Program

Monday, September 15, morningRoom Richard-Strauss

09:00 - 09:40 Official Opening
Christian Oehr, Conference Chairman
Welcome Address
Sigrid Meierhofer, Mayoress of Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Key Enabling Technologies in Horizon 2020
Martin Gieb
European Commission, Brussels, Belgium
 
09:40 - 10:30
Opening Plenary Lecture
PL0000
Chair: Christian Oehr, Stuttgart, Germany
Industrial Application of Atmospheric Pressure Non-Thermal Plasmas
Thomas Hammer1
1Siemens AG, CT RTC PET, Erlangen, Germany
Abstract
10:30 - 11:05 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 1 - Simulation and modelling of structure, stoichiometry and growth
Chairs: Paul Mayrhofer, Vienna, Austria
Wolfhard Möller, Dresden, Germany
11:05 - 11:35
Keynote Lecture
KN0100
Computer simulation of film growth by Monte-Carlo: toward a virtual coater ?
Stephane Lucas1
1University of Namur, Namur, Belgium
Abstract
11:35 - 11:55
OR0101
Growth simulation of DC magnetron sputtered films of aluminum, titanium and chromium
AHCENE SIAD1, Aurélien BESNARD2, Corinne NOUVEAU2, Michael James WALOCK3
1Arts et Métiers ParisTech, LaBoMaP, Cluny, France, 2Arts et Metiers ParisTech - LaBoMaP, Cluny, France, 3University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, United States
Abstract
11:55 - 12:15
OR0102
Role of Energetic Species in the Growth of Porous TiO2 Thin Films by Physical Vapor Deposition
Alberto Palmero1, Rafael Alvarez1, Carmen Lopez-Santos1, Manuel Oliva1, Victor Rico1, José Cotrino1, Agustin R. Gonzalez-Elipe1
1Materials Science Institute of Seville, Seville, Spain
Abstract
12:15 - 12:35
OR0103
Growth simulation of TiAlN films elaborated on a planetary substrate holder
Aurelien Besnard1, Luc Carpentier2
1Arts et Metiers ParisTech - LaBoMaP, Cluny, France, 2FEMTO-ST, Besancon, France
Abstract
12:35 - 12:55
OR0104
Molecular dynamics study of the growth of various crystalline phases of metal oxides
Jiri Houska1
1NTIS, University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic
Abstract
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Monday, September 15, morningRoom Zugspitze

Oral Session Session 2 - Characterization of films (optical poperties, stress, ...)
Chairs: Eleftherios Amanatides, PATRA, Greece
  Uwe Beck, Berlin, Germany
11:05 - 11:35
Keynote Lecture
KN0200
Optical characterization of nanostructures for advanced antireflection coatings
Ulrike Schulz1, Stephane Bruynnoghe2, Diana Tonova2, Peter Munzert1, Friedrich Rickelt1, Norbert Kaiser1
1Fraunhofer IOF, Jena, Germany, 2Carl Zeiss Jena GmbH, Oberkochen, Germany
Abstract
11:35 - 11:55
OR0201
Influence of the Chemical Environment on the Photoluminescence of Er-doped TiOxNy thin films
Diego Scoca1, L. F. Zagonel1, M. Morales1, A. R. Zanatta2, F. Alvarez1
1Unicamp, Campinas, Brazil, 2USP, São Carlos, Brazil
Abstract
11:55 - 12:15
OR0202
Characterization of carbide nanocomposite coatings using optical methods
Kristian Nygren1, Hans Arwin 2, Mattias Samuelsson 3, Henrik Ljungcrantz 3, Ulf Jansson1
1Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden, 2Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden, 3Impact Coatings AB, Linköping, Sweden
Abstract
12:15 - 12:35
OR0203
Improving the adhesion strength of PTFE coating on stainless steel and glass substrates via atmospheric and reduced pressure plasma surface treatment
Shang-I Chuang1, Hsien-Wei Chen1, Jenq-Gong Duh1
1National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
Abstract
12:35 - 12:55
OR0204
Atmospheric pressure DBD argon plasma smoothing and polishing of optical media
Christoph Gerhard1, Stephan Wieneke1, Wolfgang Viöl1
1HAWK, Göttingen, Germany
Abstract
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Monday, September 15, morningRoom Olympia

