Program

Friday, September 19, morningRoom Richard-Strauss

08:30 - 09:15
Plenary Lecture
PL0008
Chair: Gheorghe Dinescu, Bucharest-Magurele, Romania
Plasma-liquid interactions induced by electrical discharges in aqueous solutions
Petr Lukes1
1Institute of Plasma Physics AS CR, Prague, Czech Republic
Abstract
Oral Session Session 24 - Plasma treatment of polymers and polymerization
Chairs: Ondrej Kylian, Prague, Czech Republic
  Pietro Favia, Bari, Italy
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN2400
Functional Plasma Polymers – Stability, Degradation and Dissolution
Dirk Hegemann1, Barbara Hanselmann1, Noémi Blanchard1, Martin Drabik1
1Empa, St.Gallen, Switzerland
Abstract
09:55 - 10:15
OR2401
Penetration of an atmospheric pressure plasma inside small diameter flexible polymeric tubes
Iuliia Onyshchenko1, Nathalie De Geyter1, Rino Morent1
1Ghent University, Gent, Belgium
Abstract
10:15 - 10:35
OR2402
Mechanism of hydrophobic over-recovery on polymer surface modified by oxygen capacitively coupled radio frequency plasma
Y.P. Li1, M.K. Lei2
1Dalian University of Technology, Dalian, China, 2Surface Engineering Laboratory, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Dalian University of Technology, Dalian, China
Abstract
10:35 - 10:55
OR2403
Sputtering of amorphous hydrogenated carbon films by argon plasmas studied with particle beam experiments
Carles Corbella1, Hendrik Bahre1, Simon Schneider1, Achim von Keudell1
1Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Bochum, Germany
Abstract
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR2404
Surface modification of PTFE for a high adhesive Ag layer by open-air type plasma treatment with graft copolymerization
Haruka Sato1, Kento Ishihara1, Yuji Ohkubo1, Katsuyoshi Endo1, Kazuya Yamamura1
1Osaka University, Suita, Japan
Abstract
11:35 - 11:55
OR2405
Thermal-responsive plasma polymer thin films: towards tunable wettability
Claude BECKER1, Gregory MERTZ1, Thierry Fouquet1, David RUCH1
1CRP Henri Tudor, Hautcharage, Luxembourg
Abstract
11:55 - 12:15
OR2406
Adherent Metallization of Plastic using High Power Impulse Magnetron Sputtering
Ralf Bandorf1, Guido Grundmeier2, Günter Bräuer3
1Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany, 2University of Paderborn, Technical and Macromolecular Chemistry, Paderborn, Germany, 3Fraunhofer IST/ Technical University Braunschweig - IOT, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract
12:15 - 12:35
OR2407
Patterned polymer surface treatment for combinatorial studies using DBD-type microplasmas fed through porous metal electrodes
Stefan Kotula1, Natalia Rodriguez-Carrillo1, Ingmar Krause2, Michael Thomas3, Claus-Peter Klages4
1Technical University Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany, 2now with Volkswagen AG, Wolfsburg, Germany, 3Fraunhofer Institute for Surface Engineering and Thin Films (IST), Braunschweig, Germany, 4Technical University Braunschweig & Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany
Abstract

 

Friday, September 19, morningRoom Zugspitze

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0008, Room Richard-Strauss

Oral Session Session 25 - Plasma electrolytic oxidation
Chairs: Aleksey Yerokhin, Sheffield, United Kingdom
  Jean-Francois Pierson, Nancy, France
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN2500
Plasma electrolytic oxidation of aluminium alloys with increased energy efficiency
Endzhe Matykina1, Raul Arrabal1, Marta Mohedano2, Beatriz Mingo1, Angel Pardo1, MªConcepcion Merino1, Jorge Gonzáles1
1Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Madrid, Spain, 2Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Institute of Materials Research, Geesthacht, Germany
Abstract
09:55 - 10:15
OR2501
Performance of oxide coatings on magnesium produced by different plasma anodising processes
Maximilian Sieber1, Daniel Meyer1, Ingolf Scharf1, Thomas Lampke1
1Technische Universität Chemnitz, Chemnitz, Germany
Abstract
10:15 - 10:35
OR2502
Investigations of rare earth addition into PEO coatings on AM50
Marta Mohedano Sanchez1, Carsten Blawert1, Raul Arrabal Duran2, Endzhe Matykina2, Karl Ulrich Kainer1
1Helmholtz Zentrum Geesthacht, Geesthacht, Germany, 2Facultad de Ciencias Químicas, Universidad Complutense, Madrid, Spain
Abstract
10:35 - 10:55
OR2503
Verification of the Characteristics of Microdischarge Events in DC Plasma Electrolytic Oxidation of Al by a Combination of In-situ Impedance Spectroscopy and Electrochemical Noise Analysis
Chen-Jui Liang1, Allan Matthews1, Evgeny Parfenov2, Aleksey Yerokhin1
1University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom, 2Ufa State Aviation Technical University, Ufa, Russian Federation
Abstract
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR2504
Influence of particle addition on wear and corrosion properties of plasma electrolytic oxidation (PEO) coatings
Carsten Blawert1, Xiaopeng Lu1, Nico Scharnagl1, Marta Mohedano1, Karl Ulrich Kainer1
1Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Geesthacht, Germany
Abstract
11:35 - 11:55
OR2505
Influence of the current waveform on the micro-discharge appearance in the Plasma Electrolytic Oxidation process
Julien Martin1, Alexandre Nominé1, Gérard Henrion1, Cédric Noël1, Jean-Luc Briançon1, Frédéric Brochard1, Thierry Belmonte1
1Institut Jean Lamour - UMR 7198 CNRS, Nancy, France
Abstract
11:55 - 12:15
OR2506
Photocatalytic characteristics of titania films prepared by plasma electrolytic oxidation
Bih-Show Lou1, Wei-Ju Chen2, Yu-Jie Chang2, Jyh-Wei Lee3
1Chemistry Division, Center for Genera, Tao-Yuan, Taiwan, 2Graduate School of Environmental Education and Resources, University of Taipei, Taipei, Taiwan, 3Department of Materials engineering, Ming Chi University of Technology, New Taipei City, Taiwan
Abstract
12:15 - 12:35
OR2507
The effect of Cl- and SO4- anions on characteristics of the coatings deposited from electrolytes based on tap water
Olga Terleeva1, Alexandra Slonova1, Alexey Rogov1, Vasiliy Kokovkin1, Igor Mironov1
1NIIC RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
Abstract

