Program



Monday, September 10, morningRoom Richard-Strauss

09:00 - 09:40 Official Opening
Ulf Helmersson, Conference Chairman
Welcome Address
Daniela Bittner, 2nd Mayor of Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Materials and Materials Innovation, From FP7 to Horizon 2020
Martin Gieb
European Commission, DG RTD Research and Innovation Unit G3 - Industrial Technologies - Added Value Materials, Brussels, Belgium
 
09:40 - 10:30
Opening Plenary Lecture
PL0000
Chair: Ulf Helmersson, Linköping, Sweden
Solid Oxide Fuel Cells – Promises and challenges
Lars Martiny1
1Topsoe Fuel Cell, Lyngby, Denmark
Abstract | Extended Abstract

10:30 - 11:05 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 1 - Optical Coatings
Chairs: Hans-Karl Pulker, Innsbruck, Austria
Ramon-Escobar Galindo, Madrid, Spain
11:05 - 11:35
Keynote Lecture
KN0100
On the use of plasma-deposited thin films for gas sensors with read-out based on the SPR effect
Andreas Hertwig1, Alida Nooke1, Uwe Beck1, Martin Kormunda2, Andreas Krause1, Volkmar Lohse1, Jaroslav Pavlik2, Volkmar Schröder1, Jörg Steinbach3
1BAM - Fed. Inst. for Materials Research, Berlin, Germany, 2Faculty of Science, J. E. Purkyne University, Usti n. L., Czech Republic, 3TU Berlin, Faculty III Process Sciences, Berlin, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR0101
Atmospheric Pressure Dielectric Barrier Discharge – Deposition of Porphyrin Containing Colorimetric Gas-Sensing Surfaces
Philip Heier1, Torsten Bohn1, Nicolas D. Boscher1, Patrick Choquet1, Katja Heinze2
1CRP - Gabriel Lippmann, Belvaux, Luxembourg, 2Inst. of Inorganic and Analytical Chemistry - University Mainz, Mainz, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR0102
Optical study of reactive sputtered oxide coatings embedded with Au clusters using HiPIMS power source
Nuno Figueiredo1, Tomas Kubart2, João Oliveira3, Ramon Galindo4, Albano Cavaleiro3
1SEG-CEMUC, Coimbra, Portugal, 2The Ångström Laboratory, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden, 3SEG-CEMUC, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal, 4Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid, ICMM-CSIC, Madrid, Spain
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR0103
Synthesis of VO2 thin films using an oxygen diffusion barrier
Alan CORVISIER1, Fabien CAPON1, Jean-François PIERSON1, Jean-Philippe BAUER1
1Institut Jean Lamour, Nancy Cedex, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR0104
Realization of advanced multi-index-designs by magnetron sputtering
Hans Becker1, Michael Sundermann1, Diana Tonova1
1Carl Zeiss Jena GmbH, Oberkochen, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Monday, September 10, morningRoom Zugspitze

Oral Session Session 2 - Films and Surfaces for Energy Conversion and Storage
Chairs: Per Eklund, Linköping, Sweden
  Johannes Strümpfel, Dresden, Germany
11:05 - 11:35
Keynote Lecture
KN0200
Magnetron Sputtering of Electronically Active and Passive Layers for Thin Film Solar Cells
Klaus Ellmer1
1Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien, Berlin, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR0201
Influence of Atmospheric Plasma Jet Pre-Treatments of TiO2 Electrodes on Dye Adhesion and DSSC Cell performance
Stephen Sheehan1, Mahfujur Rahman1, Denis Dowling1
1University College Dublin, Dublin 4, Ireland
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR0202
Nucleation and growth of thin chalcopyrite films during reactive magnetron co-sputtering
Man Nie1, Klaus Ellmer1, Jonas Krause1
1Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR0203
Linking functional properties of transition metals to growth parameters
Wouter Leroy1, Diederik Depla1
1Research Group DRAFT, Ghent University, Gent, Belgium
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR0204
Closed Field Unbalanced Magnetron Sputter Ion Plating of high performance coatings on PEMFC metallic bipolar plates
Kevin Cooke1, Hailin Sun2, Susan Field2, Guenter Eitzinger3, Philip Hamilton4
1Teer Coatings Ltd, Miba Coating Group, Droitwich, United Kingdom, 2Teer Coatings Limited, Miba Coating Group, Droitwich, United Kingdom, 3High Tech Coatings GmbH, Miba Coating Group, Vorchdorf, Austria, 4The University of Birmingham, Birmingham, United Kingdom
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Monday, September 10, morningRoom Olympia