Oral Session Session 3 - Plasma treatment and cleaning
Chairs: Bernhard Schlolaut, Freiburg, Germany
  Victor Vasilets, Chernogolovka, Russia
11:05 - 11:35
Keynote Lecture
KN0300
Atmospheric pressure plasma jet as a cleaning tool for cultural heritage: results and perspectives
Alessandro Patelli1, Ellen Egel2, Patrick Storme3, Veska Kamenova4, Olivier Schalm3, Milyana Stefanova5, Monica Favaro6, Paolo Scopece7, Stefan Simon2, Stefano Voltolina1
1Veneto Nanotech SCpA, Venezia, Italy, 2Rathgen-Forschungslabor, Berlin, Germany, 3Universiteit Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium, 4Center for Restoration of Artworks, Sofia, Bulgaria,5Botega'Z, Sofia, Bulgaria, 6CNR-IENI, Padova, Italy, 7Nadir srl, Padova, Italy
Abstract
11:35 - 11:55
OR0301
Surface modification of titanium using laser induced nitrogen plasma
Naofumi Ohtsu1, Wataru Saito1, Misao Yamane1
1Kitami Institute of Technology, Kitami, Japan
Abstract
11:55 - 12:15
OR0302
A modeling framework for the investigation of plasma induced surface roughness
George Kokkoris1
1NCSR Demokritos, Athens, Greece
Abstract
12:15 - 12:35
OR0303
Fabrication of nanostructured silicon surfaces by combining atmospheric pressure plasma etching and nanosphere lithography
Dimitrios Kontziampasis1, Maria-Daniela Ionita2, Mihaela Filipescu2, Andrada Lazea-Stoyanova2, Bogdana Mitu2, Evangelos Gogolides3, Gheorghe Dinescu2
1University of Southampton, Southampton, United Kingdom, 2National Institute for Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Magurele, Romania,3N.C.S.R. "Demokritos", Aghia Paraskevi, Greece
Abstract
12:35 - 12:55
OR0304
Anti-reflective, superhydrophobic, superoleophobic nanostructured polymeric and glass surfaces via plasma etching
George Boulousis1, Dimitrios Kontziampasis1, Athanasios Smyrnakis1, Kosmas Ellinas1, Aggeliki Tserepi1, Evangelos Gogolides1
1N.C.S.R. Demokritos, Athens, Greece
Abstract
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Monday, September 15, afternoonRoom Richard-Strauss

14:20 - 15:05
Plenary Lecture
PL0001
Chair: Rony Snyders, Mons, Belgium
Synthesis of nano-objects by plasmas from 1 to 1 billion Pa: where are we heading?
THIERRY BELMONTE1, A. Hamdan1, C. Noël1, T. Gries1, G. Henrion1
1Institut Jean Lamour, NANCY, France
Abstract
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 1, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 4 - Optical coatings
Chairs: Ulrike Schulz, Jena, Germany
  Jiri Houska, Plzen, Czech Republic
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN0400
High Refractive Index Coatings by Plasma Polymerization
Hans Griesser1, Lachlan Hyde1
1University of South Australia, Adelaide, Australia
Abstract
17:15 - 17:35
OR0401
Doped Tin Oxide layers as sensitising layers in optical gas sensors: A study of optical properties using spectral ellipsometry
Daniel Fischer1, Alida Nooke2, Matthias Weise2, Andreas Hertwig2, Volkmar Lohse2, Uwe Beck2, Martin Kormunda3
1Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung, Berlin, Germany, 2BAM - Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Berlin, Germany, 3J. E. Purkyne University, Physics Department, Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic
Abstract
17:35 - 17:55
OR0402
Multi-index coatings for advanced femtosecond laser components
Hans Becker1, Diana Tonova1, Michael Sundermann1, Henrik Ehlers2, Stefan Günster2, Detlev Ristau2
1Carl Zeiss Jena GmbH, Oberkochen, Germany, 2Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V, Hannover, Germany
Abstract
17:55 - 18:15
OR0403
The effect of precipitates on the optical properties and decorative appearance of heat-treated, sputter deposited Al-Zr coatings
Kristian Rechendorff1, Visweswara Chakravarthy Gudla2, Stela Canulescu2, Rajashekhara Shabadi3, Jørgen Schou2, Rajan Ambat2, Lars Pleth Nielsen1
1Danish Technological Institute, Århus, Denmark, 2Technical University of Denmark, Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark, 3Unité Matériaux et Transformation (UMET) UMR CNRS 8207, Université Lille1, Villeneuve d‘Ascq, France
Abstract
18:15 - 18:35
OR0404
Fabrication of REMO3 thin films with transition temperature for optical switching applications
Fabien Capon1, Alexis Boileau1, Emile Haye1, Silvere Barrat1, Jean-François Pierson1
1Institut Jean Lamour, Nancy, France
Abstract
18:35 - 18:55
OR0405
Substoichiometric Titaniumoxides
Alexandra Pazidis1, Rolf Reineke-Koch1
1Institut f. Solarenergieforschung Hameln, Emmerthal, Germany
Abstract

 