 

Friday, September 19, morningRoom Olympia

08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Lecture PL0008, Room Richard-Strauss

Oral Session Session 26 - Structure and composition
Chairs: Peter Polcik, Lechbruck, Germany
  Patrick Choquet, Belvaux, Luxemburg
09:25 - 09:55
Keynote Lecture
KN2600
Polarization dependent NEXAFS and optical properties of ZnO films prepared by oblique angle magnetron sputtering
Ramon Escobar Galindo1, Ignacio Caretti1, Ana Isabel Perez-Checa1, Diana Toledano1, Jose Cascales1, Ignacio Jimenez1, Olga Sanchez1
1ICMM-CSIC, Madrid, Spain
Abstract
09:55 - 10:15
OR2601
Synthesis by magnetron co-sputtering and properties of Zr1-XWX and Zr1-XMoX thin films
David Horwat1, Nicolas Thurieau1, Jean-François Pierson1, Sylvie Migot1, Emilio Jimenez-Pique2
1Institut Jean Lamour, Nancy, France, 2CMEM - UPC, Bacelona, Spain
Abstract
10:15 - 10:35
OR2602
Surface chemistry and interaction with polymers of TiAlN(O) protective coatings deposited by HPPMS for polymer processing tools
Stefan Waschke1, Christian Kunze1, Moritz to Baben2, Denis Music2, Jochen M. Schneider2, Guido Grundmeier1
1Universität Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany, 2RWTH Aachen, Aachen, Germany
Abstract
10:35 - 10:55
OR2603
Impact of structure and morphology on thermal properties of AlTiN based hard coatings
Richard Rachbauer1, Denis Kurapov1, Mirjam Arndt1, Matthias Bartosik2, Paul H. Mayrhofer2
1R&D Tools / Oerlikon Balzers Coating AG, Balzers, Liechtenstein, 2CD-Laboratory for Application Oriented Coating Development / Institute of Materials Science and Technology / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Abstract
10:55 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 11:35
OR2604
Phase formation in quaternary TiZrSiN and TiZrAlN magnetron sputtered thin films
Gregory Abadias1, Ihar Saladukhin2, Anny Michel1, Vladimir Uglov2, Sergey Zlotski2
1Institut Pprime, Chasseneuil-Futuroscope, France, 2Belarusian State University, Minsk, Belarus
Abstract
11:35 - 11:55
OR2605
Anti-icing plasma coatings on structured polymer foils - Meeting the icing challenge
Michael Haupt1, Swarupini Ganesan1, Philipp Grimmer2, Jakob Barz2, Christian Oehr1, Thomas Hirth1
1Fraunhofer IGB, Stuttgart, Germany, 2Institute of Interfacial Process Engineering and Plasma Technology, Stuttgart, Germany
Abstract
11:55 - 12:15
OR2606
Zr distribution in co-sputtered Zr/a-C(:H) films
Ana Escudeiro1, Tomas Polcar2, Albano Cavaleiro1
1SEG-CEMUC, University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal, 2nCATS School of Engineering Sciences, University of Southampton, Highfield, Southampton, United Kingdom
Abstract
12:15 - 12:35
OR2607
Characterization of transformation processes in annealed alumina films with metastable structure
Sarka Zuzjakova1, Petr Zeman1, Radomir Cerstvy1, Jakub Blazek1, Jindrich Musil1
1University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic
Abstract
12:35 Closing

 

back