Lorraine, Nancy, France
Abstract

18:15 - 18:35
OR0404
Does charging affect surface roughness evolution of plasma etched polymeric substrates?
George Kokkoris1, George Memos1
1NCSR Demokritos, Agia Paraskevi, Greece
Abstract

18:35 - 18:55
OR0405
Thermal management of metallic surfaces: evaporation of liquid sessile droplets on polished and plasma patterned metal surfaces
Thierry Czerwiec1, Aurore Andrieu2, Guilherme APOSTOLICO BORTOLINI2, Pedro Henrique BOLZAN2, Gregory Marcos2
1Institut Jean Lamour, Nancy, France, 2IJL, Nancy, France
Abstract

 

Monday, September 12, afternoonRoom Zugspitze

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0001, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 1, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 5 - Mechanical Properties
Chairs: Ignacio Jimenez, Madrid, Spain
  Volker Weihnacht, Dresden, Germany
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN0500
Microstructural, Mechanical and Tribological Properties of Thick and Ultra-thick, Nanocomposite Coatings
Ronghua Wei1
1Southwest Research Institute, San Antonio, United States
Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR0501
High Rate HiPIMS for Cutting Tool Coatings
Christoph Schiffers1, Toni Leyendecker1, Oliver Lemmer1, Werner Kölker1
1CemeCon AG, Würselen, Germany
Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR0502
NANOINDENTATION MEASUREMENTS AT ELEVATED TEMPERATURE FOR THIN COATINGS
Philippe KEMPE1, Marcello Conte1, Nicholas Randall1
1Anton Paar TriTec, Peseux, Switzerland
Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR0503
Nanomechanical testing of thin films to 950 °C
Ben Beake1, Adrian Harris1, German Fox-Rabinovich2, Gerhard Rauh3, Michael Davies1, David Armstrong4, Vladimir Vishnyakov5
1Micro Materials Ltd, Wrexham, United Kingdom, 2McMaster University, Hamilton, Canada, 3LOT-QD, Darmstadt, Germany,4University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom, 5University of Huddersfield, Huddersfield, United Kingdom
Abstract

18:15 - 18:35
OR0504
A Novel Approach to Evaluate Adhesion of Superhard Carbon Coatings using the scratch test method
Martin Zawischa1, Stefan Makowski2, Volker Weihnacht2, Andreas Leson2
1Technische Universität Dresden, Dresden, Germany, 2Fraunhofer Institute for Material and Beam Technology IWS, Dresden, Germany
Abstract

18:35 - 18:55
OR0505
Adhesive Strength and Failure Pattern of Coatings on Polymers and Glass - Centrifugal Adhesion Testing (CAT) - towards the Simulation of Adhesion
Stefan Hielscher1, Uwe Beck1, Thorid Lange1, Matthias Weise1, Norbert Schwarzer2, Nick Bierwisch2
1BAM, Berlin, Germany, 2SIO, Ummanz, Germany
Abstract

 

Monday, September 12, afternoonRoom Olympia

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0001, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 1, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 6 - Electrical and Magnetic Coatings II
Chairs: Martin Fenker, Schwäbisch Gmünd, Germany
  Yuzo Shigesato, Sagamihara, Kanagawa, Japan
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN0600
Transparent AlN-based nitride films
Erik Lewin1
1Uppsala university, Uppsala, Sweden
Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR0601
ZnO:Ga,Al transparent and conductive thin films for photovoltaic electrodes
Carlos Tavares1, Filipe Correia2, Maria Benelmekki3, Luis Rebouta2
1University of Minho, Physics Department, Guimaraes, Portugal, 2Center of Physics, University of Minho, Guimaraes, Portugal, 3Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Department of Materials Science Engineering, Trondheim, Norway
Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR0602
Transparent conductive aluminium doped zinc oxide films fabricated by high power impulse magnetron sputtering near room temperature
Martin Mickan1, Ulf Helmersson2, Hervé Rinnert3, Jaafar Ghanbaja3, David Horwat3
1Insitut Jean Lamour, Nancy, France, 2Plasma & Coatings Physics Division, IFM–Material Physics, Linköping, Sweden, 3Institut Jean Lamour, Nancy, France
Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR0603
Multitarget reactive magnetron sputtering of Ba(Zr,Ti)O3 thin films for electrocaloric applications
Gunnar Suchaneck1, Rocco Liebschner1, Anja Kleiner1, Ekaterina Chernova2, Lubomir Jastrabik3, Hartmut Stöcker4, Dirk C. Meyer4, Gerald Gerlach1, Alexandr Dejneka3
1TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany, 2Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic, 3Institute of Physics, Academy of Science of the Czech Republic, Prague, Czech Republic,4TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Freiberg, Germany
Abstract

18:15 - 18:35
OR0604
Microwave Plasma-assisted Chemical Vapor Deposition of 3D-Crosslinked Porous Carbon Film as High-rate Supercapacitor Electrodes
Aimin Wu1, Chenchen Feng1, Hao Huang1, Song Gao1, Jiaxin Lv1, Guozhong Cao2
1Dalian University of Technology, Dalian, China,2University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States
Abstract

18:35 - 18:55
OR0605
ELECTROSPRAY IONIZATION DEPOSITION OF ORGANIC POLYMERS UNDER VACUUM CONDITIONS
Dominic Hecker1, Daniel Gloess2, Peter Frach2, Gerald Gerlach3
1Fraunhofer FEP, TU-Dresden, Dresden, Germany, 2Fraunhofer FEP, Dresden, Germany, 3TU-Dresden, Dresden, Germany
Abstract

 

back