Monday, September 15, afternoonRoom Zugspitze

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0001, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 1, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 5 - Atmospheric pressure plasma CVD
Chairs: Andreas Holländer, Potsdam, Germany
  Claus-Peter Klages, Braunschweig, Germany
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN0500
Discharge Characteristics and Interaction with Soft Materials in Vacuum, Air and Liquid
Yuichi Setsuhara1, Giichiro Uchida1, Kazufumi Kawabata1, Atsushi Miyazaki1, Kosuke Takenaka1
1JWRI, Osaka University, Ibaraki, Osaka, Japan
Abstract
17:15 - 17:35
OR0501
Patterned DBD treatment for area-selective coatings with defined topography
Michael Thomas1, Margret von Hausen1, Thammo Siedenburg1, Marko Eichler1, Wolfgang Viöl1, Claus-Peter Klages1
1Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract
17:35 - 17:55
OR0502
Plasma enhanced chemical vapour deposition (PECVD) at atmospheric pressure (AP) of organosilicon films for adhesion promotion on Ti-15V-3Cr-3Sn-3V
Jana Haag1, Tobias Mertens1, Franz Gammel1, Max Kolb1, Liliana Kotte2, Julius Roch2, Stefan Kaskel2
1Airbus Group, Munich, Germany,2Fraunhofer IWS, Dresden, Germany
Abstract
17:55 - 18:15
OR0503
Atmospheric pressure plasma copolymerisation of phosphorus- and silicon-containing precursors to promote flame retardant properties to PolyCarbonate
Florian Hilt1, David Duday1, Nicolas Gherardi2, Julien Bardon3, Patrick Choquet1
1CRP - Gabriel Lippmann, Belvaux, Luxembourg, 2Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France, 3CRP - Henri Tudor, Hautcharage, Luxembourg
Abstract
18:15 - 18:35
OR0504
Pulsed electrospark treatment in argon and in-liquid
Evgeny Levashov1, Evgeniya Zamulaeva2, Dmitry Shtansky2, Nataliya Shvindina2, Nataliya Gloushankova3
1National Univ. of Sc. and Techn. MISIS, Moscow, Russia, 2National University of Science and Technology "MISIS", Moscow, Russian Federation, 3Blokhin Russian Cancer Research Center of the RAMS, Moscow, Russian Federation
Abstract
18:35 - 18:55
OR0505
Radical production around gas-liquid boundary irradiated by the atmospheric pressure discharge plasma
Hiroto Matsuura1, Yuma Onishi1, Santi Kongmany1, Shuichi Okuda1
1Osaka Prefecture University, Sakai Naka-ku, Japan
Abstract

 

Monday, September 15, afternoonRoom Olympia

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0001, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 1, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 6 - Nano films
Chairs: Thomas Nyberg, Uppsala, Sweden
  Andrey Shukurov, Prague, Czech Republic
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN0600
GAS PULSING AND OBLIQUE ANGLE DEPOSITION TO PRODUCE STRUCTURED THIN FILMS
Nicolas MARTIN1
1FEMTO-ST Institute, BESANCON, France
Abstract
17:15 - 17:35
OR0601
Investigation of silver diffusion in TiO2/Ag/TiO2 coatings
Peter Kelly1, Justyna Kulczyk-Malecka2, Glen West1, Gregory Clarke3, John Ridealgh4, Klaus Almtoft5, Lindsay Greer6, Zoe Barber6
1Manchester Metropolitan University, Manchester, United Kingdom, 2University of Manchester, Manchester, United Kingdom, 3Pilkington Technology Management Ltd., part of NSG Group, Lathom, United Kingdom, 4Pilkington Technology Management Ltd., part of NSG group, Lathom, United Kingdom,5Danish Technological Institute, Aarhus, Denmark, 6University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Abstract
17:35 - 17:55
OR0602
The Structure-Phase Compositions of Ni and Co Based Plasma-Detonation Coatings after Modification by Plasma Jet
Darya Alontseva1, Alexander Krasavin1, Alyona Russakova1
1East Kazakhstan State Technical University, Ust-Kamenogorsk, Kazakhstan
Abstract
17:55 - 18:15
OR0603
Study of a thin film multi stack metal-oxide/diacrylate polymer in non-conventional flexible substrates
André Pinto1, José Silva1, Ana Silva1, Joana Branquinho1, João Gomes1
1CeNTI, Vila Nova de Famalicão, Portugal
Abstract
18:15 - 18:35
OR0604
Nanostructured nitride hard coatings for high temperature tool applications
Christian Stein1, Martin Keunecke1, Klaus Bewilogua1, Günter Bräuer1
1Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract
18:35 - 18:55
OR0605
Crystalline perfection of ultrathin BN films grown by ion beam assisted deposition
Ignacio Jimenez1, Jose Cascales2, Ignacio Caretti2, Ricardo Torres2, Ramon Escobar2
1ICMM.-CSIC, Madrid, Spain, 2ICMM-CSIC, Madrid, Spain
Abstract

 

back