Program



Monday, September 13, morningRoom Richard-Strauss

09:00 - 09:40 Official Opening
Wolfhard Möller, Conference Chairman
Welcome Address
Hannes Krätz, 3rd Mayor of Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Surface Engineering and Tribology Contribution to Energy Policy for Europe
Piotr Swiatek
FP7 National Contact Point, Energy, FZJ/PTJ, Jülich, Germany
09:40 - 10:30
Opening Plenary Lecture
PL0000
Chair: Roel Tietema, Venlo, Netherlands
Use of DLC-Coatings to Reduce Friction in the Powertrain of Passenger Cars
Johann Schnagl1, Karsten Stahl1
1BMW Group, München, Germany
10:30 - 11:05 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 1 - Optical Coatings
Chairs: Hans-Karl Pulker, Innsbruck, Austria
Ludvik Martinu, Montreal, Canada
11:05 - 11:35
Keynote Lecture
KN0100
Dye luminescent thin films prepared by plasma deposition
Agustín R. González-Elipe1, Francisco Aparicio2, Iwona Blaszczyk-Lezak2, Ana Borrás2, Angel Barranco2, Agustín R. González-Elipe2
1Inst.Ciencia de Material. Sevilla CSIC, Sevilla, Spain, 2ICMSE (CSIC-U. Sevilla), Sevilla, Spain
11:35 - 11:55
OR0101
Correlation between experimental results and ab initio calculations in TiN-based decorative coatings
Jean-François Pierson1, Abbas HODROJ2, Mouna BEN YAHIA3, Marie-Liesse DOUBLET3
1Institut Jean Lamour - Dpt CP2S, NANCY, France, 2Institut Jean Lamour, Nancy, France, 3Institut Charles Gerhardt, Montpellier, France
11:55 - 12:15
OR0102
Tailoring optical properties of chromium-silicon mixed oxides by oxygen ion beam implantation
Ramon Escobar Galindo1, Lucia Vergara1, Olga Sanchez1, Gonzalo Fuentes2, David Duday3, Nathalie Valle3, Antonio Arranz4, Carlos Palacio4
1Instituto Ciencia Materiales Madrid, Madrid, Spain, 2Asociacion Industria Navarra, Pamplona, Spain, 3Centre de Recherche Public - Gabriel Lippmann, BELVAUX, Luxembourg, 4Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
12:15 - 12:35
OR0103
Thin film growth on nanostructured polymer webs for anti-reflection purposes
Peter Munzert1, Ulrike Schulz1, Norbert Kaiser1, Waldemar Schönberger2, Matthias Fahland2
1Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics, Jena, Germany, 2Fraunhofer Institute for Electron Beam and Plasma Technology, Dresden, Germany
12:35 - 12:55
OR0104
Large area AR-coating on plastic substrate using roll to roll methods
Ronny Kleinhempel1, Andre Wahl1, Roland Thielsch1
1Southwall Europe GmbH, Großröhrsdorf, Germany
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Monday, September 13, morningRoom Zugspitze

Oral Session Session 2 - Computer Modeling of Film Growth and Structure
Chairs: Diederik Depla, Ghent, Belgium
  Jiri Houska, Plzen, Czech Republic
11:05 - 11:35
Keynote Lecture
KN0200
Growth kinetics of plasma deposited microcrystalline silicon thin films
Dimitrios Mataras1, Ergina Farsari1, Eleftherios Amanatides1, Dimitrios Mataras1
1University of Patras, Patras, Greece
11:35 - 11:55
OR0201
Molecular dynamics simulations and experimental study of complex oxide thin film growth
Violeta Georgieva1, Marta Saraiva2, Neerushana Jehanathan1, Gustaaf Van Tendeloo1, Diederik Depla2, Annemie Bogaerts1
1University of Antwerp, Wilrijk-Antwerp, Belgium, 2Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium
11:55 - 12:15
OR0202
The effects of oxygen on Ti2AlC elastic properties: a computational investigation
Myles Cover1, David McKenzie1, Marcela Bilek1
1School of Physics, University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia
12:15 - 12:35
OR0203
Nanostructured Surface of Metals and Alloys Induced by Ar Ion Bombardment
Kwang-Ryeol Lee1, Sang-Pil Kim2, Byung-Hyun Kim2, Yong-Chae Chung3
1Korea Institute of Science and Technolog, Seoul, SouthKorea, 2Korea Institute of Science and Technology / Hanyang University, , South Korea, 3Hanyang University, Antwerp, South Korea
12:35 - 12:55
OR0204
Experimental Studies vs. FEM Simulation Results of the Dry Cutting Behaviour of MW-CVD Diamond-Nanocomposite coatings
Stefan Groß1, Holger Hoche1, Christina Berger1, Georg Dinger2, Christoph Friedrich2, Carsten Muders3, Xin Jiang3, Patrick Pfeiffer4, Eberhard Abele4
1MPA-IfW, TU Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany, 2Institut für Konstruktion, Fachbereich MB, Universität Siegen, Siegen, Germany,3Lehrstuhl für Oberflächen- und Werkstofftechnik, FB MB, Universität Siegen, Siegen, Germany, 4PTW, TU-Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Monday, September 13, morningRoom Olympia