Oral Session Session 3 - Plasma and Ion Etching / Surface Cleaning
Chairs: Gheorghe Dinescu, Bucharest, Romania
  Michael Zeuner, Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Germany
11:05 - 11:35
Keynote Lecture
KN0300
Low pressure plasma discharges etching mechanisms of organic and biological materials
Ondrej Kylian1, Francesco Fumagalli2, Francois Rossi2
1Charles University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic, 2European Commission, JRC, Ispra (VA), Italy
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:35 - 11:55
OR0301
Elementary surface processes during plasma treatment of polyethylene terephtalate (PET)
Simon Grosse-Kreul1, Carles Corbella1, Berkem Oezkaya2, Oliver Kreiter1, Teresa de los Arcos1, Achim von Keudell1
1Ruhr-Universität Bochum - EP2, Bochum, Germany, 2Universität Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

11:55 - 12:15
OR0302
Plasma etching of transparent polymers: tailoring surface nano-topography for low reflectivity and extreme wetting
Rosa Di Mundo1, Fabio Palumbo2, Mariagrazia Troia1, Massimo Trotta3, Riccardo d'Agostino1
1University of Bari, Bari, Italy, 2CNR-IMIP, Bari, Italy, 3IPCF, Bari, Italy
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:15 - 12:35
OR0303
Study of the chemical etching of carbon surfaces facing argon/hydrogen plasmas in a helicon type reactor
Xavier Glad1, Thomas Bieber1, Ludovic de Poucques1, Robert Hugon1, Mohammed Belmahi1, Jean-Luc Vasseur1, Jamal Bougdira1
1Institut Jean Lamour, UMR 7198 CNRS, Vandoeuvre-lès-Nancy, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:35 - 12:55
OR0304
Etch characteristics of SiO2 by using Pulse-Time Modulation in the Dual-Frequency Capacitive Coupled Plasmas
Min Hwan Jeon1, Kyoung Nam Kim1, Tae Hyoung Kim1, Geun Young Yeom1
1Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, South Korea
Abstract | Extended Abstract

12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Monday, September 10, afternoonRoom Richard-Strauss

14:20 - 15:05
Plenary Lecture
PL0001
Chair: Günter Bräuer, Braunschweig, Germany
Plasma and Optical Thin Film Technologies
Norbert Kaiser1
1Fraunhofer IOF, Jena, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 1, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 4 - Physical Vapour Deposition I
Chairs: Hans Högberg, Linköping, Sweden
  Jörg Patscheider, Dübendorf, Switzerland
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN0400
“Replacement of Electroplating Produced in a Flexible Inline Production Platform”
Ivan Kolev1, Jeroen Landsbergen1, Roel Tietema1, Jaume Amigo2, Thomas Krug1
1Hauzer Techno Coating BV, Venlo, Netherlands, 2Sidasa, Barcelona, Spain
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR0401
Advanced PVD coatings: arc evaporation combined with HIPAC
Jörg Vetter1, Georg Erkens1, Jürgen Müller1
1Sulzer Metaplas, Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR0402
DEVELOPMENT AND APPLICATION OF NEW MULTICOMPONENT ELECTRODE MATERIALS FOR DEPOSITION TECHNOLOGIES
Evgeny Levashov1, Yury Pogozhev2, Dmitry Shtansky2, Alexander Kudryashov2, Philipp Kiryukhantsev-Korneev2
1National University of Science and Techn, Moscow, Russia, 2National University of Science and Technology "MISIS", Moscow, Russian Federation
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR0403
Nanostructured hard coatings thicker than 100 µm, prepared by arc technology
Frank Kaulfuß1, Christian Endter1, Otmar Zimmer1, Andreas Leson1
1Fraunhofer IWS, Dresden, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:15 - 18:35
OR0404
Spotless arc activated high-rate deposition using novel dual crucible technology for titanium dioxide coatings
Bert Scheffel1, Christoph Metzner1, Thomas Modes1
1Fraunhofer FEP, Dresden, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:35 - 18:55
OR0405
Dynamic fatigue tests performed on Ag-ZrCN coatings for orthopedic prostheses
Isabel Ferreri1, Vitor Lopes1, Mariana Henriques1, C. J. Tavares1, Ana Claudia Mota1, Albano Cavaleiro2, Sandra Carvalho1
1Universidade do Minho, Guimarães, Portugal,2University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal
Abstract | Extended Abstract