Oral Session Session 3 - Electro and Magneto Functional Films
Chairs: Per Eklund, Linköping, Sweden
  Michael Stüber, Karlsruhe, Germany
11:05 - 11:35
Keynote Lecture
KN0300
Nanocomposite Thin Films as Sensor Material for Strain Gauges
Ulrike Heckmann1, Ralf Bandorf1, Mirjana Petersen2, Günter Bräuer1
1Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany, 2Technische Universität Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany
11:35 - 11:55
OR0301
Microstructure and properties of magnetron-sputtered multifunctional FeCo/TiN nanolaminated thin films with combined wear resistance and ferromagnetic properties for real-time wear control
Christian Klever1, Harald Leiste1, Klaus Seemann1, Michael Stüber1, Sven Ulrich1
1Institute for Materials Research I/KIT, Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany
11:55 - 12:15
OR0302
Deposition of PZT thin films onto copper-coated polymer films by means of pulsed-DC and RF reactive sputtering
Gunnar Suchaneck1, Oleg Volkonskiy1, Rainer Labitzke2, Eberhard Schultheiß2, Gerald Gerlach1
1TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany, 2Fraunhofer-Institut für Elektronenstrahl- und Plasmatechnik, Dresden, Germany
12:15 - 12:35
OR0303
Reactive pulse magnetron sputter deposition of piezoelectric AlN layers
Hagen Bartzsch1, Matthias Gittner Gittner1, Daniel Glöß1, Peter Frach1, Eberhard Schultheiß1
1Fraunhofer FEP, Dresden, Germany
12:35 - 12:55
OR0304
Fabrication and electrochemical properties of polymer bilayered membranes
Liubov Kravets1, Serguei Dmitriev1, Veronica Satulu2, Bogdana Mitu2, Gheorghe Dinescu2
1Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, RussianFederation, 2National Institute for Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Bucharest, Romania
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch break

 

Monday, September 13, afternoonRoom Richard-Strauss

14:20 - 15:05
Plenary Lecture
PL0001
Chair: Thierry Czerwiec, Nancy Cedex, France
Nanocomposites and Nanostructures based on Plasma Polymers
Hynek Biederman1
1Charles University in Prague, MFF, Praha, CzechRepublic
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 1, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 4 - HiPIMS I
Chairs: Jochen Schneider, Aachen, Germany
  Daniel Lundin, Linköping, Sweden
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN0400
Understanding of HiPIMS through modeling and measurements
Nils Brenning1, Michael Raadu1, Huo Chunqing1, Daniel Lundin2, Ulf Helmersson2, Catalyn Vitelaru3, Gabi D. Stancu3, Tiberiu Minea3
1Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden, 2Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden,3Universite Paris-Sud, Orsay-Ville, France
17:15 - 17:35
OR0401
Studies of hysteresis effect in reactive HiPIMS deposition of oxides
Tomas Kubart1, Montri Aiempanakit2, Joakim Andersson1, Tomas Nyberg1, Soren Berg1, Ulf Helmersson2
1Ångström Laboratory / Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden, 2IFM-Materials Physics, Linköping University, Linkoping, Sweden
17:35 - 17:55
OR0402
Two pulsed magnetron systems – characterization and application
Jaroslav Vlcek1, Jan Lazar1, Jiri Rezek1, Pavel Calta1, Petr Steidl1
1University of West Bohemia, Plzen, CzechRepublic
17:55 - 18:15
OR0403
Single Cathode Superimposed High Power Impulse Magnetron Sputtering
Mattias Samuelsson1, Daniel Lundin2, Ulrika Isaksson2, Fredrik Björefors3, Hans Högberg4, Henrik Ljungcrantz4, Ulf Helmersson2
1Impact coatings/Linkoping University, Linkoping, Sweden, 2Plasma and Coatings Physics division, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden, 3Division of Molecular Physics, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden, 4Impact Coatings AB, Linköping, Sweden
18:15 - 18:35
OR0404
The effect of magnetic field on the deposition rate in a HiPIMS discharge
Anurag Mishra1, Peter Kelly2, James Bradley1
1University of Liverpool, Liverpool, UnitedKingdom, 2Manchester Metropolitan University, Manchester, United Kingdom
18:35 - 18:55
OR0405
On the deposition rate during High-Power Impulse Magnetron Sputtering.
Stephanos Konstantinidis1, Adil Balhamri1, Maria Palmucci1, Stanislav Mraz2, Jens Emmerlich2, Jochen M. Schneider2, Rony Snyders1
1University of Mons, Mons, Belgium, 2RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany

 

Monday, September 13, afternoonRoom Zugspitze

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0001, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 1, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 5 - Plasma and Ion Etching and Activation
Chairs: Yuichi Setsuhara, Osaka, Japan
  George Dinescu, Bucharest, Romania
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN0500
A novel pulsed biasing approach and its benefits for plasma material processing
Pavel Kudlacek1, Rein Rumphorst1, Richard van de Sanden1
1Technical University of Eindhoven, Eindhoven, Netherlands
17:15 - 17:35
OR0501
Simulation of high-rate Plasma Jet Machining
Johannes Meister1, Thomas Arnold1
1IOM Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany
17:35 - 17:55
OR0502
Glass surface modification by lithography-free reactive ion etching in an Ar/CF4-plasma for controlled diffuse optical scattering
Eric Hein1, Dennis Fox2, Henning Fouckhardt2
1Kaiserslautern University of Technology, Kaiserslautern, Germany, 2Kaiserslautern University of Technology, Integrated Optoelectronics and Microoptics Research Group, Physics Department, Kaiserslautern, Germany
17:55 - 18:15
OR0503
Plasma chemical bromination, functionalization and grafting of organic molecules onto graphene-like carbon materials
Sascha Wettmarshausen1, Jörg Friedrich1, Sven Hanelt1, Asmus Meyer-Plath1, Eldar Zeynalov2, Renate Mix1, Reinhard Mach1
1BAM, Berlin, Germany, 2National Academy of Sciences, Baku, Azerbaijan
18:15 - 18:35
OR0504
Results of the study of chemical-, vacuum drying- and plasma-pretreatment of coconut(Cocos nucifera) lumber sawdust for the adsorption of methyl red in water solution
Roy Tumlos1, Julie Ting2, Elias Osorio3, Leo Rosario4, Henry Ramos2, April Ulano2, Henry Lee2, Gladys Regalado2
1University of the Philippines, Manila, Philippines, 2National Institiute of Physics, University of the Philippines Diliman, Quezon City, Philippines, 3National Institute of Physics, University of the Philippines Diliman, Quezon City, Philippines, 4College of Arts, Sciences and Education, FEATI, Manila, Philippines
18:35 - 18:55
OR0505
Multipin corona treatment – a new surface activation method for low-temperature direct bonding
Benedikt Michel1, Marko Eichler2, Claus-Peter Klages1
1Institut für Oberflächentechnik, Braunschweig, Germany, 2Fraunhofer Institut für Schicht- und Oberflächentechnik, Braunschweig, Germany

 

Monday, September 13, afternoonRoom Olympia

14:20 - 15:05 Plenary Lecture PL0001, Room Richard-Strauss
15:15 - 16:25 Poster Session 1, Foyer
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee break

Oral Session Session 6 - Plasma Polymerization
Chairs: Riccardo d'Agostino, Bari, Italy
  Jörg Friedrich, Berlin, Germany
16:45 - 17:15
Keynote Lecture
KN0600
Correlation between chemical structure and functional properties of as-deposited and annealed organosilicon plasma polymers
Lenka Zajickova1, Vilma Bursikova2, Daniel Franta2, David Necas2, Vaclav Pekar2, Vratislav Perina3
1Masaryk University, Brno, CzechRepublic, 2Dept Phys Electronics, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic,3Inst Nuclear Physics, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Rez, Czech Republic
17:15 - 17:35
OR0601
Amphiphilic copolymer coatings by Plasma polymerization process: characterization and evaluation of antifouling properties
Farzaneh Arefi-Khonsari1, Jerome Pulpytel1, Virendra Kumar1, Sudhir Bhatt1, Hubert Rauscher2, Giacomo Ceccone2, François Rossi2
1UPMC-ENSCP, Paris, France, 2EC-JRC, Ispra(VA), Italy
17:35 - 17:55
OR0602
Influence of Gas Phase and Surface Reactions on Plasma Polymerization
Dirk Hegemann1, Enrico Körner1, Sebastien Guimond1
1Empa, St.Gallen, Switzerland
17:55 - 18:15
OR0603
Modification of the acid/base surface adsorption properties of granular carbon black by means of RF glow discharges
Nicoletta De Vietro1, Francesco Fracassi1, Riccardo d’Agostino1
1Dep. of Chemistry University of Bari, Bari, Italy
18:15 - 18:35
OR0604
Amino-rich plasma polymer films prepared by RF magnetron sputtering
Jan Hanuš1, Giacomo Ceccone1, Patricia Lisboa1, Francois Rossi1
1EC, JRC, IHCP, Ispra, Italy
18:35 - 18:55
OR0605
Plasma polymer multilayers of organosilicones and their optical properties controlled by RF power
Vladimir Cech1, Sona Lichovnikova1
1Brno University of Technology, Brno, CzechRepublic

 

back