 

Monday, September 10, afternoonRoom Zugspitze

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0001, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 1, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 5 - Fundamentals of Surface Interaction and Thin Film Growth
Chairs: Achim von Keudell, Bochum, Germany
  Rudolf Hrach, Prague, Czech Republic
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN0500
Surface Interaction and Processing Using Polyatomic Cluster Ions
Gikan Takaoka1
1Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR0501
Investigations on the energy influx at substrate surface during reactive magnetron sputtering
Maik Fröhlich1, Viktor Schneider2, Daniel Lundin3, Sven Bornholdt1, Holger Kersten1
1IEAP, University of Kiel, Kiel, Germany, 2IMW, University of Kiel, Kiel, Germany, 3IFM, University of Linköping, Linköping, Sweden
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR0502
Nucleation and early growth of high-mobility films in pulsed deposition processes
Daniel Magnfält1, Viktor Johansson1, Gregory Abadias2, Ulf Helmersson1, Kostas Sarakinos1
1Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden, 2Université de Poitiers, Poitiers, France
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR0503
Hierarchical simulation of microcrystalline PECVD silicon film growth and structure
Dimitrios Tsalikis1, Chunggi Baig2, Vlasis Mavrantzas1, Eleftherios Amanatides1, Dimitrios Mataras1
1University of Patras, Patras, Greece, 2UNIST, Ulsan, South Korea
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:15 - 18:35
OR0504
Angle-resolved evolution of the composition of Cr-Al-C thin films deposited by sputtering of a compound target
Stanislav Mráz1, Jens Emmerlich1, Felix Weyand1, Jochen M. Schneider1
1Materials Chemistry, RWTH Aachen, Aachen, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:35 - 18:55
OR0505
Combined FEM and ab initio study on the stabilization of cubic AlN in Ti1-xAlxN/AlN multilayers
VIPIN CHAWLA1, DAVID HOLEC2, PAUL MAYRHOFER2
1Physical Metallurgy + Materials Testing, Leoben, Austria, 2Department of Physical Metallurgy and Materials Testing, University of Leoben, Leoben, Austria
Abstract | Extended Abstract

 

Monday, September 10, afternoonRoom Olympia

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0001, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 1, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 6 - Plasma Treatment of Polymers and Other Soft Matter
Chairs: Pietro Favia, Bari, Italy
  Jörg Friedrich, Berlin, Germany
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN0600
Atmospheric plasma modification of polymer materials
Annick Vanhulsel1, Bert Verheyde1, Sofie Put1, Sabine Paulussen1, Dirk Vangeneugden1
1VITO, Mol, Belgium
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:15 - 17:35
OR0601
On the nature of the coefficient of friction of DLC films deposited on rubber
Diego Martinez-Martinez1, J.P van der Pal2, M. Schenkel2, K.P. Shaha2, Y.T. Pei2, J.Th.M. de Hosson2
1Materials innovation institute, Groningen, Netherlands, 2Materials innovation institute M2i, Department of Applied Physics, University of Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:35 - 17:55
OR0602
Multifunctional coatings on fabrics by application of a low-pressure plasma process
Joelle Levalois-Grützmacher1, Marie-Jérôme Tsafack2, Kanchit Kamlangkla2, Katrin Prinz2
1ETH-Zurich, Zürich, Switzerland, 2ETH, Zurich, Switzerland
Abstract | Extended Abstract

17:55 - 18:15
OR0603
Plasma-based activation as a part of multi-step and combined processes for surface functionalization of polymers
Andreas Holländer1
1Fraunhofer IAP, Potsdam, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:15 - 18:35
OR0604
Hierarchical, Plasma Nanotextured, Superamphiphobic Polymeric Surfaces
Kosmas Ellinas1, Katerina Tsougeni1, Angeliki Tserepi1, Evangelos Gogolides1
1NCSR Demokritos, Aghia Paraskevi, Greece
Abstract | Extended Abstract

18:35 - 18:55
OR0605
R2R plasma printing for the cost and resource efficient production of flexible printed circuits, RFID antennas and biosensors
Jochen Borris1, Kristina Lachmann1, Antje Dohse1, Krees Nagel1, Michael Thomas1, Claus-Peter Klages1
1Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract | Extended Abstract

 

back